GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Regensburg

Germany Germany

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 14,665 km²

Population: 1,185,042 Catholics (68.7% of 1,724,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: München und Freising

Neighbouring Dioceses: Augsburg (↙), Eichstätt (←), Bamberg (↖), Plzeň (↗), Passau (↘), München und Freising (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 631 parishes, 138 missions, 949 priests (750 diocesan, 199 religious), 107 deacons, 1,648 lay religious (372 brothers, 1,276 sisters), 51 seminarians (2015)

Address: Niedermünstergasse 1, 93047 Regensburg, Germany

Phone: (0941) 597-01

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Augsburg (↙), Eichstätt (←), Bamberg (↖), Plzeň (↗), Passau (↘), München und Freising (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.12.06 – ...):Bishop Rudolf Voderholzer (58)Bishop Rudolf Voderholzer (58)
Auxiliary Bishop (2007.02.06 – ...):Bishop Reinhard Pappenberger (59)Bishop Reinhard Pappenberger (59)

Titular Bishop of Aptuca

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.04.24 – ...):Bishop Josef Graf (60)Bishop Josef Graf (60)

Titular Bishop of Inis Cathaig

Ordinaries

Bishops of Regensburg (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rudolf Voderholzer (58)Bishop Rudolf Voderholzer (58)Permalink
(2012.12.06 – ...)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany)

Christus in vobis spes gloriæ

Born:1959.10.09 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1987.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:2013.01.26

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (2012.12.06 – ...)

Cardinal Gerhard Ludwig Müller (69)Bishop Gerhard Ludwig Müller (69) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(2002.10.01 – 2012.07.02)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agnese in Agone
Bishop emeritus of Regensburg (Germany)
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith
President emeritus of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei”
President emeritus of Pontifical Biblical Commission
President emeritus of International Theological Commission

Dominus Jesus

Born:1947.12.31 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1978.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:2002.11.24
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (2002.10.01 – 2012.07.02)

Archbishop ad personam (2012.07.02 – 2014.02.22)

Prefect of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (2012.07.02 – 2017.07.01)

President of Pontifical Biblical Commission (2012.07.02 – 2017.07.01)

President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei” (2012.07.02 – 2017.07.01)

President of International Theological Commission (2012.07.02 – 2017.07.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agnese in Agone (2014.02.22 [2014.09.14] – ...)

Bishop Manfred MüllerPermalink
(1982.06.16 – 2002.01.15)

Die Wahrheit in Liebe verkünden

Born:1926.11.15 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1972.03.25
Died:2015.05.20 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Iubaltiana (1972.01.03 – 1982.06.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1972.01.03 – 1982.06.16)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1982.06.16 – 2002.01.15)

Bishop Rudolf GraberPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1981.09.14 – 1982.09.17)

Bishop Rudolf GraberPermalink
(1962.03.28 – 1981.09.14)

In Liebe Dienen

Born:1903.09.13 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1926.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.02
Died:1992.01.31 († 88)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1962.03.28 – 1981.09.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Regensburg (Germany) (1981.09.14 – 1982.09.17)

Archbishop Michael BuchbergerPermalink
(1927.12.19 – 1961.06.10)

Crux fidelis arbor nobilis

Born:1874.06.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1924.01.20
Died:1961.06.10 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Athribis (1923.11.13 – 1927.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1923.11.13 – 1927.12.19)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1927.12.19 – 1961.06.10)

Archbishop ad personam (1950 – 1961.06.10)

Bishop Antonius von HenlePermalink
(1906.12.06 – 1927.10.11)

Born:1851.05.22 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1873.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1901.06.16
Died:1927.10.11 († 76)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1901.04.03] 1901.04.13 – 1906.12.06)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1906.10.18] 1906.12.06 – 1927.10.11)

Bishop Ignatius von SenestréyPermalink
(1858.03.18 – 1906.08.16)

Born:1818.07.13 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1842.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1858.05.02
Died:1906.08.16 († 88)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1858.01.27] 1858.03.18 – 1906.08.16)

Bishop Valentin von RiedelPermalink
(1842.01.24 – 1857.11.06)

Born:1802.02.15 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1825.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1842.03.13
Died:1857.11.06 († 55)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1841.09.12] 1842.01.24 – 1857.11.06)

Bishop Franz Xaver von SchwäblPermalink
(1833.04.15 – 1841.07.12)

Born:1778.11.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1801.08.30
Consecrated Bishop:1833.05.26
Died:1841.07.12 († 62)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1833.03.17] 1833.04.15 – 1841.07.12)

Bishop Johann Michael von SailerPermalink
(1829.10.23 – 1832.05.20)

Born:1751.11.17?
Ordained Priest:1775.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1822.10.28
Died:1832.05.20 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Germanicopolis (1822.09.27 – 1829.10.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1822.09.27 – 1829.10.23)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1829.10.23 – 1832.05.20)

Bishop Johann Nepomuk von WolfPermalink
(1818.04.06 – 1829.08.23)

Born:1743.03.29
Ordained Priest:1766.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1789.01
Died:1829.08.23 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1788.12.15 – 1802.12.30)

Titular Bishop of Dorylæum (1788.12.15 – 1818.04.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1802.12.30 – 1818.04.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Regensburg (Germany) (1817.05.07 – 1818.04.06)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1818.04.06 – 1829.08.23)

Bishop Johann Nepomuk von WolfPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1817.05.07 – 1818.04.06)

Bishop Karl Theodor von DalbergPermalink
(1805.02.01 – 1817.02.10)

Born:1744.02.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1788.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1788.08.31
Died:1817.02.10 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Tarsus (1788.03.10 – 1800.01.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1787.06.18] 1788.03.10 – 1802.07.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) ([1788.06.18] 1788.07.15 – 1800.01.17)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1800.01.17 – 1817.02.10)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1802.07.25 – 1805.02.01)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1805.02.01 – 1817.02.10)

Bishop Joseph Konrad von Schroffenberg, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1790.06.21 – 1803.04.04)

Born:1743.02.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1780.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1790.08.22
Died:1803.04.04 († 60)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1790.03.01] 1790.06.21 – 1803.04.04)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1790.03.30] 1790.06.21 – 1803.04.04)

Bishop Max Polykarp Reichsgraf von Törring-JettenbachPermalink
(1787.09.28 – 1789.12.30)

Born:1739.10.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1762.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1787.10.28
Died:1789.12.30 († 50)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1787.04.20] 1787.09.28 – 1789.12.30)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1788.05.26] 1788.09.15 – 1789.12.30)

Bishop Anton Ignaz von Fugger-GlöttPermalink
(1769.06.12 – 1787.02.25)

Born:1711.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:1769.09.17
Died:1787.02.25 († 75)

Prince-Provost of Ellwangen (Germany) (1756.07.18 – 1787.02.25)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1769.06.12 – 1787.02.25)

Archbishop Klemens Wenzeslaus von SachsenPermalink
(1763.05.04 – 1768.08.20)

Born:1739.09.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1764.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:1766.08.10
Died:1812.07.27 († 72)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1763.04.27] 1763.05.04 – 1768.08.20)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1763.04.18] 1763.08.22 – 1768.08.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) ([1764.11.05] 1765.03.27 – 1768.08.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trier (Germany) ([1768.02.10] 1768.03.14 – 1801.11.29)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1768.08.20 – 1812.07.27)

Prince-Provost of Ellwangen (Germany) (1787 – 1803)

Cardinal Johann Theodor Herzog von Bayern (Jean-Théodore de Bavière)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1727.02.23 – 1763.01.27)

Bishop-elect Johann Theodor Herzog von Bayern (Jean-Théodore de Bavière) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1721.10.14 – 1727.02.23)

Born:1703.09.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1730.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1730.10.01
Created Cardinal in pectore:1743.09.09
Revealed as Cardinal:1746.01.17
Died:1763.01.27 († 59)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1719.07.29] 1721.10.14 – 1727.02.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1723.11.19] 1726.04.12 – 1727.02.23)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1727.02.23 – 1763.01.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Regensburg (Germany) (1727.02.23 – 1763.01.27)

Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1744.01.23 – 1763.01.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1746.04.27 – 1759.02.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1759.02.12 – 1761.07.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1761.07.13 – 1763.01.27)

Bishop-elect Clemens August von Bayern (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1716.05.19 – 1719.04.26)

Born:1700.08.17 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1725.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1727.11.09
Died:1761.02.06 († 60)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1716.03.26] 1716.05.19 – 1719.04.26)

Bishop of Münster (Germany) ([1719.03.26] 1719.04.26 – 1761.02.06)

Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) ([1719.03.27] 1719.04.30 – 1761.02.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1722.05.09] 1722.06.22 – 1723.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1723.12.11 – 1761.02.06)

Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) ([1724.02.05] 1724.08.03 – 1761.02.06)

Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany) ([1728.11.04] 1728.12.23 – 1761.02.06)

Archbishop Joseph Clemens von Bayern (Joseph-Clément de Bavière)Permalink
(1699.05.22 – 1716)

Candore et constantia

Born:1671.12.05 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1706.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1707.05.01
Died:1723.12.11 († 52)

Coadjutor Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1683] 1683.07.09 – 1685.11.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1684.11.27] 1685.10.06 – 1685.11.04)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1685.11.04 – 1694.09.29)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1685.11.04 – 1694.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1688.07.19] 1688.09.20 – 1723.12.11)

Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1694.04.04 – 1723.12.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) ([1694.01.18] 1694.06.01 – 1702.08.13)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1699.05.22 – 1716)

Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1702.08.13 – 1723.12.11)

Archbishop-elect Joseph Clemens von Bayern (Joseph-Clément de Bavière)Permalink
(1685.11.04 – 1694.09.29)

(see above)

Fr. Albrecht Sigmund Herzog von BayernPermalink
(1669.06.03 – 1685.11.05)

Born:1623.08.05 (Germany)
Died:1685.11.05 († 62)

Coadjutor Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1640.04.17] 1642.03.03 – 1651.12.08)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1651.12.08 – 1685.11.05)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1668.07.30] 1669.06.03 – 1685.11.05)

Cardinal Guidobald von ThunPermalink
(1667.03.07 – 1668.06.01)

Born:1616.12.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1645.01.22
Consecrated Bishop:1654
Created Cardinal:1667.03.07
Died:1668.06.01 († 51)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) ([1654.02.03] 1654.03.04 – 1667.03.07)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1667.03.07 – 1668.06.01)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1667.03.07 – 1668.06.01)

Bishop Adam Lorenz von Toerring-SteinPermalink
(1664.02.11 – 1666.08.16)

Died:1666.08.16

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1664.02.11 – 1666.08.16)

Bishop Johann Georg von HerbersteinPermalink
(1663.04.09 – 1663.06.12)

Died:1663.06.12

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1663.04.09 – 1663.06.12)

Cardinal Franz Wilhelm von WartenbergPermalink
(1649.04.12 – 1661.12.01)

Born:1593.03.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1636.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:1636.12.08
Created Cardinal:1660.04.05
Died:1661.12.01 († 68)

Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany) ([1625.10.27] 1627.01.27 – 1661.12.01)

Bishop of Verden (Germany) (1630.06.26 – 1631)

Bishop of Minden (Germany) (1633 – 1648)

Coadjutor Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1642.11.09] 1642.12.15 – 1649.04.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Bremen (Germany) (1645.05.04 – 1661.12.01)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1649.04.12 – 1661.12.01)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1660.04.05 – 1661.12.01)

Bishop Albert von Toerring-SteinPermalink
(1614.02.17 – 1649.04.12)

Died:1649.04.12

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1614.02.17 – 1649.04.12)

Bishop Wolfgang von HausenPermalink
(1602.01.14 – 1613.09.03)

Died:1613.09.03

Prince-Provost of Ellwangen (Germany) (1584 – 1603)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1602.01.14 – 1613.09.03)

Bishop Sigmund von FuggerPermalink
(1598.10.26 – 1600.11.05)

Died:1600.11.05

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1598.10.26 – 1600.11.05)

Cardinal Philipp Wilhelm von BayernPermalink
(1592 – 1598.05.18)

Born:1576.09.22 (Germany)
Created Cardinal:1596.12.18
Died:1598.05.18 († 21)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1579.07.14] 1592 – 1598.05.18)

Cardinal-Deacon with no Deaconry assigned (1596.12.18 – 1598.05.18)

Bishop Filippo di BavieraPermalink
(1579.07.14 – 1598.05.18)

Died:1598.05.18

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1579.07.14 – 1598.05.18)

Bishop David Kölderer von BurgstallPermalink
(1569.01.24 – 1579.06.22)

Died:1579.06.22

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1569.01.24 – 1579.06.22)

Bishop Vitus von FraunbergPermalink
(1564.06.21 – 1567.01.21)

Died:1567.01.21

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1564.06.21 – 1567.01.21)

Bishop Georg von PappenheimPermalink
(1548.10.05 – 1563.12.10)

Died:1563.12.10

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1548.10.05 – 1563.12.10)

Bishop Pankraz von SinzenhofenPermalink
(1538.11.15 – 1548.07.24)

Died:1548.07.24

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1538.11.15 – 1548.07.24)

Bishop Giovanni del PalatinatoPermalink
(1507.10.27 – 1538.02.03)

Died:1538.02.03

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1507.10.27 – 1538.02.03)

Bishop Rupert von BayernPermalink
(1492.07.26 – 1507.04.19)

Died:1507.04.19

Coadjutor Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (? – 1492.07.26)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1492.07.26 – 1507.04.19)

Bishop Heinrich von AbsbergPermalink
(1466.01.03 – 1492.07.06)

Died:1492.07.06

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1466.01.03 – 1492.07.06)

Bishop Rupert von Bayern-MoosbachPermalink
(1457.09.04 – 1465.09.01)

Died:1465.09.01

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1457.09.04 – 1465.09.01)

Bishop Friedrich von PlankenfelsPermalink
(1450.03.23 – 1457.05.24)

Died:1457.05.24

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1450.03.23 – 1457.05.24)

Bishop Friedrich von ParsbergPermalink
(1437.06.28 – 1450.02.28)

Died:1450.02.28

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1437.06.28 – 1450.02.28)

Bishop Corrado von SoestPermalink
(1428.06.16 – 1437.05.10)

Died:1437.05.10

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1428.06.16 – 1437.05.10)

Bishop Giovanni von StreitbergPermalink
(1421.09.24 – 1428.04.01)

Died:1428.04.01

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1421.09.24 – 1428.04.01)

Bishop Alberto von StaufPermalink
(1409.07.24 – 1421.07.10)

Died:1421.07.10

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1409.07.24 – 1421.07.10)

Bishop Johann von MoosburgPermalink
(1384.10.16 – 1409.04.25)

Died:1409.04.25

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1384.10.16 – 1409.04.25)

Bishop Teodorico von AbensbergPermalink
(1381 – 1383.11.05)

Died:1383.11.05

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1381 – 1383.11.05)

Bishop Corrado von HaimbergPermalink
(1368.12.04 – 1381.07.31)

Died:1381.07.31

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1368.12.04 – 1381.07.31)

Bishop Enrico von SteinPermalink
(1365 – 1368)

Died:1368

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1365 – 1368)

Bishop Federico di Zollern-NorimbergaPermalink
(1342.03.08 – 1365.04)

Died:1365.04

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1342.03.08 – 1365.04)

Bishop Nicholaus von StachowitzPermalink
(1313.04.09 – 1340.10.11)

Died:1340.10.11

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1313.04.09 – 1340.10.11)

Bishop Corrado von LuppurgPermalink
(1296.08.01 – 1313.01.26)

Died:1313.01.26

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1296.08.01 – 1313.01.26)

Bishop Enrico von RotteneckPermalink
(1277.08.18 – 1296.07.26)

Died:1296.07.26

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1277.08.18 – 1296.07.26)

Bishop Leo ThundorferPermalink
(1262.05.11 – 1277.07.12)

Died:1277.07.12

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1262.05.11 – 1277.07.12)

Saint Bishop Alberto Magno, O.P.Permalink
(1260.01.05 – 1262)

Born:1206
Died:1280.11.15 († 74)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1260.01.05 – 1262)

Bishop Alberto di PietengauPermalink
(1247 – 1259 deposed)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1247 – 1259 deposed)

Bishop SigfridoPermalink
(1227.06.10 – 1246.03.19)

Died:1246.03.19

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1227.06.10 – 1246.03.19)

Bishop Corrado di FrontenhausenPermalink
(1204.04.23 – 1226.04.09)

Died:1226.04.09

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1204.04.23 – 1226.04.09)

Bishop Corrado di LaichlingPermalink
(1187 – 1204.04.23)

Consecrated Bishop:1187.03.03
Died:1204.04.23

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1187 – 1204.04.23)

Bishop Corrado di RaitenbuchPermalink
(1167.10.17 – 1185.06.11)

Died:1185.06.11

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1167.10.17 – 1185.06.11)

Bishop Eberardo lo SvevoPermalink
(1164 – 1167.08.24)

Died:1167.08.24

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1164 – 1167.08.24)

Bishop Hartwig di OrtenburgPermalink
(1155 – 1164.08.22)

Died:1164.08.22

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1155 – 1164.08.22)

Bishop Enrico di WolfratshausenPermalink
(1132 – 1155.05.10)

Died:1155.05.10

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1132 – 1155.05.10)

Bishop KonradPermalink
(1126 – 1132.05.19)

Died:1132.05.19

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1126 – 1132.05.19)

Bishop Hartwig di SpanheimPermalink
(1106 – 1126.05.17)

Died:1126.05.17

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1106 – 1126.05.17)

Bishop Gebardo di GoshamPermalink
(1089 – 1106.07.14)

Died:1106.07.14

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1089 – 1106.07.14)

Bishop Otto di RiedenburgPermalink
(1060 – 1089.07.06)

Died:1089.07.06

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1060 – 1089.07.06)

Bishop Gebardo di HohenlohePermalink
(1036 – 1060.12.02)

Died:1060.12.02

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1036 – 1060.12.02)

Bishop Gebardo di HohenwartPermalink
(1023 – 1036.03)

Died:1036.03

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1023 – 1036.03)

Bishop Gebardo di SveviaPermalink
(994 – 1023.03.27)

Died:1023.03.27

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (994 – 1023.03.27)

Saint Bishop VolfangoPermalink
(972 – 994.10.31)

Died:994.10.31

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (972 – 994.10.31)

Bishop MichelePermalink
(941 – 972.09.23)

Died:972.09.23

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (941 – 972.09.23)

Blessed Bishop GuntherPermalink
(941 – 941.10.08)

Died:941.10.08

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (941 – 941.10.08)

Bishop IsangrimPermalink
(930 – 941.01.04)

Died:941.01.04

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (930 – 941.01.04)

Blessed Bishop TutoPermalink
(894 – 930.10.10)

Died:930.10.10

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (894 – 930.10.10)

Bishop AnspertoPermalink
(891 – 893.03.12)

Died:893.03.12

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (891 – 893.03.12)

Bishop AmbricoPermalink
(864 – 891.07.14)

Died:891.07.14

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (864 – 891.07.14)

Bishop ErchanfridoPermalink
(847 – 864.08.01)

Died:864.08.01

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (847 – 864.08.01)

Bishop BaturicoPermalink
(817 – 847.01.12)

Died:847.01.12

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (817 – 847.01.12)

Bishop AdalvinoPermalink
(791 – 816.10.12)

Died:816.10.12

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (791 – 816.10.12)

Bishop Simperto (Sindberto)Permalink
(768 – 791.09.29)

Died:791.09.29

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (768 – 791.09.29)

Bishop SigericoPermalink
(762 – 768?)

Died:768?

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (762 – 768?)

Blessed Bishop GaubaldoPermalink
(739 – 761.12.23)

Died:761.12.23

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (739 – 761.12.23)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up