GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Ravenna–Cervia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,185 km²

Population: 211,900 Catholics (90.2% of 235,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Cesena–Sarsina, Forlì–Bertinoro, Rimini, San Marino–Montefeltro

Neighbouring Dioceses: Forlì–Bertinoro (↙), Faenza–Modigliana (←), Imola (↖), Bologna (↖), Ferrara–Comacchio (↑), Cesena–Sarsina (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Apollinare V.M., S. Paterniano

Statistics: 89 parishes, 5 missions, 101 priests (77 diocesan, 24 religious), 11 deacons, 176 lay religious (27 brothers, 149 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Cervia 1947.02.22–1986.09.30

Address: Curia Arcivescovile, Piazza Arcivescovado 1, 48100 Ravenna, Italy

Phone: 0544.54.16.11

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Forlì–Bertinoro (↙), Faenza–Modigliana (←), Imola (↖), Bologna (↖), Ferrara–Comacchio (↑), Cesena–Sarsina (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.11.17 – ...):Archbishop Lorenzo Ghizzoni (62)Archbishop Lorenzo Ghizzoni (62)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Ravenna–Cervia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Lorenzo Ghizzoni (62)Archbishop Lorenzo Ghizzoni (62)Permalink
(2012.11.17 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna–Cervia (Italy)

In sapientia crucis pax

Born:1955.04.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1979.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:2006.04.29

Titular Bishop of Ottana (2006.02.17 – 2012.11.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (Italy) (2006.02.17 – 2012.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna–Cervia (Italy) (2012.11.17 – ...)

Archbishop Giuseppe Verucchi (79)Archbishop Giuseppe Verucchi (79)Permalink
(2000.03.09 – 2012.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ravenna–Cervia (Italy)

Ut unum sint

Born:1937.11.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2000.05.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna–Cervia (Italy) (2000.03.09 – 2012.11.17)

Archbishop Luigi AmaducciPermalink
(1990.10.27 – 2000.03.09)

Credidimus caritati

Born:1924.03.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.18
Died:2010.05.03 († 86)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1977.05.28 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1977.05.28 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cesena–Sarsina (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna–Cervia (Italy) (1990.10.27 – 2000.03.09)

Archbishop Ersilio Tonini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1986.09.30 – 1990.10.27)

In fide vivo filii Dei

Born:1914.07.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.02
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2013.07.28 († 99)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1969.04.28 – 1975.11.22)

Bishop of Tolentino (Italy) (1969.04.28 – 1975.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Cingoli (Italy) (1969.04.28 – 1975.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1975.11.22 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1975.11.22 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna–Cervia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.10.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Rimini (Italy) (1988 – 1989)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore a Valmelaina (1994.11.26 – 2013.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Ravenna (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ersilio Tonini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1975.11.22 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Salvatore BaldassarriPermalink
(1956.05.03 – 1975.11.29)

Born:1907.01.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:1956.06.29
Died:1982.09.03 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1956.05.03 – 1975.11.29)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1956.05.03 – 1975.11.29)

Archbishop Egidio NegrinPermalink
(1952.05.24 – 1956.04.04)

Born:1907.04.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1930.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1952.06.29
Died:1958.01.15 († 50)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1952.05.24 – 1956.04.04)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1952.05.24 – 1956.04.04)

Archbishop-Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1956.04.04 – 1958.01.15)

Archbishop Giacomo Lercaro (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1947.01.31 – 1952.04.19)

Mater mea fiducia mea

Born:1891.10.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1914.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1947.03.19
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1976.10.18 († 84)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1947.01.31 – 1952.04.19)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1947.02.22 – 1952.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1952.04.19 – 1968.02.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1953.01.15 – 1976.10.18)

President of Consilium for Implementing the Constitution on the Sacred Liturgy (1964.03.02 – 1968.01.09)

Archbishop Antonio LegaPermalink
(1921.12.18 – 1946.11.16)

Born:1863.05.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1886.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1914.06.21
Died:1946.11.16 († 83)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1914.05.25 – 1921.06.13)

Titular Archbishop of Attalia (1921.06.13 – 1921.12.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1921.12.18)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1946.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1921.12.18 – 1946.11.16)

Archbishop Pasquale MorgantiPermalink
(1904.11.14 – 1921.12.18)

Born:1853.01.13 (Italy)
Died:1921.12.18 († 68)

Bishop of Bobbio (Italy) (1902.06.09 – 1904.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1904.11.14 – 1921.12.18)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1909.01.07 – 1921)

Saint Archbishop Guido Maria ConfortiPermalink
(1902.06.09 – 1904.10.12)

In omnibus Christus

Born:1865.05.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1888.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1902.06.12
Died:1931.11.05 († 66)

Founder of Xaverian Missionary Fathers (Xaverians) (1895.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1902.06.09 – 1904.10.12)

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1904.11.14 – 1907.12.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1904.11.14 – 1907.12.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1907.12.12 – 1931.11.05)

Cardinal Agostino Gaetano RiboldiPermalink
(1901.04.15 – 1902.04.25)

Born:1839.02.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1861.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:1877.03.12
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1902.04.25 († 63)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1877.03.12 – 1901.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1901.04.15 – 1902.04.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1901.04.18 – 1902.04.25)

Cardinal Sebastiano GaleatiPermalink
(1887.05.23 – 1901.01.25)

Born:1822.02.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1844.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1881.08.14
Created Cardinal:1890.06.23
Died:1901.01.25 († 78)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1881.08.04 – 1887.05.23)

Bishop of Tolentino (Italy) (1881.08.04 – 1887.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1887.05.23 – 1901.01.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1890.06.26 – 1901.01.25)

Cardinal Giacomo CattaniPermalink
(1879.09.22 – 1887.02.14)

Born:1823.01.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1845.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1868.07.12
Created Cardinal:1879.09.19
Died:1887.02.14 († 64)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1868.03.16 – 1879.09.19)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1875.04.27 – 1879.09.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1879.09.22 – 1887.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1880.02.27 – 1887.02.14)

Cardinal Vincenzo MorettiPermalink
(1871.10.27 – 1879.09.22)

Born:1815.11.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1838.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1856.01.13
Created Cardinal:1877.12.28
Died:1881.10.06 († 65)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1855.12.17 – 1860.03.23)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1867.03.27)

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1871.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1879.09.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1877.12.31 – 1881.10.06)

Cardinal Enrico OrfeiPermalink
(1860.03.23 – 1870.12.22)

Born:1800.10.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1823.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1848.09.17
Created Cardinal:1858.03.15
Died:1870.12.22 († 70)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1848.09.11 – 1860.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1858.03.18 – 1870.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1870.12.22)

Cardinal Chiarissimo Falconieri MelliniPermalink
(1826.07.03 – 1859.08.22)

Born:1794.09.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1818.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1826.08.15
Created Cardinal:1838.02.12
Died:1859.08.22 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1826.07.03 – 1859.08.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1838.02.15 – 1859.08.22)

Archbishop Antonio CodronchiPermalink
(1785.02.14 – 1826.02.22)

Born:1748.08.05 (Italy)
Died:1826.02.22 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1785.02.14 – 1826.02.22)

Archbishop Antonio CantoniPermalink
(1767.09.28 – 1781.11.02)

Born:1709.08.07 (Italy)
Died:1781.11.02 († 72)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1742.12.17 – 1767.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1767.09.28 – 1781.11.02)

Cardinal Niccolò Oddi, S.J.Permalink
(1764.02.20 – 1767.05.25)

Born:1715.09.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1754.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1754.01.20
Created Cardinal:1766.09.26
Died:1767.05.25 († 51)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1754.01.14 – 1764.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1764.02.20 – 1767.05.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1766.12.01 – 1767.05.25)

Archbishop Ferdinando Romualdo GuiccioliPermalink
(1745.04.05 – 1763.11.07)

Born:1686.12.28 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1741.03.19
Died:1763.11.07 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Lycopolis (1741.03.10 – 1745.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1745.04.05 – 1763.11.07)

Archbishop Maffeo Niccolò FarsettiPermalink
(1727.04.14 – 1741.02.07)

Born:1677.05.03 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1727.04.14
Died:1741.02.07 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1727.04.14 – 1741.02.07)

Archbishop Girolamo Crispi (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1720.12.16 – 1727.03.13)

Born:1667.09.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1692.12.13
Died:1746.07.24 († 78)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1720.12.16 – 1727.03.13)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1742.12.17 – 1746.07.24)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1745.12.16 – 1746.07.24)

Archbishop Raimondo FerrettiPermalink
(1692.01.09 – 1719.03.24)

Born:1650 (Italy)
Died:1719.03.24 († 69)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1690.07.10 – 1692.01.09)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1690.07.10 – 1692.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1692.01.09 – 1719.03.24)

Archbishop Fabio GuinigiPermalink
(1674.02.19 – 1691.08.28)

Died:1691.08.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1674.02.19 – 1691.08.28)

Cardinal Paluzzo Paluzzi Altieri degli AlbertoniPermalink
(1670.05.19 – 1674.02.19)

Born:1623.06.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1664.01.14
Revealed as Cardinal:1666.02.15
Consecrated Bishop:1666.05.02
Died:1698.06.29 († 75)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1666.03.15 – 1681.12.01)

Bishop of Montefiascone (1666.03.29 – 1670.05.19)

Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1666.03.29 – 1670.05.19)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1667 – 1671)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1670.05.19 – 1674.02.19)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1671.08.02 – 1698.06.29)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1671.08.04 – 1698.06.29)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1671.11 – 1672.12)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1678.01.10 – 1679.01.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1681.12.01 – 1684.11.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1684.11.13 – 1689.02.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1689.02.28 – 1691.08.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1691.08.08 – 1698.01.27)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1693 – 1698.06.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1698.01.27 – 1698.06.29)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1698.01.27 – 1698.06.29)

Archbishop Luca TorreggianiPermalink
(1645.09.18 – 1669.12.12)

Died:1669.12.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1645.09.18 – 1669.12.12)

Cardinal Luigi CapponiPermalink
(1621.03.03 – 1645.09.18)

Born:1582 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1608.11.24
Consecrated Bishop:1621
Died:1659.04.06 († 77)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1608.12.10 – 1620.01.13)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1620.01.13 – 1621.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1621.03.03 – 1645.09.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Carlo ai Catinari (1621.04.19 – 1622.05.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1622.05.02 – 1629.08.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1629.08.20 – 1659.04.06)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1629.08.20 – 1659.04.06)

Vice-Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1645.10.27 – 1653)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1649.08.04 – 1659.04.06)

Cardinal Pietro AldobrandiniPermalink
(1604.09.13 – 1620.08.31)

Born:1571.03.31 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1593.09.17
Ordained Priest:1599?
Consecrated Bishop:1604.09.13
Died:1621.02.10 († 49)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1593.11.03 – 1604.06.14)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1599.12.20 – 1621.02.10)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1602 – 1605.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1604.06.14 – 1605.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1604.09.13 – 1620.08.31)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1605.06.01 – 1612.06.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1612.06.04 – 1620.08.31)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1620.08.31 – 1621.02.10)

Archbishop Cristoforo BoncompagniPermalink
(1578.10.15 – 1603.10.03)

Died:1603.10.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1578.10.15 – 1603.10.03)

Cardinal Giulio della RoverePermalink
(1566.03.06 – 1578.09.03)

Born:1533.04.05 (Italy)
Created Cardinal in pectore:1547.07.27
Revealed as Cardinal:1548.01.09
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1566.04.15
Died:1578.09.03 († 45)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Pietro in Vincoli pro illa vice Deaconry (1548.04.09 – 1567.08.08)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1548.09.24 – 1551.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Novara (Italy) (1551.11.18 – 1552.09.10)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1560.09.13 – 1566.04.13)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1566? – 1567.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1566.03.06 – 1578.09.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1567.08.08 – 1570.04.12)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1567.08.08 – 1570.04.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1570.04.12 – 1570.07.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1570.07.03 – 1573.04.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1573.04.08 – 1578.09.03)

Cardinal Ranuccio Farnese, S.M.O.M.Permalink
(1558 – 1564.04.28)

Born:1530.08.11 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1545.12.16
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1565.10.29 († 35)

Apostolic Administrator of Napoli (Italy) (1544.08.13 – 1549.02.22)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Silice (1546.05.05 – 1546.10.08)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1546.10.08 – 1550.03.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1546.10.08 – 1565.02.07)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1547.02.12 – 1565.10.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Ravenna (Italy) (1549.10.11 – 1558)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1553 – 1565.10.29)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1554 – 1565.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1558 – 1564.04.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1564.04.28 – 1565.10.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1565.02.07 – 1565.10.29)

Cardinal Ranuccio Farnese, S.M.O.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1549.10.11 – 1558)

Cardinal Benedetto AccoltiPermalink
(1524.08.17 – 1549.09.21)

Born:1497.10.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1527.02
Created Cardinal:1527.05.03
Deposed as Cardinal:1534.08.27
Reinstated as Cardinal:1535.08.30
Died:1549.09.21 († 51)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1521.07.24 – 1523.03.16)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1523.03.16 – 1549.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1524.08.17 – 1549.09.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1527.05.05 – 1534.08.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Bovino (Italy) (1530.01.24 – 1535.04.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Policastro (Italy) (1531.02.06 – 1535.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1535.08.30 – 1549.09.21)

Cardinal Pietro AccoltiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1524.06.15 – 1524.08)

Archbishop Urbano FieschiPermalink
(1517.11 – 1524.01.23)

Died:1524.01.23

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1511.11.11 – 1524.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1517.11 – 1524.01.23)

Cardinal Niccolò FieschiPermalink
(1516 – 1517.11)

Born:1456 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.05.31
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.06.02
Died:1524.06.15 († 68)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1484.09.12 – 1485.10.14)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1485.10.14 – 1486)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1488.10.22 – 1495.02.15)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1495.02.15 – 1511.11.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Septisolio (1503.06.12 – 1506.10.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Agde (France) (1504.11.28 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1506.10.05 – 1518.02.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Senez (1507 – 1509)

Apostolic Administrator of Embrun (France) (1510.10.12 – 1518.07.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Toulon (France) (1514.01.08 – 1515.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1516 – 1517.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Umbriatico (1517 – 1520.09.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Andria (Italy) (1517.01 – 1517.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1518.02.05 – 1521.07.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca in commendum (1518.02.05 – 1524.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Toulon (France) (1518.09.03 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1521.07.24 – 1523.12.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1523.12.18 – 1524.05.20)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1523.12.18 – 1524.05.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1524.05.20 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1524.05.20 – 1524.06.15)

Archbishop Filiasio RoverellaPermalink
(1475.01.09 – 1516)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1475.01.09 – 1516)

Cardinal Antonio Cerdà i Lloscos, O.SS.T.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1455.06.28 – 1459.09.12)

Cardinal Bartolomeo RoverellaPermalink
(1445.09.26 – 1475.01.09)

Born:1406 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1461.12.18
Died:1476.05.02 († 70)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1444.07.15 – 1445.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1445.09.26 – 1475.01.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1462.01.26 – 1476.05.02)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Vangadizza (Italy) (1470? – 1473?)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1476.01.12 – 1476.05.02)

Archbishop Tommaso PerendoliPermalink
(1411 – 1445)

Died:1445

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1411 – 1445)

Cardinal Giovanni MiglioratiPermalink
(1400.09.15 – 1410.10.16)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1405.06.12
Died:1410.10.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1400.09.15 – 1410.10.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1405.06.12 – 1410.10.16)

Cardinal Cosma Migliorati (later Pope Innocent VII)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1389.06.19 – 1400.09.15)

Archbishop Cosma Migliorati (later Pope Innocent VII)Permalink
(1387.12.05 – 1389.06.19)

Born:1336 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1387.12.05
Created Cardinal:1389.12.18
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1404.10.17
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1404.11.11
Died:1406.11.06 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1387.12.05 – 1389.06.19)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1389.06.19 – 1390)

Apostolic Administrator of Ravenna (Italy) (1389.06.19 – 1400.09.15)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1389.10 – 1396.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1389.12.18 – 1404.10.17)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1396.05 – 1404.10.17)

Supreme Pontiff (1404.10.17 [1404.11.11] – 1406.11.06)

Archbishop Ludovico di CasalePermalink
(1380? – 1389?)

Died:1389?

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1373.10.17 – 1380?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1380? – 1389?)

Cardinal Pietro Pileo di PrataPermalink
(1370.01.23 – 1387)

Born:1330 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1359?
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Deposed as Cardinal:1387.10.07
Reinstated as Cardinal:1389
Died:1401.12? († 71)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1358.06.01 – 1359.06.12 not possessed)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1359.06.12 – 1370.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1370.01.23 – 1387)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1378.09.18 – 1385)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1381.05 – 1385)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1385 – 1387.10.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Viviers (France) (1387.01.29 – 1390.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1391.02.13 – 1401.12?)

Archbishop Petrocino CasalescoPermalink
(1362 – 1369)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1362 – 1369)

Cardinal Fontanier de Vassal, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1351.05.20 – 1361.10.16)

Archbishop Fontanier de Vassal, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1347.10.24 – 1351.05.20)

Born:1295? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1348
Created Cardinal:1361.09.17
Died:1361.10.16 († 66)

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor (Franciscans) (1343.06.11 – 1348)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1347.10.24 – 1351.05.20)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1351.05.20 – 1361.10.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Ravenna (Italy) (1351.05.20 – 1361.10.16)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1361.09.17 – 1361.10.16)

Archbishop Nicola CanaliPermalink
(1342.09.25 – 1347.05.23)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1342.07.18 – 1342.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1342.09.25 – 1347.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1347.05.23 – ?)

Archbishop Francesco MichielPermalink
(1333 – 1342.09.25)

Died:1349

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1333 – 1342.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1342.09.25 – 1349)

Archbishop Guido de RobertiPermalink
(1332 – 1333)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1329 – 1332)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1332 – 1333)

Archbishop Aymeric de Chalus (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1322.09.24 – 1332.05.13)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1322?
Created Cardinal:1342.09.20
Died:1349.10.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1322.09.24 – 1332.05.13)

Bishop of Chartres (France) (1332.05.13 – 1342.09.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1342.09.20 – 1349.10.31)

Archbishop Rinaldo da PolentaPermalink
(1321 – 1322)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1321 – 1322)

Blessed Archbishop Rinaldo da ConcorezzoPermalink
(1303.11.19 – 1321.08.18)

Born:1250 (Italy)
Died:1321.08.18 († 71)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1296.10.13 – 1303.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1303.11.19 – 1321.08.18)

Archbishop Obizzo SanvitalePermalink
(1295 – 1303.09.12)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1257 – 1295)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1295 – 1303.09.12)

Archbishop Bonifacio FieschiPermalink
(1274 – 1294)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1274 – 1294)

Archbishop Filippo Fontana da PistoiaPermalink
(1250 – 1270)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1239 – 1250 not possessed)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1250 – 1250)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1250 – 1270)

Archbishop TeodericoPermalink
(1228 – 1249)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1228 – 1249)

Archbishop SimeonePermalink
(1217 – 1228)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1209 – 1217)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1217 – 1228)

Archbishop PicininoPermalink
(1216 – 1216)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1216 – 1216)

Archbishop UbaldoPermalink
(1208 – 1216)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1205? – 1208)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1208 – 1216)

Archbishop Egidio GarzoniPermalink
(1207 – 1208)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1194 – 1207)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1207 – 1208)

Archbishop Alberto OsellettiPermalink
(1202 – 1207)

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1201 – 1202)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1202 – 1207)

Archbishop Guglielmo di CabrianoPermalink
(1191 – 1201.07.31)

Died:1201.07.31

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1173 – 1191)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1191 – 1201.07.31)

Archbishop GerardoPermalink
(1169 – 1190)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1169 – 1190)

Archbishop Guido di BiandratePermalink
(1159 – 1169)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1159 – 1169)

Archbishop Anselmo da Havelberg, O. Praem.Permalink
(1155.06.18 – 1158.08.12)

Died:1158.08.12

Bishop of Havelberg (Germany) (1129? – 1155.06.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1155.06.18 – 1158.08.12)

Archbishop Mosè da VercelliPermalink
(1144 – 1154)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1144 – 1154)

Archbishop GualtieroPermalink
(1119 – 1144.02.13)

Died:1144.02.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1119 – 1144.02.13)

Archbishop RiccardoPermalink
(1080 – 1119)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1080 – 1119)

Archbishop Wiberto (later Antipope)Permalink
(1072 – 1080.06.25)

Born:1025 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1073
Died:1100.09.08 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1072 – 1080.06.25)

Antipope (1080.06.25 [1084.03.24] – 1100.09.08)

Archbishop EnricoPermalink
(1052 – 1072)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1052 – 1072)

Archbishop Unfrido da EmbrachPermalink
(1046 – 1051)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1046 – 1051)

Archbishop Gebeardo da EichstättPermalink
(1027 – 1044)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1027 – 1044)

Archbishop EribertoPermalink
(1019 – 1027)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1019 – 1027)

Archbishop Arnoldo di SassoniaPermalink
(1014 – 1019?)

Died:1019?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1014 – 1019?)

Archbishop FedericoPermalink
(1001 – 1004)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1001 – 1004)

Archbishop LeonePermalink
(999 – 1001)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (999 – 1001)

Archbishop Gerberto d’Aurillac (later Pope Sylvester II)Permalink
(998.04 – 999.04.02)

Born:945 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:999.04.02
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:999.04.02
Died:1003.05.12 († 58)

Abbot Ordinary of San Colombano (Italy) (982 – 999.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (991 – 998.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (998.04 – 999.04.02)

Supreme Pontiff (999.04.02 [999.04.02] – 1003.05.12)

Archbishop Giovanni da Tossignano (later Pope John X)Permalink
(905.07 – 910)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:914.03
Died:928.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (905.07 – 910)

Supreme Pontiff (914.03 – 928.05)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up