GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ratnapura

Sri Lanka Sri Lanka

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,968 km²

Population: 26,548 Catholics (1.4% of 1,937,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Colombo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Colombo (←), Kurunegala (↑), Kandy (↗), Badulla (→), Galle (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 23 parishes, 2 missions, 40 priests (29 diocesan, 11 religious), 79 lay religious (11 brothers, 68 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.05.04 – ...):Bishop Cletus Chandrasiri Perera, O.S.B. Silv. (71)Bishop Cletus Chandrasiri Perera, O.S.B. Silv. (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ratnapura (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cletus Chandrasiri Perera, O.S.B. Silv. (71)Bishop Cletus Chandrasiri Perera, O.S.B. Silv. (71)Permalink
(2007.05.04 – ...)

Bishop of Ratnapura (Sri Lanka)

Per crucem ad lucem

Born:1947.09.06 (Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1973.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:2007.07.11

Bishop of Ratnapura (Sri Lanka) (2007.05.04 – ...)

Bishop Harold Anthony Perera (67)Bishop Harold Anthony Perera (67)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2006.07 – 2007.05.04)

Fr. Ivan Tilak Jayasundera (58)Fr. Ivan Tilak Jayasundera (58)Permalink
(2006.01.20 – 2006.07.06 not possessed)

Bishop emeritus of Ratnapura (Sri Lanka)

Born:1959.11.25 (Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1985.08.03

Bishop of Ratnapura (Sri Lanka) (2006.01.20 – 2006.07.06 not possessed)

Bishop Harold Anthony Perera (67)Bishop Harold Anthony Perera (67)Permalink
(2003.01.29 – 2005.02.15)

Bishop of Kurunegala (Sri Lanka)

Caritas est vinculum pacis

Born:1951.06.09 (Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1980.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.18

Bishop of Ratnapura (Sri Lanka) (2003.01.29 – 2005.02.15)

Bishop of Galle (Sri Lanka) (2005.02.15 – 2009.05.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Ratnapura (Sri Lanka) (2006.07 – 2007.05.04)

Bishop of Kurunegala (Sri Lanka) (2009.05.14 – ...)

Cardinal Albert Malcolm Ranjith Patabendige Don (70)Bishop Albert Malcolm Ranjith Patabendige Don (70) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1995.11.02 – 2001.10.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina
Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka)

Verbum caro factum est

Born:1947.11.15 (Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1991.08.31
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Titular Bishop of Cabarsussi (1991.06.17 – 1995.11.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1991.06.17 – 1995.11.02)

Bishop of Ratnapura (Sri Lanka) (1995.11.02 – 2001.10.01)

Archbishop ad personam (2001.10.01 – 2004.04.29)

Adjunct Secretary of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (2001.10.01 – 2005.12.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Indonesia (2004.04.29 – 2005.12.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Timor-Leste (2004.04.29 – 2005.12.10)

Titular Archbishop of Umbriatico (2004.04.29 – 2009.06.16)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2005.12.10 – 2009.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (2009.06.16 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Sri Lanka (2010.04 – 2017.02.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (2010.11.20 [2011.02.13] – ...)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up