GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Rarotonga

Cook Islands Cook Islands, Niue Niue

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 234 km²

Population: 2,040 Catholics (17.0% of 12,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Suva

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tonga (←), Samoa–Pago Pago (↖), Tokelau (↖), Papeete (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 15 parishes, 6 priests (1 diocesan, 5 religious), 8 lay religious (5 brothers, 3 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Tonga (←), Samoa–Pago Pago (↖), Tokelau (↖), Papeete (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.04.11 – ...):Bishop Paul Patrick Donoghue, S.M. (69)Bishop Paul Patrick Donoghue, S.M. (69)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Pacific

Ordinaries

Bishops of Rarotonga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Patrick Donoghue, S.M. (69)Bishop Paul Patrick Donoghue, S.M. (69)Permalink
(2011.04.11 – ...)

Bishop of Rarotonga (Cook Islands)
President of Episcopal Conference of the Pacific

To work together in Christ

Born:1949.01.18 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2011.07.16

Bishop of Rarotonga (Cook Islands) (2011.04.11 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Pacific (2016.09 – ...)

Bishop Stuart France O’Connell, S.M. (83)Bishop Stuart France O’Connell, S.M. (83)Permalink
(1996.11.08 – 2011.04.11)

Bishop emeritus of Rarotonga (Cook Islands)

Fortitude and faith

Born:1935.05.11 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1997.02.22

Bishop of Rarotonga (Cook Islands) (1996.11.08 – 2011.04.11)

Bishop Robin Walsh Leamy, S.M. (84)Bishop Robin Walsh Leamy, S.M. (84)Permalink
(1984.01.09 – 1996.11.08)

Bishop emeritus of Rarotonga (Cook Islands)

Renew your bond with Christ

Born:1934.07.27 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1984.04.07

Bishop of Rarotonga (Cook Islands) (1984.01.09 – 1996.11.08)

Bishop Denis George Browne (81)Bishop Denis George Browne (81)Permalink
(1977.03.21 – 1983.06.06)

Bishop emeritus of Hamilton (New Zealand)

Live the truth in love

Born:1937.09.21 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.29

Bishop of Rarotonga (Cook Islands) (1977.03.21 – 1983.06.06)

Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1983.06.06 – 1994.12.19)

Bishop of Hamilton (New Zealand) (1994.12.19 – 2014.11.22)

President of Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (2002 – 2006)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (2003.11 – 2009.09)

Bishop John Hubert Macey Rodgers, S.M.Permalink
(1973.03.01 – 1977.03.21)

Born:1915.10.09 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1940.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1954.02.11
Died:1997.01.10 († 81)

Vicar Apostolic of Tonga Islands (Tonga) (1953.06.29 – 1957.03.22)

Titular Bishop of Sbida (1953.06.29 – 1966.06.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Tonga Islands and Niue (Tonga) (1957.03.22 – 1966.06.21)

Bishop of Tonga (Tonga) (1966.06.21 – 1972.04.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Rarotonga (Cook Islands) (1971 – 1973.03.01)

Titular Bishop of Caput Cilla (1972.04.07 – 1973.03.01)

Bishop of Rarotonga (Cook Islands) (1973.03.01 – 1977.03.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1977.03.21 – 1985)

Titular Bishop of Nigizubi (1977.03.21 – 1997.01.10)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Funafuti (Tuvalu) (1985.08.07 – 1986.07.14)

Bishop John Hubert Macey Rodgers, S.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1971 – 1973.03.01)

Bishop Hendrick Joseph Cornelius Maria de Cocq, SS.CC.Permalink
(1966.06.21 – 1971.04.28)

Born:1906.05.06 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1931.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1964.06.28
Died:1998.01.22 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Byzacena (1964.02.10 – 1966.06.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Cook Islands (Cook Islands) (1964.02.10 – 1966.06.21)

Bishop of Rarotonga (Cook Islands) (1966.06.21 – 1971.04.28)

Vicars Apostolic of Cook Islands (Roman Rite)

Bishop Hendrick Joseph Cornelius Maria de Cocq, SS.CC.Permalink
(1964.02.10 – 1966.06.21)

(see above)

Bishop John David Hubaldus Lehman, SS.CC.Permalink
(1948.02.12 – 1959)

Born:1887.01.02 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1914.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1948.04.18
Died:1967.01.16 († 80)

Prefect Apostolic of Cook Islands (Cook Islands) (1939.06.30 – 1948.02.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Cook Islands (Cook Islands) (1948.02.12 – 1959)

Titular Bishop of Sertei (1948.02.12 – 1967.01.16)

Prefects Apostolic of Cook Islands (Roman Rite)

Fr. John David Hubaldus Lehman, SS.CC. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1939.06.30 – 1948.02.12)

(see above)

Fr. Bernardin Castanié, SS.CC.Permalink
(1926.08.11 – 1939)

Born:1869.01.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1892.10.18
Died:1939 († 70)

Prefect Apostolic of Cook and Manihiki (Cook Islands) (1923.02.01 – 1926.08.11)

Prefect Apostolic of Cook Islands (Cook Islands) (1926.08.11 – 1939)

Prefects Apostolic of Cook and Manihiki (Roman Rite)

Fr. Bernardin Castanié, SS.CC.Permalink
(1923.02.01 – 1926.08.11)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up