GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Rapid City

United States United States

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Saint Paul and Minneapolis

Neighbouring Dioceses: Grand Island (↓), Cheyenne (↙), Great Falls–Billings (↖), Bismarck (↑), Sioux Falls (→), Omaha (↘)

Address: 606 Cathedral Dr., P.O. Box 678, Rapid City, SD 57709-0678, United States

Phone: +1 (605) 343-3541

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

  • 1930.08.01: Established as Diocese of Rapid City / Rapidopolitan(us) (Latin) (from the suppressed Diocese of Lead)

Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.05.26 – ...):Bishop Robert Dwayne Gruss (58)Bishop Robert Dwayne Gruss (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Rapid City (Roman Rite)

Bishop Robert Dwayne Gruss (58)Bishop Robert Dwayne Gruss (58)
(2011.05.26 – ...)

Bishop of Rapid City (United States)

No greater love

Born:1955.06.25 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1994.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2011.07.28

Bishop of Rapid City (United States) (2011.05.26 – ...)

Bishop Blase Joseph Cupich (65)Bishop Blase Joseph Cupich (65)
(1998.07.06 – 2010.06.30)

Bishop of Spokane (United States)

Peace be with you

Born:1949.03.19 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1975.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.21

Bishop of Rapid City (United States) (1998.07.06 – 2010.06.30)

Bishop of Spokane (United States) (2010.06.30 – ...)

Archbishop Charles Joseph Chaput, O.F.M. Cap. (69)Bishop Charles Joseph Chaput, O.F.M. Cap. (69) (later Archbishop)
(1988.04.11 – 1997.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (United States)

As Christ loved the Church

Born:1944.09.26 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.07.26

Bishop of Rapid City (United States) (1988.04.11 – 1997.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Denver (United States) (1997.03.18 – 2011.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (United States) (2011.07.19 – ...)

Bishop Harold Joseph Dimmerling
(1969.09.11 – 1987.12.13)

Born:1914.09.23 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1969.10.30
Died:1987.12.13 († 73)

Bishop of Rapid City (United States) (1969.09.11 – 1987.12.13)

Bishop William Tibertus McCarty, C.SS.R.
(1948.03.11 – 1969.09.11)

Born:1889.08.11 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1915.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1943.01.25
Died:1972.09.14 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Vicariate of United States of America (United States) (1943.01.02 – 1947.04.10)

Titular Bishop of Anæa (1943.01.02 – 1948.03.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Rapid City (United States) (1947.04.10 – 1948.03.11)

Bishop of Rapid City (United States) (1948.03.11 – 1969.09.11)

Titular Bishop of Rotdon (1969.09.11 – 1971.01.13)

Bishop John Jeremiah Lawler
(1930.08.01 – 1948.03.11)

Born:1862.08.04 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1885.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1910.05.19
Died:1948.03.11 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Hermopolis maior (1910.02.08 – 1916.01.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Paul (United States) (1910.02.08 – 1916.01.29)

Bishop of Lead (1916.01.29 – 1930.08.01)

Bishop of Rapid City (United States) (1930.08.01 – 1948.03.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.03.24

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up