Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Ranchi

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Ranchi / Ranchien(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Daltonganj, Dumka, Gumla, Hazaribag, Jamshedpur, Khunti, Port Blair, Simdega

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Special Churches

Gumla (↙), Daltonganj (↖), Hazaribag (↑), Asansol (→), Calcutta (→), Jamshedpur (↘), Khunti (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2018.06.24 – ...):Archbishop Felix Toppo, S.J. (74)Archbishop Felix Toppo, S.J. (74)
Auxiliary Bishop (2014.07.09 – ...):Bishop Theodore Mascarenhas, S.F.X. (61)Bishop Theodore Mascarenhas, S.F.X. (61)

Titular Bishop of Lysinia

Apostolic Administrator of Daltonganj (India)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Ranchi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Felix Toppo, S.J. (74)Archbishop Felix Toppo, S.J. (74)Permalink
(2018.06.24 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ranchi (India)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1947.11.21 (Tongo, India)
Ordained Priest:1982.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.27

Bishop of Jamshedpur (India) (1997.06.14 – 2018.06.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ranchi (India) (2018.06.24 – ...)

Cardinal Telesphore Placidus Toppo (82)Cardinal Telesphore Placidus Toppo (82)Permalink
(1985.08.07 – 2018.06.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù agonizzante a Vitinia
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ranchi (India)

Parare viam Domini

Born:1939.10.15 (Chainpur, India)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1978.10.07
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Bishop of Dumka (India) (1978.06.08 – 1984.11.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Ranchi (India) (1984.11.08 – 1985.08.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ranchi (India) (1985.08.07 – 2018.06.24)

Vice-President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (1998 – 2002)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2002 – 2005)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù agonizzante a Vitinia (2003.10.21 [2004.05.23] – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2004.01.12 – 2008.02.19)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2008.02.24 – 2014.01.15)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2011.01.12 – 2013.02)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2012.06.23 – 2014.02.24)

Archbishop Pius Kerketta, S.J.Permalink
(1961.03.07 – 1985.08.07)

Born:1910.03.11 (India)
Ordained Priest:1943.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:1993.05.20 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ranchi (India) (1961.03.07 – 1985.08.07)

Archbishop Niclas Kujur, S.J.Permalink
(1953.09.19 – 1960.07.24)

Born:1898.09.07 (India)
Ordained Priest:1929.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1952.03.09
Died:1960.07.24 († 61)

Bishop of Ranchi (India) (1951.12.13 – 1953.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ranchi (India) (1953.09.19 – 1960.07.24)

Bishops of Ranchi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Niclas Kujur, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1951.12.13 – 1953.09.19)

(see above)

Bishop Oscar Sevrin, S.J.Permalink
(1934.04.09 – 1951.12.13)

Born:1884.11.22
Ordained Priest:1919.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1934.07.25
Died:1975.05.01 († 90)

Bishop of Ranchi (India) (1934.04.09 – 1951.12.13)

Bishop of Raigarh–Ambikapur (India) (1951.12.13 – 1957.11.08)

Titular Bishop of Mossyna (1957.11.08 – 1975.05.01)

Bishop Ludovico van Hoeck, S.J.Permalink
(1928.02.15 – 1933.04.30)

Born:1870.04.17 (Italy)
Died:1933.04.30 († 63)

Bishop of Patna (India) (1920.07.20 – 1928.02.15)

Bishop of Ranchi (India) (1928.02.15 – 1933.04.30)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 5,299 km²

Population: 170,112 Catholics (4.8% of 3,509,900 total) (2020)

Statistics: 35 parishes, 27 missions, 287 priests (87 diocesan, 200 religious), 1,344 lay religious (318 brothers, 1,026 sisters), 24 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Francis Xavier

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up