GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Rafaela

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 38,320 km²

Population: 276,052 Catholics (92.7% of 297,832 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Francisco (↙), Deán Funes (←), Santiago del Estero (↖), Añatuya (↖), San Roque de Presidencia Roque Sáenz Peña (↑), Reconquista (↗), Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe (December 12), San José Obrero (May 1)

Statistics: 36 parishes, 120 missions, 42 priests (41 diocesan, 1 religious), 13 deacons, 50 lay religious (1 brother, 49 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Address: Necochea 150, S2300IED, Rafaela, Argentina

Phone: (03492) 501819

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

San Francisco (↙), Deán Funes (←), Santiago del Estero (↖), Añatuya (↖), San Roque de Presidencia Roque Sáenz Peña (↑), Reconquista (↗), Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.09.10 – ...):Bishop Luis Alberto Fernández Alara (72)Bishop Luis Alberto Fernández Alara (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Rafaela (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luis Alberto Fernández Alara (72)Bishop Luis Alberto Fernández Alara (72)Permalink
(2013.09.10 – ...)

Bishop of Rafaela (Argentina)

Born:1946.10.26 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.27

Titular Bishop of Carpi (2009.01.24 – 2013.09.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (2009.01.24 – 2013.09.10)

Bishop of Rafaela (Argentina) (2013.09.10 – ...)

Bishop Carlos María Franzini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2000.04.29 – 2012.11.10)

Servidor y testigo

Born:1951.09.06 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1977.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:2000.06.19
Died:2017.12.08 († 66)

Bishop of Rafaela (Argentina) (2000.04.29 – 2012.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mendoza (Argentina) (2012.11.10 – 2017.12.08)

Bishop Héctor Gabino RomeroPermalink
(1984.01.07 – 1999.05.23)

Born:1924.08.04 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1947.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1978.08.15
Died:1999.05.23 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Tagarata (1978.05.26 – 1984.01.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lomas de Zamora (Argentina) (1978.05.26 – 1984.01.07)

Bishop of Rafaela (Argentina) (1984.01.07 – 1999.05.23)

Bishop Alcides Jorge Pedro Casaretto (81)Bishop Alcides Jorge Pedro Casaretto (81)Permalink
(1976.12.28 – 1983.03.14)

Bishop emeritus of San Isidro (Argentina)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Merlo–Moreno (Argentina)

Born:1936.12.27 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1964.09.05
Consecrated Bishop:1977.03.19

Bishop of Rafaela (Argentina) (1976.12.28 – 1983.03.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Isidro (Argentina) (1983.03.14 – 1985.05.13)

Bishop of San Isidro (Argentina) (1985.05.13 – 2011.12.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Merlo–Moreno (Argentina) (2012.06.26 – 2013.05.06)

Bishop Antonio Alfredo BrascaPermalink
(1968.12.30 – 1976.06.26)

Born:1919.08.17 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1943.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1969.03.16
Died:1976.06.26 († 56)

Bishop of Rafaela (Argentina) (1968.12.30 – 1976.06.26)

Bishop Vicente Faustino Zazpe (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1961.06.12 – 1968.08.03)

Christus rex

Born:1920.02.15 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1948.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1961.09.03
Died:1984.01.24 († 63)

Bishop of Rafaela (Argentina) (1961.06.12 – 1968.08.03)

Titular Archbishop of Aquaviva (1968.08.03 – 1969.08.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Santa Fe (Argentina) (1968.08.03 – 1969.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (Argentina) (1969.08.13 – 1984.01.24)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up