GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Rabaul

Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 19,320 km²

Population: 193,247 Catholics (56.0% of 345,370 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Bougainville, Kavieng, Kimbe

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kimbe (↙), Kavieng (↖), Bougainville (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 38 parishes, 68 missions, 65 priests (47 diocesan, 18 religious), 181 lay religious (52 brothers, 129 sisters), 37 seminarians (2015)

Address: Archbishop's House, P.O. Box 357, Kokopo 613, East New Britain Province, Papua New Guinea

Phone: 98.29.384

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Kimbe (↙), Kavieng (↖), Bougainville (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.08.11 – ...):Archbishop Francesco Panfilo, S.D.B. (75)Archbishop Francesco Panfilo, S.D.B. (75)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Rabaul (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Francesco Panfilo, S.D.B. (75)Archbishop Francesco Panfilo, S.D.B. (75)Permalink
(2011.08.11 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea)

Duc in altum

Born:1942.11.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.04.27
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.08

Bishop of Alotau–Sideia (Papua New Guinea) (2001.06.25 – 2010.03.18)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (2008.04 – 2011.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea) (2010.03.18 – 2011.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea) (2011.08.11 – ...)

Archbishop Karl Hesse, M.S.C. (82)Archbishop Karl Hesse, M.S.C. (82)Permalink
(1990.07.07 – 2011.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea)

Caritas et justitia

Born:1936.08.15 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1963.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1978.08.15

Titular Bishop of Naratcata (1978.04.27 – 1980.10.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea) (1978.04.27 – 1980.10.24)

Bishop of Kavieng (Papua New Guinea) (1980.10.24 – 1990.07.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea) (1990.07.07 – 2011.08.11)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (1994 – 1996)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Bougainville (Papua New Guinea) (1995 – 1996.09.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Bougainville (Papua New Guinea) (1996.09.12 – 1999.04.19)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (2002 – 2005)

Archbishop Albert-Leo Bundervoet, M.S.C.Permalink
(1980.03.06 – 1989.03.29)

Born:1917.09.07 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1942.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.11
Died:1989.03.29 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea) (1980.03.06 – 1989.03.29)

Archbishop Johannes Höhne, M.S.C.Permalink
(1966.11.15 – 1978.05.27)

Born:1910.08.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1963.05.11
Died:1978.05.27 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Urima (1963.03.01 – 1966.11.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea) (1963.03.01 – 1966.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea) (1966.11.15 – 1978.05.27)

Vicars Apostolic of Rabaul (Roman Rite)

Bishop Johannes Höhne, M.S.C. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1963.03.01 – 1966.11.15)

(see above)

Bishop Leo Isidore Scharmach, M.S.C.Permalink
(1939.06.13 – 1963)

Born:1896.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1939.12.03
Died:1964.11.26 († 68)

Vicar Apostolic of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea) (1939.06.13 – 1963)

Titular Bishop of Mostene (1939.06.13 – 1964.11.26)

Bishop Gerard Vesters, M.S.C.Permalink
(1923.02.16 – 1938)

Born:1876.08.27 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1903.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1923.08.05
Died:1954.08.30 († 78)

Prefect Apostolic of Celebes (Indonesia) (1919.12 – 1923.02.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea) (1923.02.16 – 1938)

Titular Bishop of Diocletianopolis in Palæstina (1923.02.16 – 1954.08.30)

Bishop Louis Couppé, M.S.C. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1922.11.14 – 1923)

Born:1850.08.26 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1890.10.05
Died:1926.07.20 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of New Britain (Papua New Guinea) (1889.12.28 – 1890.12.08)

Titular Bishop of Lerus (1889.12.28 – 1925.12.18)

Vicar Apostolic of New Pomerania (Papua New Guinea) (1890.12.08 – 1922.11.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea) (1922.11.14 – 1923)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis (1925.12.18 – 1926.07.20)

Vicars Apostolic of New Pomerania (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis Couppé, M.S.C. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1890.12.08 – 1922.11.14)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of New Britain (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis Couppé, M.S.C. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1889.12.28 – 1890.12.08)

(see above)

Bishop Stanislas Henri Verjus, M.S.C.Permalink
(1889.05.10 – 1889.12.28)

Born:1860.05.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1883.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1889.09.22
Died:1892.11.13 († 32)

Vicar Apostolic of New Britain (Papua New Guinea) (1889.05.10 – 1889.12.28)

Titular Bishop of Limyra (1889.05.10 – 1892.11.13)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of New Guinea (Papua New Guinea) (1889.12.28 – 1892.11.13)

Vicars Apostolic of Melanesia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Louis-André Navarre, M.S.C.Permalink
(1887.05.17 – 1889.05.10)

Born:1836.02.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1872.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1887.11.30
Died:1912.01.17 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Pentacomia (1887.05.17 – 1888.08.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Melanesia (Papua New Guinea) (1887.05.17 – 1889.05.10)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1888.08.17 – 1912.01.17)

Vicar Apostolic of New Guinea (Papua New Guinea) (1889.05.10 – 1908.01)

Fr. Paolo Reina, M.E.M.Permalink
(1852.01.11 – 1861.03.14)

Born:1825 (Italy)
Died:1861.03.14 († 36)

Vicar Apostolic of Melanesia (Papua New Guinea) (1852.01.11 – 1861.03.14)

Bishop Jean Georges Collomb, S.M.Permalink
(1846.02.19 – 1848.07.16)

Clamamus exules

Born:1816.04.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1839.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1847.05.23
Died:1848.07.16 († 32)

Titular Bishop of Antiphellus (1846.02.19 – 1848.07.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Melanesia (Papua New Guinea) (1846.02.19 – 1848.07.16)

Bishop Jean Baptiste Epalle, S.M.Permalink
(1844.07.19 – 1845.12.19)

Born:1808.03.08 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1844.07.21
Died:1845.12.19 († 37)

Titular Bishop of Sion (1844.07.19 – 1845.12.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Melanesia (Papua New Guinea) (1844.07.19 – 1845.12.19)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up