GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Quixadá

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,874 km²

Population: 298,000 Catholics (89.2% of 334,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Fortaleza

Neighbouring Dioceses: Crateús (←), Fortaleza (↑), Limoeiro do Norte (→), Iguatu (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 20 parishes, 2 missions, 46 priests (40 diocesan, 6 religious), 72 lay religious (18 brothers, 54 sisters), 15 seminarians (2014)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Crateús (←), Fortaleza (↑), Limoeiro do Norte (→), Iguatu (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.01.03 – ...):Bishop Ângelo Pignoli (71)Bishop Ângelo Pignoli (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Quixadá (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ângelo Pignoli (71)Bishop Ângelo Pignoli (71)Permalink
(2007.01.03 – ...)

Bishop of Quixadá (Brazil)

Veritas liberabit vos

Born:1946.12.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1976.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2007.03.11

Bishop of Quixadá (Brazil) (2007.01.03 – ...)

Bishop Adélio Giuseppe Tomasin, P.S.D.P. (88)Bishop Adélio Giuseppe Tomasin, P.S.D.P. (88)Permalink
(1988.03.16 – 2007.01.03)

Bishop emeritus of Quixadá (Brazil)

Quærite Primum Regnum Dei

Born:1930.04.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.26

Superior General of Poor Servants of Divine Providence (1972 – 1984)

Bishop of Quixadá (Brazil) (1988.03.16 – 2007.01.03)

Bishop Joaquim Rufino do RêgoPermalink
(1971.04.21 – 1986.03.25)

In caritate Christi

Born:1926.01.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1952.10.05
Consecrated Bishop:1971.07.04
Died:2013.08.10 († 87)

Bishop of Quixadá (Brazil) (1971.04.21 – 1986.03.25)

Bishop of Parnaíba (Brazil) (1986.03.25 – 2001.02.21)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up