GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Quito

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of Ecuador

Suffragan Sees: Ambato, Guaranda, Ibarra, Latacunga, Riobamba, Tulcán

Neighbouring Dioceses: Latacunga (↓), Santo Domingo (←), Ibarra (↑), Napo (→)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.09.11 – ...):Archbishop Fausto Gabriel Trávez Trávez, O.F.M. (73)Archbishop Fausto Gabriel Trávez Trávez, O.F.M. (73)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador

Auxiliary Bishop (2006.06.07 – ...):Bishop Vicente Danilo Echeverría Verdesoto (52)Bishop Vicente Danilo Echeverría Verdesoto (52)

Titular Bishop of Thibuzabetum

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Quito (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Fausto Gabriel Trávez Trávez, O.F.M. (73)Archbishop Fausto Gabriel Trávez Trávez, O.F.M. (73)
(2010.09.11 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador)
President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador

Deus meus et omnia

Born:1941.03.18 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.15

Titular Bishop of Sullectum (2003.02.01 – 2008.03.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Zamora (Ecuador) (2003.02.01 – 2008.03.27)

Bishop of Babahoyo (Ecuador) (2008.03.27 – 2010.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (2010.09.11 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (2014.05.08 – ...)

Cardinal Raúl Eduardo Vela Chiriboga (80)Archbishop Raúl Eduardo Vela Chiriboga (80) (later Cardinal)
(2003.03.21 – 2010.09.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Quito (Ecuador)

Cum Maria matre Jesu

Born:1934.01.01 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1972.05.21
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Titular Bishop of Ausafa (1972.04.20 – 1975.04.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1972.04.20 – 1975.04.29)

Bishop of Azogues (Ecuador) (1975.04.29 – 1989.07.08)

Titular Bishop of Pauzera (1989.07.08 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Ecuador (Ecuador) (1989.07.08 – 2003.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (2003.03.21 – 2010.09.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (2010.11.20 [2010.11.28] – ...)

Cardinal Antonio José González Zumárraga
(1985.06.01 – 2003.03.21)

Spiritus unitatis unitas caritate

Born:1925.03.18 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.15
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2008.10.13 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Tagarata (1969.05.17 – 1978.01.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1969.05.17 – 1978.01.30)

Bishop of Machala (Ecuador) (1978.01.30 – 1980.06.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1980.06.28 – 1985.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1985.06.01 – 2003.03.21)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1987 – 1993)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (2001.02.21 [2001.02.25] – 2008.10.13)

Cardinal Pablo Muñoz Vega, S.J.
(1967.06.23 – 1985.06.01)

Æterna veritas vera caritas

Born:1903.05.23 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1964.03.19
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1994.06.03 († 91)

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Gregorian University (1957 – 1963)

Titular Bishop of Ceramus (1964.02.07 – 1967.06.23)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1964.02.07 – 1967.06.23)

Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1965 – 1969)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1967.06.23 – 1985.06.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1969 – 1973)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino (1969.04.30 – 1994.06.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1975 – 1984)

Cardinal Carlos María Javier de la Torre
(1933.09.08 – 1967.06.23)

Obœdientia et pax

Born:1873.11.14 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1896.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1912.05.26
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1968.07.31 († 94)

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador) (1911.12.30 – 1919.08.21)

Bishop of Bolivar (Ecuador) (1919.08.21 – 1926.12.20)

Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1926.12.20 – 1933.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1933.09.08 – 1967.06.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1953.01.15 – 1968.07.31)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1958 – 1967)

Archbishop Emmanuele Maria Polit
(1918.06.07 – 1932.10.30)

Born:1862.03.25 (Ecuador)
Died:1932.10.30 († 70)

Bishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (1907.01.11 – 1918.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1918.06.07 – 1932.10.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (1926 – 1932.10.30)

Archbishop Federico González y Suárez
(1905.12.14 – 1917.12.05)

Born:1845.01.02 (Ecuador)
Consecrated Bishop:1895.07.30
Died:1917.12.05 († 72)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1895.07.30 – 1905.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1905.12.14 – 1917.12.05)

Archbishop Pedro Rafael Gonsález
(1893.08 – 1905)

Born:1839.10.14
Died:1905 († 66)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1876.09.29 – 1893.06.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1893.06.15 – 1893.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1893.08 – 1905)

Archbishop José Ignacio Ordóñez
(1882.07.03 – 1893.07.14)

Born:1829 (Ecuador)
Died:1893.07.14 († 64)

Bishop of Bolivar (Ecuador) (1866.06.22 – 1879)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1879 – 1882.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1882.07.03 – 1893.07.14)

Archbishop José Ignacio Checa y Barba
(1868.03.16 – 1877.03.30)

Died:1877.03.30

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1868.03.16 – 1877.03.30)

Archbishop José María de Jesús Yerovi Pintado, O.F.M.
(1867.04.02 – 1867.06.20)

Born:1819.04.12 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1845.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1866.08.05
Died:1867.06.20 († 48)

Titular Archbishop of Cydonia (1865.09.25 – 1867.04.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1865.09.25 – 1867.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1867.04.02 – 1867.06.20)

Archbishop José María Riofrío y Valdivieso
(1861.07.22 – 1867.10.22)

Died:1867.10.22

Titular Bishop of Pompeiopolis in Cilicia (1853.03.10 – 1861.07.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1853.03.10 – 1861.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1861.07.22 – 1867.10.22)

Archbishop Francisco Xavier de Garaycoa Llaguno
(1851.09.05 – 1859.12.02)

Died:1859.12.02

Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1838 – 1851.09.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1851.09.05 – 1859.12.02)

Archbishop Nicolás Joaquín de Arteta y Calisto
(1848.01.13 – 1849.09.06)

Died:1849.09.06

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1833.07.29 – 1848.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1848.01.13 – 1849.09.06)

Bishops of Quito (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicolás Joaquín de Arteta y Calisto (later Archbishop)
(1833.07.29 – 1848.01.13)

(see above)

Bishop Rafael Lasso de la Vega
(1827.05.21 – 1831.04.16)

Born:1764.10.21 (Panama)
Ordained Priest:1792
Consecrated Bishop:1816.12.11
Died:1831.04.16 († 66)

Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1815.03.08 – 1827.05.21)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1827.05.21 – 1831.04.16)

Bishop Leonardo Santander Villavicencio
(1818.10.02 – 1824.05.24)

Born:1768.06.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1819.03.21
Died:1832.04.30 († 63)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1818.10.02 – 1824.05.24)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) ([1824.04.29] 1824.05.24 – 1828.06.23)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) ([1828.05.27] 1828.06.23 – 1832.04.30)

Bishop Miguel Álvarez Cortés
(1795.09.22 – 1801.02.01)

Born:1734.10.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1793
Died:1801.02.01 († 66)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1792.12.03 – 1795.09.22)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1795.09.22 – 1801.02.01)

Bishop José Fernández Díaz de la Madrid, O.F.M.
(1792 – 1794.06.04)

Died:1794.06.04

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1777.07.28 – 1792)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1792 – 1794.06.04)

Bishop José Pérez Calama
(1789.03.30 – 1792.12.02)

Born:1740.11.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1789.08.23
Died:1792.12.02 († 52)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1789.03.30 – 1792.12.02)

Bishop Blas Sobrino y Minayo
(1776.12.16 – 1788.12.15)

Born:1725.01.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1775.08.06
Died:1798.04.26 († 73)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1775.03.13 – 1776.12.16)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1776.12.16 – 1788.12.15)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1788.12.15 – 1794.09.12)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1794.09.12 – 1798.04.26)

Bishop Pedro Ponce y Carrasco
(1762.12.20 – 1775.10.28)

Born:1706 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1747.12.03
Died:1775.10.28 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1746.11.28 – 1762.12.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1746.11.28 – 1762.12.20)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1762.12.20 – 1775.10.28)

Bishop Juan Francisco Antonio de Escandón, C.R. (later Archbishop)
(1731.06.18 – 1732.02.13)

Consecrated Bishop:1723.07.25
Died:1739.04.28

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1723.05.12 – 1731.06.18)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1731.06.18 – 1732.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1732.02.13 – 1739.04.28)

Bishop Juan Gómez de Neva y Frías
(1725.11.19 – 1729.08.21)

Born:1666
Consecrated Bishop:1716.01.19
Died:1729.08.21 († 63)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1714.11.19 – 1725.11.19)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1725.11.19 – 1729.08.21)

Bishop Luis Francisco Romero (later Archbishop)
(1717.07.12 – 1725.11.19)

Born:1665 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1707.08.28
Died:1728.11.28 († 63)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1705.01.26 – 1717.07.12)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1717.07.12 – 1725.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1725.11.19 – 1728.11.28)

Bishop Diego Ladrón de Guevara
(1704.09.15 – 1717.06.12)

Died:1717.06.12

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1689 – 1699.04.11)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1699.04.11 – 1704.09.15)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1704.09.15 – 1717.06.12)

Bishop Sancho Pardo de Andrade de Figueroa y Cárdenas
(1678 – 1702)

Died:1702

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1667.09.07 – 1671.06.12)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1671.06.12 – 1678)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1678 – 1702)

Bishop Agustín Ligarte y Saravia
(1648 – 1650.12.06)

Died:1650.12.06

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1629.12.03 – 1630.12.02)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1630.12.02 – 1641)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1641 – 1647)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1648 – 1650.12.06)

Archbishop Pedro de Oviedo Falconi, O. Cist.
(1628.07.10 – 1645.08.21)

Died:1649.10.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1621.01.22 – 1628.07.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1628.07.10 – 1645.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1645.08.21 – 1649.10.18)

Bishop Francisco Sotomayor, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1623.12.18 – 1628.06.05)

Consecrated Bishop:1624.08.18
Died:1630.02.05

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1623.05.22 – 1623.12.18)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1623.12.18 – 1628.06.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1628.06.05 – 1630.02.05)

Bishop Alfonso Santillán Fajardo, O.P.
(1616.03.23 – 1620.10.15)

Died:1620.10.15

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1616.03.23 – 1620.10.15)

Bishop Salvador Ribera Avalos, O.P.
(1605.08.17 – 1612)

Died:1612

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1605.08.17 – 1612)

Bishop Luis López de Solís, O.S.A.
(1592.09.07 – 1605.07.18)

Consecrated Bishop:1594.01.01
Died:1606.07.05

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1592.09.07 – 1605.07.18)

Bishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1605.07.18 – 1606.07.05)

Bishop Antonio de San Miguel Avendaño y Paz, O.F.M.
(1588.03.09 – 1590.11.07)

Died:1590.11.07

Bishop of La Imperial (1563.03.22 – 1588.03.09)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1588.03.09 – 1590.11.07)

Bishop Pedro de la Peña, O.P.
(1565.05.15 – 1583.03)

Died:1583.03

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1565.05.15 – 1583.03)

Bishop García Díaz Arias
(1546.01.08 – 1562)

Died:1562

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1546.01.08 – 1562)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up