GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Quimper

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,785 km²

Population: 739,092 Catholics (81.8% of 904,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Rennes

Neighbouring Dioceses: Saint-Brieuc (↗), Vannes (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Corentin

Statistics: 324 parishes, 1 mission, 260 priests (227 diocesan, 33 religious), 32 deacons, 516 lay religious (97 brothers, 419 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

United Titles


Special Churches

Saint-Brieuc (↗), Vannes (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.05.20 – ...):Bishop Laurent Dognin (65)Bishop Laurent Dognin (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Quimper (Roman Rite)

Bishop Laurent Dognin (65)Bishop Laurent Dognin (65)Permalink
(2015.05.20 – ...)

Bishop of Quimper (France)

In spe gaudentes

Born:1953.01.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1980.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:2011.02.27

Titular Bishop of Macriana in Mauretania (2011.01.05 – 2015.05.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bordeaux (France) (2011.01.05 – 2015.05.20)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (2015.05.20 – ...)

Bishop Philippe Jean Marie Joseph Gueneley (79)Bishop Philippe Jean Marie Joseph Gueneley (79)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.05.12 – 2015.05.20)

Bishop Jean-Marie Le Vert (59)Bishop Jean-Marie Le Vert (59)Permalink
(2007.12.07 – 2015.01.22)

Titular Bishop of Briançonnet
Auxiliary Bishop of Bordeaux (France)

Sous son regard, dans l’amour

Born:1959.04.09 (French Polynesia)
Ordained Priest:1987.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:2006.01.08

Titular Bishop of Simidicca (2005.11.21 – 2007.12.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Meaux (France) (2005.11.21 – 2007.12.07)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (2007.12.07 – 2015.01.22)

Titular Bishop of Briançonnet (2018.03.09 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bordeaux (France) (2018.03.09 – ...)

Bishop Clément Joseph Marie Raymond Guillon, C.I.M.Permalink
(1989.05.03 – 2007.12.07)

Born:1932.04.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1957.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:1988.04.10
Died:2010.07.09 († 78)

Superior General of Congregation of Jesus and Mary (Eudists) (1971 – 1983)

Coadjutor Bishop of Quimper (France) (1988.03.17 – 1989.05.03)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1989.05.03 – 2007.12.07)

Bishop Francis Jules Joseph Marie BarbuPermalink
(1968.02.28 – 1989.05.03)

Born:1914.05.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1968.05.12
Died:1991.03.16 († 76)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1968.02.28 – 1989.05.03)

Bishop André-Pierre-François FauvelPermalink
(1947.04.24 – 1968.02.28)

Eritis mihi testes

Born:1902.04.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.03
Died:1983.01.22 († 80)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1947.04.24 – 1968.02.28)

Titular Bishop of Abthugni (1968.02.28 – 1970.12.10)

Bishop Adolphe-Yves-Marie DuparcPermalink
(1908.02.11 – 1946.05.08)

Meulet ravezo Jezuz-Krist

Born:1857.02.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1880.02.20
Consecrated Bishop:1908.02.25
Died:1946.05.08 († 89)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1908.02.11 – 1946.05.08)

Bishop François-Virgile Dubillard (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1899.12.14 – 1907.12.16)

Deus adjuva me

Born:1845.02.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1869.09.05
Consecrated Bishop:1900.02.24
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1914.12.01 († 69)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1899.12.14 – 1907.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) (1907.12.16 – 1914.12.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1911.11.30 – 1914.12.01)

Bishop Henri-Victor ValleauPermalink
(1893.01.19 – 1898.12.24)

In te Domine speravi

Born:1835.11.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1861.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1893.03.05
Died:1898.12.24 († 63)

Bishop of Quimper (France) ([1892.11.26] 1893.01.19 – 1898.12.24)

Bishop Jacques-Théodore LamarchePermalink
(1887.11.25 – 1892.06.15)

Born:1827.03.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1851.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1888.01.29
Died:1892.06.15 († 65)

Bishop of Quimper (France) ([1887.11.08] 1887.11.25 – 1892.06.15)

Bishop Charles-Marie-Denis-Anselme Nouvel de La FlèchePermalink
(1871.12.22 – 1887.06.01)

Born:1814.12.26 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1872.02.04
Died:1887.06.01 († 72)

Bishop of Quimper (France) ([1871.10.16] 1871.12.22 – 1887.06.01)

Bishop Nicolas-Marie SergentPermalink
(1855.03.23 – 1871.07.26)

Born:1802.05.12 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1855.05.20
Died:1871.07.26 († 69)

Bishop of Quimper (France) ([1855.02.06] 1855.03.23 – 1871.07.26)

Bishop Jean-Marie GraveranPermalink
(1840.07.13 – 1855.02.01)

Born:1793.03.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1817.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1840.08.23
Died:1855.02.01 († 61)

Bishop of Quimper (France) ([1840.05.26] 1840.07.13 – 1855.02.01)

Bishop Jean-Marie-Dominique de Poulpiquet de BrescanvelPermalink
(1824.05.03 – 1840.05.01)

De peu assez

Born:1759.08.04 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1824.06.13
Died:1840.05.01 († 80)

Bishop of Quimper (France) ([1823.09.12] 1824.05.03 – 1840.05.01)

Bishop Pierre-Vincent Dombideau de CrouseilhesPermalink
(1805.03.22 – 1823.06.29)

A quo trepidabo

Born:1751.07.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1775.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1805.04.21
Died:1823.06.29 († 71)

Bishop of Quimper (France) ([1805.01.30] 1805.03.22 – 1823.06.29)

Bishop Claude AndréPermalink
(1802.04.29 – 1804)

Born:1743.05.30 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.05.09
Died:1818.08.25 († 75)

Bishop of Quimper (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.29 – 1804)

Bishop Toussaint-François-Joseph Conen de Saint-LucPermalink
(1773.07.12 – 1790.09.30)

Died:1790.09.30

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1773.07.12 – 1790.09.30)

Bishop Emmanuel-Louis de Grossoles de FlamarensPermalink
(1771.12.14 – 1773.06.14)

Born:1735 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1772.01.18
Died:1815.06 († 80)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1771.12.14 – 1773.06.14)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1773.06.14 – 1815.06)

Bishop Augustin-François-Annibal de Farcy de CuilléPermalink
(1739.09.30 – 1771.06.28)

Died:1771.06.28

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1739.09.30 – 1771.06.28)

Bishop François-Hyacinthe de Ploeuc de TimeurPermalink
(1707.04.11 – 1739.01.18)

Died:1739.01.18

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1707.04.11 – 1739.01.18)

Bishop François de Coëtlogon-MéjusseaumePermalink
(1668.02.18 – 1706.11.06)

Born:1631.06.03 (France)
Died:1706.11.06 († 75)

Coadjutor Bishop of Quimper (France) (1666 – 1668.02.18)

Titular Bishop of Madauros (1666.04.18 – 1668.02.18)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1668.02.18 – 1706.11.06)

Bishop René du LouëtPermalink
(1642.12.01 – 1668.02.11)

Died:1668.02.11

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1642.12.01 – 1668.02.11)

Bishop Guillaume Le Prestre de LézonnetPermalink
(1614.11.17 – 1640.11.08)

Died:1640.11.08

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1614.11.17 – 1640.11.08)

Bishop Charles du LiscouëtPermalink
(1582.11.15 – 1614.03.14)

Ober tinel vad

Died:1614.03.14

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1582.11.15 – 1614.03.14)

Bishop François de la Tour, O. Cist.Permalink
(1573.08.26 – 1583.10.14)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1573.08.26 – 1583.10.14)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1583.10.14 – 1593)

Bishop Étienne BoucherPermalink
(1560.04.05 – 1573.08.20)

Died:1573.08.20

Coadjutor Bishop of Quimper (France) (? – 1560.04.05)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1560.04.05 – 1573.08.20)

Cardinal Niccolò CaetaniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1550.07.14 – 1560.04.05)

Cardinal Philippe de la Chambre, O.S.B. Clun.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1546.07.19 – 1550.02.21)

Bishop Guillaume ÉderPermalink
(1540.07 – 1546.05.22)

Libertas

Died:1546.05.22

Coadjutor Bishop of Quimper (France) (? – 1540.07)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1540.07 – 1546.05.22)

Bishop Claude de RohanPermalink
(1501.06.25 – 1540.07)

Died:1540.07

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1501.06.25 – 1540.07)

Bishop Raoul Le MoëlPermalink
(1493.11.13 – 1501.05.31)

Died:1501.05.31

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1493.11.13 – 1501.05.31)

Bishop Alain Le MaoutPermalink
(1484.03.08 – 1493.11.02)

Died:1493.11.02

Bishop of Léon (France) (1482 – 1484.03.08)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1484.03.08 – 1493.11.02)

Bishop Guy du BouchetPermalink
(1479.03.31 – 1484.01.10)

Died:1484.01.10

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1479.03.31 – 1484.01.10)

Bishop Thébaud de RieuxPermalink
(1472.07.16 – 1479.02.18)

Died:1479.02.18

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1472.07.16 – 1479.02.18)

Bishop Jean de LespervezPermalink
(1451.01.16 – 1472)

Died:1472

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1451.01.16 – 1472)

Bishop Alain de Lespervez, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1444.08.24 – 1451.01.16)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1444.08.24 – 1451.01.16)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea (1451.01.16 – ?)

Bishop Bertrand de RosmadecPermalink
(1417.02 – 1444)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1417.02 – 1444)

Bishop Gatien de MonceauxPermalink
(1408.06.16 – 1416.10.15)

Died:1416.10.15

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1408.06.16 – 1416.10.15)

Bishop Thebaud de MalestroitPermalink
(1383.12.03 – 1408.05)

Died:1408.05

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1383.12.03 – 1408.05)

Bishop Geoffroy Le MarhecPermalink
(1357.03.20 – 1383)

Died:1383

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1357.03.20 – 1383)

Bishop Geoffroy de CoëtmoisanPermalink
(1352.10.03 – 1357.03.20)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1352.10.03 – 1357.03.20)

Bishop of Dol (France) (1373 – 1377)

Bishop Alain Le Gall de RiecPermalink
(1336 – 1352)

Died:1352

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1336 – 1352)

Bishop Alain GonthierPermalink
(1333.01.22 – 1335)

Died:1335

Bishop of Saint-Malo (France) (1317 – 1333.01.22)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1333.01.22 – 1335)

Bishop Yves Le Prévôt de Bois BoësselPermalink
(1330.08.31 – 1333.01)

Died:1348.08.29

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1330.08.31 – 1333.01)

Bishop of Saint-Malo (France) (1333.01 – 1348.08.29)

Bishop Jacques de Corvo, O.P.Permalink
(1326.03.13 – 1330.08.31)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1322 – 1326.03.13)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1326.03.13 – 1330.08.31)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1330.08.31 – ?)

Bishop Guy de LavalPermalink
(1324.06.22 – 1326.03.13)

Died:1338.04.07

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1324.06.22 – 1326.03.13)

Bishop of Le Mans (France) (1326.03.13 – 1338.04.07)

Bishop Bernard du Pouget, O.F.M.Permalink
(1322.07.19 – 1324.06.20)

Died:1324

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1322.07.19 – 1324.06.20)

Bishop of Nîmes (France) (1324.06.20 – 1324)

Bishop Thomas d’AnastPermalink
(1321.02.18 – 1322.06.18)

Died:1322.06.18

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1321.02.18 – 1322.06.18)

Bishop Alain Rivelen (Morel)Permalink
(1290 – 1320.12.01)

Died:1320.12.01

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1290 – 1320.12.01)

Bishop Even de la ForestPermalink
(1283.05.14 – 1290.03.14)

Died:1290.03.14

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1283.05.14 – 1290.03.14)

Bishop Guillaume de LocmariaPermalink
(1280 – 1283)

Died:1283

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1280 – 1283)

Bishop Yves CabellicPermalink
(1267 – 1280)

Died:1280

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1267 – 1280)

Bishop Guy de PlounévezPermalink
(1261 – 1267.07.12)

Died:1267.07.12

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1261 – 1267.07.12)

Bishop Hervé de LandeleauPermalink
(1245 – 1260.08.09)

Died:1260.08.09

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1245 – 1260.08.09)

Bishop RainaudPermalink
(1219.06 – 1245.05.05)

Died:1245.05.05

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1219.06 – 1245.05.05)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1192.06 – 1218.12)

Died:1218.12

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1192.06 – 1218.12)

Bishop ThébautPermalink
(1185 – 1192.05.18)

Died:1192.05.18

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1185 – 1192.05.18)

Bishop GeoffroyPermalink
(1168 – 1185)

Died:1185

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1168 – 1185)

Bishop Bernard de MoëlanPermalink
(1159 – 1167.08.02)

Died:1167.08.02

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1159 – 1167.08.02)

Bishop RaoulPermalink
(1140? – 1158.03.04)

Died:1158.03.04

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1140? – 1158.03.04)

Bishop RobertPermalink
(1113? – 1130)

Died:1130

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1113? – 1130)

Bishop BenoîtPermalink
(1064 – 1113.01.02)

Died:1113.01.02

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1064 – 1113.01.02)

Bishop OrscandPermalink
(1029? – 1064?)

Died:1064?

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1029? – 1064?)

Bishop BenedettoPermalink
(1003 – 1022)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1003 – 1022)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up