GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Quiché

Guatemala Guatemala

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,375 km²

Population: 581,848 Catholics (70.6% of 824,641 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán

Neighbouring Dioceses: Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (↙), Huehuetenango (←), San Cristóbal de las Casas (↖), Vera Paz (→), Sololá–Chimaltenango (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: La Santa Cruz

Statistics: 27 parishes, 2 missions, 42 priests (28 diocesan, 14 religious), 84 lay religious (19 brothers, 65 sisters), 9 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (↙), Huehuetenango (←), San Cristóbal de las Casas (↖), Vera Paz (→), Sololá–Chimaltenango (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.09.14 – ...):Bishop Rosolino Bianchetti Boffelli (73)Bishop Rosolino Bianchetti Boffelli (73)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Quiché (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rosolino Bianchetti Boffelli (73)Bishop Rosolino Bianchetti Boffelli (73)Permalink
(2012.09.14 – ...)

Bishop of Quiché (Guatemala)

Born:1945.02.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2009.01.31

Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (2008.11.20 – 2012.09.14)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala) (2008.11.20 – 2012.09.14)

Bishop of Quiché (Guatemala) (2012.09.14 – ...)

Archbishop Mario Alberto Molina Palma, O.A.R. (70)Bishop Mario Alberto Molina Palma, O.A.R. (70) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2004.10.29 – 2011.07.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (Guatemala)

Ut Ecclesia ædificationem accipiat

Born:1948.10.13 (Panama)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2005.01.22

Bishop of Quiché (Guatemala) (2004.10.29 – 2011.07.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (Guatemala) (2011.07.14 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (2012.03 – 2017.01.20)

Bishop Julio Edgar Cabrera Ovalle (79)Bishop Julio Edgar Cabrera Ovalle (79)Permalink
(1986.10.31 – 2001.12.05)

Bishop of Jalapa (Guatemala)

Consuela a mi pueblo / Ay de mí si no evangelio

Born:1939.08.22 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1987.01.06

Bishop of Quiché (Guatemala) (1986.10.31 – 2001.12.05)

Bishop of Jalapa (Guatemala) (2001.12.05 – ...)

Bishops of Santa Cruz del Quiché (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan José Gerardi ConederaPermalink
(1974.08.22 – 1984.08.14)

Constituido al servicio de Dios a favor de todos

Born:1922.12.27 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1946.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1967.07.30
Died:1998.04.26 († 75)

Bishop of Vera Paz (Guatemala) (1967.05.05 – 1974.08.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1972 – 1978)

Bishop of Santa Cruz del Quiché (Guatemala) (1974.08.22 – 1984.08.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1980 – 1982)

Titular Bishop of Guardialfiera (1984.08.14 – 1998.04.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1984.08.14 – 1998.04.26)

Bishop Humberto Lara Mejía, C.M.Permalink
(1967.05.05 – 1972.06.09)

Born:1917.01.18 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1942.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:1957.10.27
Died:1972.06.09 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Trajanopolis in Phrygia (1957.07.19 – 1967.05.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vera Paz (Guatemala) (1957.07.19 – 1967.05.05)

Bishop of Santa Cruz del Quiché (Guatemala) (1967.05.05 – 1972.06.09)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1970 – 1972)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up