Map

Diocese of

Quibdó

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Quibdó / Quibduan(us) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santa Fe de Antioquia

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Apartadó (↑), Santa Fe de Antioquia (↗), Jericó (→), Pereira (↘), Istmina–Tadó (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2022.06.29 – ...):Bishop Mario de Jesús Álvarez Gómez (63)Bishop Mario de Jesús Álvarez Gómez (63)

Bishop of Istmina–Tadó (Colombia)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Quibdó (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mario de Jesús Álvarez Gómez (63)Bishop Mario de Jesús Álvarez Gómez (63)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2022.06.29 – ...)

Bishop Juan Carlos Barreto Barreto (53)Bishop Juan Carlos Barreto Barreto (53)Permalink
(2013.01.30 – 2022.04.25)

Bishop of Soacha (Colombia)

Born:1968.12.26 (El Guamo, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1993.01.30
Consecrated Bishop:2013.03.09

Bishop of Quibdó (Colombia) (2013.01.30 – 2022.04.25)

Bishop of Soacha (Colombia) (2022.04.25 – ...)

Bishop Julio Hernando García Peláez (64)Bishop Julio Hernando García Peláez (64)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.03 – 2013.01.30)

Bishop Fidel León Cadavid Marín (71)Bishop Fidel León Cadavid Marín (71)Permalink
(2001.07.25 – 2011.02.02)

Bishop of Sonsón–Rionegro (Colombia)

Born:1951.07.03 (Antioquia, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1976.10.05
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.22

Bishop of Quibdó (Colombia) (2001.07.25 – 2011.02.02)

Bishop of Sonsón–Rionegro (Colombia) (2011.02.02 – ...)

Bishop Jorge Iván Castaño Rubio, C.M.F. (86)Bishop Jorge Iván Castaño Rubio, C.M.F. (86)Permalink
(1990.04.30 – 2001.02.16)

Titular Bishop of Ston
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Medellín (Colombia)

Born:1935.11.25 (Montebello, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1961.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1983.08.06

Titular Bishop of Edistiana (1983.06.06 – 1990.04.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Quibdó (Colombia) (1983.06.06 – 1990.04.30)

Bishop of Quibdó (Colombia) (1990.04.30 – 2001.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (2001.02.16 – 2010.11.25)

Titular Bishop of Ston (2001.02.16 – ...)

Vicars Apostolic of Quibdó (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jorge Iván Castaño Rubio, C.M.F. (86)Bishop Jorge Iván Castaño Rubio, C.M.F. (86)Permalink
(1983.06.06 – 1990.04.30)

(see above)

Bishop Pedro Grau y Arola, C.M.F.Permalink
(1953.03.24 – 1983.06.06)

Born:1903.02.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1953.05.31
Died:2002.03.04 († 99)

Vicar Apostolic of Quibdó (Colombia) (1953.03.24 – 1983.06.06)

Titular Bishop of Pella (1953.03.24 – 2002.03.04)

Prefects Apostolic of Chocó (Roman Rite)

Fr. Francesco Sanz Pascual, C.M.F.Permalink
(1931.02.27 – 1952)

Died:1952

Prefect Apostolic of Chocó (Colombia) (1931.02.27 – 1952)

Fr. Francisco Gutiérrez, C.M.F.Permalink
(1912 – 1930.04.29)

Prefect Apostolic of Chocó (Colombia) (1912 – 1930.04.29)

Statistics

Area: 15,679 km²

Population: 226,645 Catholics (81.3% of 278,665 total) (2020)

Statistics: 23 parishes, 10 missions, 45 priests (40 diocesan, 5 religious), 36 lay religious (10 brothers, 26 sisters), 12 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up