GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Querétaro

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 15,326 km²

Population: 2,278,180 Catholics (90.1% of 2,529,523 total) (2017)

Statistics: 116 parishes, 372 priests (250 diocesan, 122 religious), 3 deacons, 1,027 lay religious (209 brothers, 818 sisters), 77 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: León

Neighbouring Dioceses: Morelia (↙), Celaya (←), San Luis Potosí (↑), Ciudad Valles (↗), Huejutla (↗), Tula (→), Atlacomulco (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de los Dolores de Soriano

Address: Reforma #48 Col. Centro, C.P. 76000 - Querétaro, Qro., Mexico

Phone: (442) 2-12-10-33

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Morelia (↙), Celaya (←), San Luis Potosí (↑), Ciudad Valles (↗), Huejutla (↗), Tula (→), Atlacomulco (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Querétaro (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Faustino Armendáriz Jiménez (64)Bishop Faustino Armendáriz Jiménez (64) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2011.04.20 – 2019.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durango (Mexico)

Me hecho todo para todos

Born:1955.07.23 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1982.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:2005.02.23

Bishop of Matamoros (Mexico) (2005.01.04 – 2011.04.20)

Bishop of Querétaro (Mexico) (2011.04.20 – 2019.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durango (Mexico) (2019.09.21 – ...)

Bishop Mario de Gasperín Gasperín (84)Bishop Mario de Gasperín Gasperín (84)Permalink
(1989.04.04 – 2011.04.20)

Bishop emeritus of Querétaro (Mexico)

Gloria Dei vivens homo

Born:1935.01.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1960.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1983.08.04

Bishop of Tuxpan (Mexico) (1983.06.03 – 1989.04.04)

Bishop of Querétaro (Mexico) (1989.04.04 – 2011.04.20)

Bishop Alfonso Tóriz CobiánPermalink
(1958.03.20 – 1988.10.25)

Born:1913.08.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.31
Died:1992.03.25 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Avissa (1954.08.24 – 1956.01.12)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1956.01.12 – 1958.03.20)

Bishop of Querétaro (Mexico) (1958.03.20 – 1988.10.25)

Bishop Marciano Tinajero y EstradaPermalink
(1933.07.02 – 1957.10.27)

Born:1871.11.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1896.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1933.08.24
Died:1957.10.27 († 85)

Bishop of Querétaro (Mexico) (1933.07.02 – 1957.10.27)

Bishop Francisco Banegas y GalvánPermalink
(1919.02.28 – 1932.11.14)

Born:1867.03.05 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1891
Consecrated Bishop:1919.07.27
Died:1932.11.14 († 65)

Bishop of Querétaro (Mexico) (1919.02.28 – 1932.11.14)

Bishop Manuel Rivera y MuñozPermalink
(1908.05.11 – 1914.05.02)

Born:1859.06.16 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1883
Consecrated Bishop:1905.01.22
Died:1914.05.02 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Carpasia (1904.11.14 – 1908.05.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Querétaro (Mexico) (1904.11.14 – 1908.05.11)

Bishop of Querétaro (Mexico) (1908.05.11 – 1914.05.02)

Bishop Rafael Sabás Camacho y GarcíaPermalink
(1885.03.27 – 1908.05.11)

Born:1826.12.05 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1851.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1885.05.24
Died:1908.05.11 († 81)

Bishop of Querétaro (Mexico) (1885.03.27 – 1908.05.11)

Bishop Ramón Camacho y GarcíaPermalink
(1868.06.22 – 1884.07.30)

Born:1818.03.02 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1841
Consecrated Bishop:1869.07.04
Died:1884.07.30 († 66)

Bishop of Querétaro (Mexico) (1868.06.22 – 1884.07.30)

Bishop Bernardo Gárate y López de ArizmendiPermalink
(1863.03.19 – 1866.07.31)

Born:1796.08.20 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1819.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1864.04.17
Died:1866.07.31 († 69)

Bishop of Querétaro (Mexico) (1863.03.19 – 1866.07.31)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.08

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up