GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Queenstown

South Africa South Africa

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Cape Town

Patron Saint: Christ the King

Address: “Mayfield”, 10-12 Grey Street, Queenstown 5319, South Africa

Phone: (045) 839 7022

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.05.23 – ...):Bishop Dabula Anthony Mpako (55)Bishop Dabula Anthony Mpako (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Queenstown (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dabula Anthony Mpako (55)Bishop Dabula Anthony Mpako (55)
(2011.05.23 – ...)

Bishop of Queenstown (South Africa)

Veni Sancte Spiritus

Born:1959.09.06 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2011.08.06

Bishop of Queenstown (South Africa) (2011.05.23 – ...)

Bishop Herbert Nikolaus Lenhof, S.A.C. (78)Bishop Herbert Nikolaus Lenhof, S.A.C. (78)
(1984.02.03 – 2009.11.16)

Bishop emeritus of Queenstown (South Africa)

Eritis mihi testes

Born:1936.08.20 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1984.04.28

Bishop of Queenstown (South Africa) (1984.02.03 – 2009.11.16)

Bishop John Baptist Rosner, S.A.C.
(1972.02.03 – 1984.02.03)

Born:1908.05.13 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1934.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1972.04.25
Died:1998.04.08 († 89)

Apostolic Administrator of Oudtshoorn (South Africa) (1968 – 1969.03.06)

Bishop of Queenstown (South Africa) (1972.02.03 – 1984.02.03)

Bishop John Baptist Rosenthal, S.A.C.
(1951.01.11 – 1972.02.03)

Born:1903.03.17 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.23
Died:1975.05.22 († 72)

Prefect Apostolic of Queenstown (South Africa) (1940.02.09 – 1948.04.09)

Titular Bishop of Syedra (1948.04.09 – 1951.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Queenstown (South Africa) (1948.04.09 – 1951.01.11)

Bishop of Queenstown (South Africa) (1951.01.11 – 1972.02.03)

Vicars Apostolic of Queenstown (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Baptist Rosenthal, S.A.C.
(1948.04.09 – 1951.01.11)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Queenstown (Roman Rite)

Fr. John Baptist Rosenthal, S.A.C. (later Bishop)
(1940.02.09 – 1948.04.09)

(see above)


as of 2014.10.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up