GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Pyong-yang 평양

North Korea North Korea

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Seoul 서울

Neighbouring Dioceses: Uijeongbu 의정부 (↓), Fushun 撫順 (↑), Hamhung 함흥 (↗), Tŏkwon 덕원 (→)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2012.05.10 – ...):Cardinal Andrew Yeom Soo-jung (70)Cardinal Andrew Yeom Soo-jung (염수정 안드레아) (70)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono

Metropolitan Archbishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pyong-yang 평양 (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Andrew Yeom Soo-jung (70)Cardinal Andrew Yeom Soo-jung (염수정 안드레아) (70)
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.05.10 – ...)

Cardinal Nicholas Cheong Jin-suk (82)Cardinal Nicholas Cheong Jin-suk (정진석 니콜라오) (82)
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1998.06.06 – 2012.05.10)

Cardinal Stephen Kim Sou-hwan (김수환 스테파노)
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1975.06.10 – 1998.04.03)

Bishop Francis Hong Yong-ho (홍용호 프란치스코)
(1962.03.10 – ?)

Surgite eamus

Born:1906.10.12 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1933.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1944.06.29

Titular Bishop of Auzia (1944.03.24 – 1962.03.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Pyong-Yang 평양 (North Korea) (1944.03.24 – 1962.03.10)

Bishop of Pyong-yang 평양 (North Korea) (1962.03.10 – ?)

Vicars Apostolic of Pyong-Yang 평양 (Roman Rite)

Msgr. George Carroll, M.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1950.11 – 1975)

Bishop Francis Hong Yong-ho (홍용호 프란치스코)
(1944.03.24 – 1962.03.10)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Heijo (Roman Rite)

Bishop William F. O’Shea, M.M.
(1939.07.11 – 1942)

Pater omnium

Born:1884.12.09 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1917.12.05
Died:1945.02.27 († 60)

Vicar Apostolic of Heijo (North Korea) (1939.07.11 – 1942)

Titular Bishop of Naissus (1939.07.11 – 1945.02.27)

Prefects Apostolic of Peng-yang (Roman Rite)

Fr. William R. Booth
(1936 – 1938)

Prefect Apostolic of Peng-yang (North Korea) (1936 – 1938)

Fr. John Edward Morris, M.H.M.
(1930.04.01 – 1936)

Born:1889.01.01 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1914.06.13
Died:1937 († 48)

Prefect Apostolic of Peng-yang (North Korea) (1930.04.01 – 1936)

Fr. Patrick James Byrne, M.M. (パトリック・バーン / 방 파트리치오) (later Bishop)
(1927.11.09 – 1929.08.12)

Born:1888.10.26 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1915.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1949.06.14
Died:1950.11.25 († 62)

Prefect Apostolic of Peng-yang (North Korea) (1927.11.09 – 1929.08.12)

Prefect Apostolic of Kyoto 京都 (Japan) (1937.03.19 – 1940.10.10)

Titular Bishop of Gazera (1949.04.07 – 1950.11.25)

Apostolic Delegate to Korea (1949.04.07 – 1950.11.25)


as of 2014.06.25

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up