GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Pyay

Myanmar Myanmar

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 80,938 km²

Population: 26,521 Catholics (0.4% of 7,118,780 total) (2017)

Statistics: 21 parishes, 42 priests (diocesan), 88 lay religious (2 brothers, 86 sisters), 9 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Yangon

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chattogram (↖), Hakha (↑), Mandalay (↗), Taungngu (→), Yangon (↘), Pathein (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.12.03 – ...):Bishop Alexander Pyone Cho (70)Bishop Alexander Pyone Cho (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pyay (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alexander Pyone Cho (70)Bishop Alexander Pyone Cho (70)Permalink
(2010.12.03 – ...)

Bishop of Pyay (Myanmar)

Christ my communicator of peace

Born:1949.07.10 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1975.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:2011.02.27

Bishop of Pyay (Myanmar) (2010.12.03 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Devellerez Thaung ShwePermalink
(1991.10.08 – 2010.12.03)

Born:1935.10.10 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1961.01.10
Consecrated Bishop:1976.02.02
Died:2015.02.17 († 79)

Bishop of Prome (Myanmar) (1975.10.02 – 1991.10.08)

Bishop of Pyay (Myanmar) (1991.10.08 – 2010.12.03)

Bishops of Prome (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gregory Taik Maung (73)Bishop Gregory Taik Maung (73)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1991 – 2010.07.16)

Bishop Joseph Devellerez Thaung ShwePermalink
(1975.10.02 – 1991.10.08)

(see above)

Bishop Thomas Albert Newman, M.S.Permalink
(1961.02.21 – 1975)

Born:1903.11.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:1978.03.09 († 74)

Prefect Apostolic of Akyab (Myanmar) (1940.07.12 – 1957.09.19)

Prefect Apostolic of Prome (Myanmar) (1957.09.19 – 1961.02.21)

Bishop of Prome (Myanmar) (1961.02.21 – 1975)

Prefects Apostolic of Prome (Roman Rite)

Fr. Thomas Albert Newman, M.S. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1957.09.19 – 1961.02.21)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Akyab (Roman Rite)

Fr. Thomas Albert Newman, M.S. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1940.07.12 – 1957.09.19)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up