GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Porto Velho

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Cruzeiro do Sul, Guajará-Mirim, Humaitá, Ji-Paraná, Rio Branco, Lábrea

Neighbouring Dioceses: Guajará-Mirim (↙), Pando (↙), Rio Branco (←), Lábrea (↖), Humaitá (↗), Ji-Paraná (↘)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2015.04.22 – ...):Bishop Benedito Araújo (51)Bishop Benedito Araújo (51)

Bishop of Guajará-Mirim (Brazil)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Porto Velho (Roman Rite)

Bishop Benedito Araújo (51)Bishop Benedito Araújo (51)
(Apostolic Administrator 2015.04.22 – ...)

Archbishop Esmeraldo Barreto de Farias, Ist. del Prado (65)Archbishop Esmeraldo Barreto de Farias, Ist. del Prado (65)
(2011.11.30 – 2015.03.18)

Titular Bishop of Summula
Auxiliary Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil)
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Porto Velho (Brazil)

Levanta-te e anda

Born:1949.07.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1977.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:2000.06.11

Bishop of Paulo Afonso (Brazil) (2000.03.22 – 2007.02.28)

Bishop of Santarém (Brazil) (2007.02.28 – 2011.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Velho (Brazil) (2011.11.30 – 2015.03.18)

Titular Bishop of Summula (2015.03.18 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (2015.03.18 – ...)

Archbishop Moacyr Grechi, O.S.M. (79)Archbishop Moacyr Grechi, O.S.M. (79)
(1998.07.29 – 2011.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Porto Velho (Brazil)

Born:1936.01.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1973.10.21

Bishop-Prelate of Acre e Purus (Brazil) (1972.07.10 – 1986.02.15)

Titular Bishop of Vegesela in Numidia (1973.07.20 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop of Rio Branco (Brazil) (1986.02.15 – 1998.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Velho (Brazil) (1998.07.29 – 2011.11.30)

Archbishop José Martins da Silva, S.D.N.
(1982.10.04 – 1997.09.03)

Virtute Dei

Born:1935.06.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.02
Died:2015.01.29 († 79)

Bishop-Prelate of Vila Rondônia (Brazil) (1978.01.03 – 1982.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Velho (Brazil) (1982.10.04 – 1997.09.03)

Bishops of Porto Velho (Roman Rite)

Bishop João Batista Costa, S.D.B.
(1979.10.16 – 1982.06.09)

Born:1902.12.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1946.11.30
Died:1996.04.17 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Scilium (1946.10.01 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Porto Velho (Brazil) (1946.10.01 – 1979.10.16)

Bishop of Porto Velho (Brazil) (1979.10.16 – 1982.06.09)

Prelates of Porto Velho (Roman Rite)

Bishop João Batista Costa, S.D.B.
(1946.10.01 – 1979.10.16)

(see above)

Bishop Pedro Massa, S.D.B.
(Apostolic Administrator 1925.07.25 – 1946.10.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2015.04.25

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up