GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Puyo

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 29,325 km²

Population: 59,352 Catholics (69.5% of 85,433 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ambato (←), Napo (↑), Aguarico (↗), Iquitos (↘), Méndez (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 20 parishes, 1 mission, 21 priests (17 diocesan, 4 religious), 61 lay religious (7 brothers, 54 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (1998.11.28 – ...):Bishop Rafael Cob García (67)Bishop Rafael Cob García (67)

Titular Bishop of Cerbali

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Puyo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rafael Cob García (67)Bishop Rafael Cob García (67)Permalink
(1998.11.28 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Puyo (Ecuador)
Titular Bishop of Cerbali

Born:1951.10.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1976.10.23
Consecrated Bishop:1999.01.06

Titular Bishop of Cerbali (1998.11.28 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Puyo (Ecuador) (1998.11.28 – ...)

Bishop Frumencio Escudero Arenas (71)Bishop Frumencio Escudero Arenas (71)Permalink
(1992.10.06 – 1998.07.25)

Titular Bishop of Cincari
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Puyo (Ecuador)

Born:1947.10.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1985.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1992.11.29

Vicar Apostolic of Puyo (Ecuador) (1992.10.06 – 1998.07.25)

Titular Bishop of Cincari (1992.10.06 – ...)

Bishop Tomás Angel Romero Gross, O.P.Permalink
(1976.05.18 – 1990.02.28)

Born:1918.03.21 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1942.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:1973.08.15
Died:1990.02.28 († 71)

Vicar Apostolic of Canelos (Ecuador) (1973.07.05 – 1976.05.18)

Titular Bishop of Molicunza (1973.07.05 – 1990.02.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Puyo (Ecuador) (1976.05.18 – 1990.02.28)

Vicars Apostolic of Canelos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Tomás Angel Romero Gross, O.P.Permalink
(1973.07.05 – 1976.05.18)

(see above)

Bishop Alberto Zambrano Palacios, O.P.Permalink
(1964.09.29 – 1972.12.11)

Born:1920.05.10 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1944.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1964.12.03
Died:1994.08.22 († 74)

Prefect Apostolic of Canelos (Ecuador) (1959.01.24 – 1964.09.29)

Titular Bishop of Casæ in Numidia (1964.09.29 – 1972.12.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Canelos (Ecuador) (1964.09.29 – 1972.12.11)

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador) (1972.12.11 – 1985.05.02)

Prefects Apostolic of Canelos (Roman Rite)

Fr. Alberto Zambrano Palacios, O.P. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1959.01.24 – 1964.09.29)

(see above)

Fr. Sebastião Acosta Hurtado, O.P.Permalink
(1948.11.12 – 1958)

Prefect Apostolic of Canelos (Ecuador) (1948.11.12 – 1958)

Fr. Giacinto Maria D’Avila, O.P.Permalink
(1936.09.16 – 1948)

Died:1948

Prefect Apostolic of Canelos (Ecuador) (1936.09.16 – 1948)

Fr. Agostino M. León, O.P.Permalink
(1930.02.19 – 1936)

Died:1936

Prefect Apostolic of Canelos y Macas (Ecuador) (1926.03.17 – 1930.02.19)

Prefect Apostolic of Canelos (Ecuador) (1930.02.19 – 1936)

Prefects Apostolic of Canelos y Macas (Roman Rite)

Fr. Agostino M. León, O.P.Permalink
(1926.03.17 – 1930.02.19)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up