GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Busan 부산

South Korea South Korea

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,267 km²

Population: 447,563 Catholics (7.9% of 5,676,016 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Daegu 대구

Neighbouring Dioceses: Masan 마산 (←), Daegu 대구 (↖), Hiroshima 広島 (→), Fukuoka 福岡 (↘), Nagasaki 長崎 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 124 parishes, 331 priests (313 diocesan, 18 religious), 681 lay religious (30 brothers, 651 sisters), 55 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Auxiliary Bishop (2010.06.04 – ...):Bishop Joseph Son Sam-seok (63)Bishop Joseph Son Sam-seok (손삼석 신부) (63)

Titular Bishop of Fesseë

Ordinaries

Bishops of Busan 부산 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Hwang Cheol-soo (65)Bishop Paul Hwang Cheol-soo (황철수 바오로) (65)Permalink
(2007.11.21 – 2018.08.18)

Bishop emeritus of Busan 부산 (South Korea)

Christus Dei virtus / 그리스도 하느님의 힘

Born:1953.04.15 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1983.02.05
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.24

Titular Bishop of Vicus Pacati (2006.01.17 – 2007.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Busan 부산 (South Korea) (2006.01.17 – 2007.11.21)

Bishop of Busan 부산 (South Korea) (2007.11.21 – 2018.08.18)

Bishop Augustine Cheong Myong-jo (정명조 아우구스티노)Permalink
(1999.08.28 – 2007.06.01)

Fiat mihi secundum verbum tuum

Born:1935.05.25 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1990.02.13
Died:2007.06.01 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Tubulbaca (1989.10.23 – 1998.11.05)

Military Ordinary of South Korea (South Korea) (1989.10.23 – 1998.11.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Busan 부산 (South Korea) (1998.11.05 – 1999.08.28)

Bishop of Busan 부산 (South Korea) (1999.08.28 – 2007.06.01)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (2005.11 – 2006)

Bishop Gabriel Lee Gab-sou (이갑수 가브리엘)Permalink
(1975.06.05 – 1999.08.28)

Amo te Domine

Born:1924.02.29 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1971.08.24
Died:2004.12.21 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Catabum castra (1971.07.25 – 1975.06.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Busan 부산 (South Korea) (1971.07.25 – 1975.06.05)

Bishop of Busan 부산 (South Korea) (1975.06.05 – 1999.08.28)

Bishop John A. Choi Jae-seon (최재선 요한)Permalink
(1962.03.10 – 1973.09.19)

Ora et labora / 기도하며 일하라

Born:1912.01.07 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1957.05.30
Died:2008.06.03 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Fussala (1957.01.26 – 1962.03.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Busan 부산 (South Korea) (1957.01.26 – 1962.03.10)

Bishop of Busan 부산 (South Korea) (1962.03.10 – 1973.09.19)

Titular Bishop of Tanaramusa (1973.09.19 – 2008.06.03)

Vicars Apostolic of Busan 부산 (Roman Rite)

Bishop John A. Choi Jae-seon (최재선 요한)Permalink
(1957.01.26 – 1962.03.10)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up