GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Punta Arenas

Chile Chile

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 133,545 km²

Population: 143,250 Catholics (82.2% of 174,165 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Puerto Montt

Neighbouring Dioceses: Aysén (↑), Río Gallegos (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: María Auxiliadora

Statistics: 11 parishes, 40 missions, 18 priests (7 diocesan, 11 religious), 19 deacons, 30 lay religious (11 brothers, 19 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Address: Mons. Fagnano 630, Punta Arenas, Chile

Phone: 61-241539

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (11)

Aysén (↑), Río Gallegos (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.03.04 – ...):Bishop Bernardo Miguel Bastres Florence, S.D.B. (63)Bishop Bernardo Miguel Bastres Florence, S.D.B. (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Punta Arenas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bernardo Miguel Bastres Florence, S.D.B. (63)Bishop Bernardo Miguel Bastres Florence, S.D.B. (63)Permalink
(2006.03.04 – ...)

Bishop of Punta Arenas (Chile)

Señor, tú sabes que te quiero

Born:1955.02.21 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1982.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:2006.04.22

Bishop of Punta Arenas (Chile) (2006.03.04 – ...)

Bishop Tomás Osvaldo González Morales, S.D.B. (83)Bishop Tomás Osvaldo González Morales, S.D.B. (83)Permalink
(1974.03.28 – 2006.03.04)

Bishop emeritus of Punta Arenas (Chile)

Que sean uno

Born:1935.04.20 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1963.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1974.04.27

Bishop of Punta Arenas (Chile) (1974.03.28 – 2006.03.04)

Bishop Vladimiro Boric Crnosija, S.D.B.Permalink
(1949.02.01 – 1973.08.29)

Venga a nosotros tu reino

Born:1905.04.23 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1930.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.02
Died:1973.08.29 († 68)

Bishop of Punta Arenas (Chile) (1949.02.01 – 1973.08.29)

Vicars Apostolic of Magallanes y Islas Malvinas (Roman Rite)

Fr. Pietro Giacomini Calliman, S.D.B.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1940 – 1947)

Fr. Amedeo Rojas, S.D.B.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1939 – 1940)

Bishop Arturo Jara Marquez, S.D.B.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1938 – 1939.02.10)

Bishop Arturo Jara Marquez, S.D.B.Permalink
(1926.01.29 – 1938)

Born:1880.06.26 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1905.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1926.06.29
Died:1939.02.10 († 58)

Vicar Apostolic of Magallanes y Islas Malvinas (Chile) (1926.01.29 – 1938)

Apostolic Administrator of Magallanes y Islas Malvinas (Chile) (1938 – 1939.02.10)

Bishop Abraham Aguilera Bravo, S.D.B.Permalink
(1916.12.22 – 1924.10.24)

Born:1884.02.25
Ordained Priest:1908.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1917.05.20
Died:1933.04.30 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Issus (1916.12.22 – 1924.10.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Magallanes y Islas Malvinas (Chile) (1916.12.22 – 1924.10.24)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1924.10.24 – 1933.04.30)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up