GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Puerto Escondido

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,221 km²

Population: 497,607 Catholics (85.1% of 585,017 total) (2017)

Statistics: 30 parishes, 1 mission, 45 priests (39 diocesan, 6 religious), 51 lay religious (6 brothers, 45 sisters), 27 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Antequera

Neighbouring Dioceses: Acapulco (↖), Huajuapan de León (↑), Antequera (↗), Tehuantepec (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Ntra. Sra. de la Soledad, Av. Felipe Merklin s/n, Centro, 71980 - Puerto Escondido, Oax., Mexico

Phone: (954) 5-82-01-07

History


Special Churches

Acapulco (↖), Huajuapan de León (↑), Antequera (↗), Tehuantepec (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.02.16 – ...):Bishop Florencio Armando Colín Cruz (69)Bishop Florencio Armando Colín Cruz (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Puerto Escondido (Roman Rite)

Bishop Florencio Armando Colín Cruz (69)Bishop Florencio Armando Colín Cruz (69)Permalink
(2019.02.16 – ...)

Bishop of Puerto Escondido (Mexico)

Born:1950.10.27 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1982.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:2009.02.28

Titular Bishop of Thimida regia (2008.11.27 – 2019.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (2008.11.27 – 2019.02.16)

Bishop of Puerto Escondido (Mexico) (2019.02.16 – ...)

Archbishop Pedro Vázquez Villalobos (69)Bishop Pedro Vázquez Villalobos (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2012.10.31 – 2018.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico)

Born:1950.09.16 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1975.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:2013.01.30

Bishop of Puerto Escondido (Mexico) (2012.10.31 – 2018.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (2018.02.10 – ...)

Bishop Eduardo Cirilo Carmona Ortega, C.O.R.C. (60)Bishop Eduardo Cirilo Carmona Ortega, C.O.R.C. (60)Permalink
(2003.11.08 – 2012.06.27)

Coadjutor Bishop of Córdoba (Mexico)
Bishop emeritus of Parral (Mexico)

Según el corazón de Cristo

Born:1959.03.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1983.08.20
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.07

Bishop of Puerto Escondido (Mexico) (2003.11.08 – 2012.06.27)

Bishop of Parral (Mexico) (2012.06.27 – 2019.11.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Córdoba (Mexico) (2019.11.06 – ...)


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up