GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Puerto Princesa

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 8,552 km²

Population: 480,688 Catholics (69.2% of 694,500 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kota Kinabalu (↙), Taytay (↗), Jolo (↘), Sandakan (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Statistics: 29 parishes, 2 missions, 53 priests (33 diocesan, 20 religious), 87 lay religious (23 brothers, 64 sisters), 45 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (30)

Kota Kinabalu (↙), Taytay (↗), Jolo (↘), Sandakan (↓)

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2016.10.28 – ...):Bishop Socrates Mesiona, M.S.P. (55)Bishop Socrates Mesiona, M.S.P. (55)

Titular Bishop of Budua

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Puerto Princesa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Socrates Mesiona, M.S.P. (55)Bishop Socrates Mesiona, M.S.P. (55)Permalink
(2016.10.28 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Princesa (Philippines)
Titular Bishop of Budua

You are my witness

Born:1963.09.17 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1989.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:2017.02.10

Titular Bishop of Budua (2016.10.28 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Princesa (Philippines) (2016.10.28 – ...)

Bishop Pedro Dulay Arigo (79)Bishop Pedro Dulay Arigo (79)Permalink
(2002.03.27 – 2016.10.28)

Titular Bishop of Mactaris
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Puerto Princesa (Philippines)

Suprema lex dilectio

Born:1938.11.08 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.18

Vicar Apostolic of Palawan (Philippines) (1996.02.23 – 2002.03.27)

Titular Bishop of Mactaris (1996.02.23 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Princesa (Philippines) (2002.03.27 – 2016.10.28)

Vicars Apostolic of Palawan (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro Dulay Arigo (79)Bishop Pedro Dulay Arigo (79)Permalink
(1996.02.23 – 2002.03.27)

(see above)

Bishop Francisco Capiral San DiegoPermalink
(1987.12.18 – 1995.07.12)

Servus Dei

Born:1935.10.10 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1983.08.10
Died:2015.08.26 († 79)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Palawan (Philippines) (1983.06.06 – 1987.12.18)

Titular Bishop of Zica (1983.06.06 – 1995.07.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Palawan (Philippines) (1987.12.18 – 1995.07.12)

Bishop of San Pablo (Philippines) (1995.07.12 – 2003.06.28)

Bishop of Pasig (Philippines) (2003.06.28 – 2010.12.21)

Bishop Gregorio Espiga e Infante, O.A.R.Permalink
(1955.07.03 – 1987.12.18)

Verbum crucis Dei

Born:1912.09.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1955.09.10
Died:1997.04.15 († 84)

Prefect Apostolic of Palawan (Philippines) (1953 – 1955.07.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Palawan (Philippines) (1955.07.03 – 1987.12.18)

Titular Bishop of Aphnæum (1955.07.03 – 1997.04.15)

Prefects Apostolic of Palawan (Roman Rite)

Fr. Gregorio Espiga e Infante, O.A.R. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1953 – 1955.07.03)

(see above)

Fr. Leandro Nieto y Bolandier, O.A.R.Permalink
(1938.11.25 – 1953)

Died:1953

Prefect Apostolic of Palawan (Philippines) (1938.11.25 – 1953)

Fr. Vittoriano Romàn Zárate di S. Giuseppe, O.A.R.Permalink
(1911.04.21 – 1938)

Born:1875.03.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1897.12.18
Died:1938 († 63)

Prefect Apostolic of Palawan (Philippines) (1911.04.21 – 1938)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up