GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Puerto Carreño

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 57,000 km²

Population: 37,900 Catholics (77.3% of 49,000 total) (2017)

Statistics: 6 parishes, 15 missions, 11 priests (7 diocesan, 4 religious), 1 deacon, 9 lay religious (7 brothers, 2 sisters), 5 seminarians (2017)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Puerto Gaitán (↙), Trinidad (←), Arauca (↖), San Fernando de Apure (↑), Puerto Ayacucho (→), Inírida (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic:vacant

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Puerto Carreño (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Antonio Ceballos Escobar, C.SS.R. (62)Bishop Francisco Antonio Ceballos Escobar, C.SS.R. (62)Permalink
(2010.06.10 – 2020.04.22)

Bishop of Riohacha (Colombia)

Born:1958.03.04 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2010.07.30

Titular Bishop of Zarna (2010.06.10 – 2020.04.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Carreño (Colombia) (2010.06.10 – 2020.04.22)

Bishop of Riohacha (Colombia) (2020.04.22 – ...)

Bishop Álvaro Efrén Rincón Rojas, C.SS.R. (87)Bishop Álvaro Efrén Rincón Rojas, C.SS.R. (87)Permalink
(1999.12.22 – 2010.06.10)

Titular Bishop of Bettona
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Puerto Carreño (Colombia)

Born:1933.04.14 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:2000.03.24

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Carreño (Colombia) (1999.12.22 – 2010.06.10)

Titular Bishop of Bettona (1999.12.22 – ...)

Prefects Apostolic of Vichada (Roman Rite)

Fr. José Aurelio Rozo Gutiérrez, S.M.M.Permalink
(1977.05.06 – 1999.12.22)

Born:1933.03.19 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1959.08.09
Died:2019.06.10 († 86)

Prefect Apostolic of Vichada (Colombia) (1977.05.06 – 1999.12.22)

Fr. Lucreciano Onofre Gonsález, S.M.M.Permalink
(1969.03.28 – 1974)

Died:1974

Prefect Apostolic of Vichada (Colombia) (1969.03.28 – 1974)

Fr. Alfonso Cuypers, S.M.M.Permalink
(1963.01.22 – 1969)

Died:1969

Prefect Apostolic of Vichada (Colombia) (1963.01.22 – 1969)

Fr. Emiliano Pied, S.M.M.Permalink
(1956.07.31 – 1962)

Died:1962

Prefect Apostolic of Vichada (Colombia) (1956.07.31 – 1962)


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up