GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Puerto Gaitán

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 50,500 km²

Population: 192,350 Catholics (93.1% of 206,535 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Villavicencio (←), Trinidad (↑), Puerto Carreño (↗), Inírida (→), San José del Guaviare (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 13 parishes, 20 missions, 28 priests (26 diocesan, 2 religious), 4 lay religious (4 brothers), 3 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2016.04.08 – ...):Bishop Raúl Alfonso Carrillo Martínez (54)Bishop Raúl Alfonso Carrillo Martínez (54)

Titular Bishop of Afufenia

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Puerto Gaitán (Roman Rite)

Bishop Raúl Alfonso Carrillo Martínez (54)Bishop Raúl Alfonso Carrillo Martínez (54)Permalink
(2016.04.08 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Gaitán (Colombia)
Titular Bishop of Afufenia

Born:1964.09.22 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1990.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:2016.05.22

Titular Bishop of Afufenia (2016.04.08 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Gaitán (Colombia) (2016.04.08 – ...)

Bishop Luis Horacio Gómez GonzálezPermalink
(2014.07.10 – 2016.04.08)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1958.10.18 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1991.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:2014.08.21
Died:2016.04.17 († 57)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Gaitán (Colombia) (2014.07.10 – 2016.04.08)

Titular Bishop of Liberalia (2014.07.10 – 2016.04.17)

Msgr. Oswaldo Jaramillo OsorioPermalink
(2012 – 2014.07.10)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Gaitán (Colombia) (2012 – 2014.07.10)

Bishop José Alberto Rozo Gutiérrez, S.M.M.Permalink
(1999.12.22 – 2012.03.02)

Born:1937.02.22 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1962.08.19
Consecrated Bishop:2000.03.19
Died:2018.05.24 († 81)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Gaitán (Colombia) (1999.12.22 – 2012.03.02)

Titular Bishop of Arsennaria (1999.12.22 – 2018.05.24)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up