Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Puerto Maldonado

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate Apostolic Vicariate

Name: Puerto Maldonado / Portus Maldonadi (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Special Churches

Cusco (↙), Ayaviri (↙), San Ramón (↖), Cruzeiro do Sul (↖), Rio Branco (↑), Pando (→), Santiago Apóstol de Huancané (↓)

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2015.06.23 – ...):Bishop David Martínez De Aguirre Guinea, O.P. (52)Bishop David Martínez De Aguirre Guinea, O.P. (52)

Titular Bishop of Izirzada

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Puerto Maldonado (Roman Rite)

Bishop David Martínez De Aguirre Guinea, O.P. (52)Bishop David Martínez De Aguirre Guinea, O.P. (52)Permalink
(2015.06.23 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Maldonado (Peru)
Titular Bishop of Izirzada

Born:1970.01.10 (Vitória-Gasteiz, Peru)
Ordained Priest:1999.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:2014.10.11

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Maldonado (Peru) (2014.07.08 – 2015.06.23)

Titular Bishop of Izirzada (2014.07.08 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Maldonado (Peru) (2015.06.23 – ...)

First Vice-President of Ecclesial Conference of the Amazon (CEAMA) (2020.06.29 – 2022.03.27)

Bishop Francisco González Hernández, O.P. (70)Bishop Francisco González Hernández, O.P. (70)Permalink
(2008.02.02 – 2015.06.23)

Titular Bishop of Thuccabora
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Puerto Maldonado (Peru)

Born:1952.07.20 (Castronuño, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2001.07.08

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Maldonado (Peru) (2001.05.15 – 2008.02.02)

Titular Bishop of Thuccabora (2001.05.15 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Maldonado (Peru) (2008.02.02 – 2015.06.23)

Bishop Juan José Larrañeta Olleta, O.P. (81)Bishop Juan José Larrañeta Olleta, O.P. (81)Permalink
(1980.04.26 – 2008.02.02)

Titular Bishop of Marazanæ regiæ
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Puerto Maldonado (Peru)

Born:1941.03.13 (Villava, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1965.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.20

Auxiliary Bishop of Puerto Maldonado (Peru) (1976.04.10 – 1980.04.26)

Titular Bishop of Marazanæ regiæ (1976.04.10 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Maldonado (Peru) (1980.04.26 – 2008.02.02)

Bishop Javier Miguel Ariz Huarte, O.P.Permalink
(1959.05.27 – 1980.04.26)

Born:1910.07.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1934.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1952.05.22
Died:1995.09.30 († 85)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Maldonado (Peru) (1952.02.21 – 1959.05.27)

Titular Bishop of Bapara (1952.02.21 – 1995.09.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Maldonado (Peru) (1959.05.27 – 1980.04.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1980.04.26 – 1995.09.30)

Bishop José María García Graín, O.P.Permalink
(1949.03.10 – 1959.05.27)

Born:1883.08.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1907.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1949.05.22
Died:1959.05.27 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Alabanda (1949.03.10 – 1959.05.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Maldonado (Peru) (1949.03.10 – 1959.05.27)

Vicars Apostolic of Urubamba y Madre de Dios (Roman Rite)

Bishop Enrique Alvarez González, O.P.Permalink
(1946.07.14 – 1948.06.02)

Born:1902.06.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1926.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1946.06.30
Died:1948.06.02 († 45)

Titular Bishop of Scyrus (1946.03.14 – 1948.06.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Urubamba y Madre de Dios (Peru) (1946.07.14 – 1948.06.02)

Bishop Sabas Sarasola Esparza, O.P.Permalink
(1923.06.13 – 1944.02.29)

Born:1881.04.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1906.09.30
Consecrated Bishop:1923.09.02
Died:1944.02.29 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Thenara (1923.06.13 – 1944.02.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Urubamba y Madre de Dios (Peru) (1923.06.13 – 1944.02.29)

Bishop Ramón Zubieta y Les, O.P.Permalink
(1913.07.04 – 1921.11.19)

Born:1864.08.31 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1913.08.15
Died:1921.11.19 († 57)

Prefect Apostolic of San Domingo de Urubamba (Peru) (1901 – 1913.07.04)

Titular Bishop of Adraha (1913.07.04 – 1921.11.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Urubamba y Madre de Dios (Peru) (1913.07.04 – 1921.11.19)

Prefects Apostolic of San Domingo de Urubamba (Roman Rite)

Fr. Ramón Zubieta y Les, O.P. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1901 – 1913.07.04)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Statistics

Area: 150,000 km²

Population: 285,000 Catholics (80.0% of 356,160 total) (2020)

Statistics: 24 parishes, 6 missions, 45 priests (28 diocesan, 17 religious), 55 lay religious (21 brothers, 34 sisters), 3 seminarians (2020)

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up