GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Puerto Cabello

Venezuela Venezuela

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 729 km²

Population: 333,000 Catholics (90.2% of 369,000 total) (2017)

Statistics: 20 parishes, 19 priests (diocesan), 11 lay religious (1 brother, 10 sisters), 4 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Valencia

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Felipe (←), Maracay (→), Valencia (↘), San Carlos de Venezuela (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Calle Bolívar, Nº 3-18 Zona Colonial, Puerto Cabello, Estado Carabobo, Venezuela

Website: Twitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.04.30 – ...):Bishop Saúl Figueroa Albornoz (72)Bishop Saúl Figueroa Albornoz (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Puerto Cabello (Roman Rite)

Bishop Saúl Figueroa Albornoz (72)Bishop Saúl Figueroa Albornoz (72)Permalink
(2011.04.30 – ...)

Bishop of Puerto Cabello (Venezuela)

Born:1947.10.23 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1976.10.16
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.10

Titular Bishop of Amudarsa (1997.11.10 – 2011.04.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1997.11.10 – 2011.04.30)

Bishop of Puerto Cabello (Venezuela) (2011.04.30 – ...)

Archbishop Reinaldo Del Prette Lissot (67)Archbishop Reinaldo Del Prette Lissot (67)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.04 – 2011.04.30)

Bishop Ramón José Viloria Pinzón (60)Bishop Ramón José Viloria Pinzón (60)Permalink
(2003.12.05 – 2010.03.13)

Bishop emeritus of Puerto Cabello (Venezuela)

Born:1959.04.06 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1990.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:2004.02.07

Bishop of Puerto Cabello (Venezuela) (2003.12.05 – 2010.03.13)

Bishop Ramón Antonio Linares Sandoval (82)Bishop Ramón Antonio Linares Sandoval (82)Permalink
(1994.07.05 – 2002.07.16)

Bishop emeritus of Barinas (Venezuela)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Acarigua–Araure (Venezuela)

Born:1936.12.26 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1963.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1994.10.15

Bishop of Puerto Cabello (Venezuela) (1994.07.05 – 2002.07.16)

Bishop of Barinas (Venezuela) (2002.07.16 – 2013.08.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Acarigua–Araure (Venezuela) (2013.12 – 2015.08.10)


as of 2019.11.06

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up