GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Puebla de los Ángeles

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 19,540 km²

Population: 5,499,876 Catholics (78.8% of 6,979,654 total) (2017)

Statistics: 320 parishes, 585 priests (431 diocesan, 154 religious), 4 deacons, 1,359 lay religious (210 brothers, 1,149 sisters), 145 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Huajuapan de León, Tehuacán, Tlaxcala

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chilpancingo–Chilapa (↙), Cuernavaca (←), Valle de Chalco (←), Nezahualcóyotl (←), Texcoco (↖), Tlaxcala (↑), Tulancingo (↑), Papantla (↗), Jalapa (↗), Córdoba (→), Orizaba (→), Tehuacán (↘), Huajuapan de León (↓), Tlapa (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: 2 Sur # 305, Centro, 72000 - Puebla, Pue., Mexico

Phone: (222) 2-32-45-91

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (399)

Chilpancingo–Chilapa (↙), Cuernavaca (←), Valle de Chalco (←), Nezahualcóyotl (←), Texcoco (↖), Tlaxcala (↑), Tulancingo (↑), Papantla (↗), Jalapa (↗), Córdoba (→), Orizaba (→), Tehuacán (↘), Huajuapan de León (↓), Tlapa (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.02.05 – ...):Archbishop Victor Valentin Sánchez Espinosa (69)Archbishop Victor Valentin Sánchez Espinosa (69)
Auxiliary Bishop (2013.12.06 – ...):Bishop Tomás López Durán (58)Bishop Tomás López Durán (58)

Titular Bishop of Socia

Auxiliary Bishop (2013.12.06 – ...):Bishop Rutilo Felipe Pozos Lorenzini (52)Bishop Rutilo Felipe Pozos Lorenzini (52)

Titular Bishop of Satafis

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Puebla de los Ángeles (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Victor Valentin Sánchez Espinosa (69)Archbishop Victor Valentin Sánchez Espinosa (69)Permalink
(2009.02.05 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico)

Pasce oves meas

Born:1950.05.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:2004.03.26

Titular Bishop of Ambia (2004.03.02 – 2009.02.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (2004.03.02 – 2009.02.05)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (2007.07.12 – 2009.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (2009.02.05 – ...)

Archbishop Rosendo Huesca PachecoPermalink
(1977.09.28 – 2009.02.05)

Ven, Señor Jesús

Born:1932.03.03 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1956.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1970.08.24
Died:2017.11.25 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Themisonium (1970.05.30 – 1977.09.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (1970.05.30 – 1977.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (1977.09.28 – 2009.02.05)

Archbishop Ernesto Corripio Ahumada (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1976.03.08 – 1977.07.19)

Nuestro vivir es Cristo

Born:1919.06.29 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1942.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.19
Created Cardinal:1979.06.30
Died:2008.04.10 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Zapara (1952.12.27 – 1956.02.25)

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria–Tamaulipas (Mexico) (1956.02.25 – 1958.02.25)

Bishop of Tampico (Mexico) (1958.02.25 – 1967.07.25)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1967 – 1973)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1967.07.25 – 1976.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (1976.03.08 – 1977.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1977.07.19 – 1994.09.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata al Tiburtino (1979.06.30 – 2008.04.10)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1980 – 1982)

Archbishop Octaviano Márquez y TórizPermalink
(1950.12.14 – 1975.09.24)

Born:1904.03.22 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1926.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1951.02.03
Died:1975.09.24 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (1950.12.14 – 1975.09.24)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1958 – 1960)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1963 – 1967)

Archbishop José Ignacio Márquez y TórizPermalink
(1945.07.28 – 1950.02.28)

Born:1895.04.24 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1917.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1934.08.12
Died:1950.02.28 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Lysinia (1934.05.26 – 1934.11.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (1934.05.26 – 1934.11.17)

Titular Archbishop of Bosporus (1934.11.17 – 1945.07.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (1934.11.17 – 1945.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (1945.07.28 – 1950.02.28)

Archbishop Pedro Vera y ZuriaPermalink
(1924.05.27 – 1945.07.28)

Born:1874.01.14 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1897
Consecrated Bishop:1924.08.24
Died:1945.07.28 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (1924.05.27 – 1945.07.28)

Archbishop Enrique Sánchez y ParedesPermalink
(1919.01.24 – 1923.03.25)

Born:1876.07.14 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1906
Consecrated Bishop:1919.06.08
Died:1923.03.25 († 46)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (1919.01.24 – 1923.03.25)

Archbishop José Ramón Ibarra y GonzálezPermalink
(1903.08.11 – 1917.02.01)

Born:1853.10.22 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1880.02.21
Consecrated Bishop:1890.01.05
Died:1917.02.01 († 63)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1889.12.30 – 1902.04.19)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1902.04.19 – 1903.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (1903.08.11 – 1917.02.01)

Bishops of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Ramón Ibarra y González (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1902.04.19 – 1903.08.11)

(see above)

Bishop Perfecto Amézquita y Gutiérrez, C.M.Permalink
(1896.12.03 – 1900.10.27)

Born:1835.04.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1860.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:1886.09.05
Died:1900.10.27 († 65)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (1886.06.07 – 1896.12.03)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1896.12.03 – 1900.10.27)

Bishop Francisco Melitón Vargas y GutiérrezPermalink
(1888.06.01 – 1896.09.14)

Born:1822.03.09 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1850
Consecrated Bishop:1883.05.27
Died:1896.09.14 († 74)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (1883.03.15 – 1888.06.01)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1888.06.01 – 1896.09.14)

Bishop José Maríe del Refugio Guerra y AlvaPermalink
(1888 – 1888.04.28)

Born:1827.11.19 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1851
Consecrated Bishop:1872.12.29
Died:1888.04.28 († 60)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1872.07.29 – 1888)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1888 – 1888.04.28)

Bishop José María Mora y DazaPermalink
(1884.11.14 – 1887.12.26)

Born:1820.04.15 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1851
Consecrated Bishop:1870.07.17
Died:1887.12.26 († 67)

Bishop of Veracruz–Jalapa (Mexico) (1870.03.21 – 1884.11.14)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1884.11.14 – 1887.12.26)

Bishop Francisco de Paula Verea y GonzálezPermalink
(1879.09.16 – 1884.05.04)

Born:1813.12.13 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1853.11.13
Died:1884.05.04 († 70)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1853.06.02 – 1879.09.16)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1879.09.16 – 1884.05.04)

Bishop Carlos María Colina y RubioPermalink
(1863.03.19 – 1879.03.10)

Born:1813.11.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1837.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1854.08.20
Died:1879.03.10 († 65)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1854.04.07 – 1863.03.19)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1863.03.19 – 1879.03.10)

Bishop Pelagio Antonio de Labastida y Dávalos (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1855.03.23 – 1863.03.18)

Born:1816.03.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1839
Consecrated Bishop:1855.07.08
Died:1891.02.04 († 74)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1855.03.23 – 1863.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1863.03.18 – 1891.02.04)

Bishop José María Luciano Becerra y JiménezPermalink
(1852.07.27 – 1854.12.17)

Born:1784.12.12 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.12.29
Died:1854.12.17 († 70)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1839.12.23 – 1852.07.27)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1852.07.27 – 1854.12.17)

Bishop Francisco Pablo Vásquez BizcaínoPermalink
(1831.02.28 – 1847.10.07)

Born:1769.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1831.03.06
Died:1847.10.07 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Dibon (1830.10.19 – 1831.02.28 not possessed)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1831.02.28 – 1847.10.07)

Bishop José Antonio Joaquín Pérez Martínez y RoblesPermalink
(1814.12.19 – 1829.04.26)

Born:1763.05.13 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.03.05
Died:1829.04.26 († 65)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1814.12.19 – 1829.04.26)

Bishop Manuel Ignacio González de Campillo Gómez del VallePermalink
(1804.03.26 – 1813.02.26)

Born:1740.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1804.09.05
Died:1813.02.26 († 72)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1804.03.26 – 1813.02.26)

Bishop Salvador Bienpica y SotomayorPermalink
(1790.03.29 – 1802.08.02)

Born:1729.02.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1790.07.04
Died:1802.08.02 († 73)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1790.03.29 – 1802.08.02)

Bishop Santiago José Hechavarría y ElguezúaPermalink
(1788.03.10 – 1789.01.19)

Born:1725.07.24
Ordained Priest:1750.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1768.10.02
Died:1789.01.19 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Tricomia (1768.05.16 – 1770.01.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1768.05.16 – 1770.01.29)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1770.01.29 – 1788.03.10)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1788.03.10 – 1789.01.19)

Bishop Victoriano López GonzaloPermalink
(1773.09.13 – 1786.07.24)

Born:1735.03.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1774.03.06
Died:1805.11.21 († 70)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1773.09.13 – 1786.07.24)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1786.07.24 – 1789.12.14)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1789.12.14 – 1805.11.21)

Bishop Francisco Fabián y Fuero (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1765.02.04 – 1773.09.13)

Born:1719.08.07 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1765.07.14
Died:1801.08.03 († 81)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1765.02.04 – 1773.09.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1773.09.13 – 1795.05.28)

Archbishop Domingo Pantaleón Álvarez de AbreuPermalink
(1743.05.20 – 1763.11.28)

Born:1683.07.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1738.08.17
Died:1763.11.28 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1738.03.03 – 1743.05.20)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1743.05.20 – 1763.11.28)

Bishop Pedro González GarcíaPermalink
(1739.01.26 – 1743.05.20)

Born:1683.11.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1739.05.17
Died:1758.04.07 († 74)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1739.01.26 – 1743.05.20)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1743.05.20 – 1758.04.07)

Bishop Benito Crespo y Monroy, O.S.Permalink
(1734.01.20 – 1737.07.19)

Born:1673 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1723.12.21
Died:1737.07.19 († 64)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1722.10.09 – 1734.01.20)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1734.01.20 – 1737.07.19)

Bishop Juan Antonio de Lardizabal y ElorzaPermalink
(1722.09.23 – 1733.02.16)

Born:1680 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1722.11.29
Died:1733.02.16 († 53)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1722.09.23 – 1733.02.16)

Bishop Pedro Nogales DávilaPermalink
(1708.08.14 – 1721.07.09)

Born:1649 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1708.10.07
Died:1721.07.09 († 72)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1708.08.14 – 1721.07.09)

Bishop García Felipe de Legazpi y Velasco Altamirano y AlbornozPermalink
(1704.01.14 – 1705.12)

Born:1643.02.15 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1692.11.07
Died:1705.12 († 62)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1691.08.23 – 1700.03.05)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1700.03.05 – 1704.01.14)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1704.01.14 – 1705.12)

Bishop Manuel Fernández de Santa Cruz y SahagúnPermalink
(1676.06.02 – 1699.02.01)

Born:1637.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:1675.08.24
Died:1699.02.01 († 62)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1674.02.19 – 1676.06.02)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1676.06.02 – 1699.02.01)

Bishop Diego Osorio de Escobar y MendozaPermalink
(1655.08.02 – 1664)

Died:1673.10.14

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1655.08.02 – 1664)

Blessed Bishop Juan de Palafox y MendozaPermalink
(1639.10.03 – 1653.11.24)

Born:1600.06.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1629
Consecrated Bishop:1639.12.27
Died:1659.10.01 († 59)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1639.10.03 – 1653.11.24)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1653.11.24 – 1659.10.01)

Bishop Gutiérrez Bernardo de QuirósPermalink
(1626.06.22 – 1638.02.09)

Born:1565 (Spain)
Died:1638.02.09 († 73)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1626.06.22 – 1638.02.09)

Bishop Alfonso de la Mota y EscobarPermalink
(1607.02.12 – 1625.03.16)

Born:1546.05.18 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1599.06
Died:1625.03.16 († 78)

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) (1594.03.31 – 1595)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1598.03.11 – 1607.02.12)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1607.02.12 – 1625.03.16)

Bishop Diego de Romano y GoveaPermalink
(1578.01.13 – 1606.04.12)

Born:1538 (Spain)
Died:1606.04.12 († 68)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1578.01.13 – 1606.04.12)

Bishop Antonio Ruíz de Morales y Molina, O.S.Permalink
(1572.12.10 – 1576.07.17)

Died:1576.07.17

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1566.05.15 – 1572.12.10)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1572.12.10 – 1576.07.17)

Bishop Fernando de VillagómezPermalink
(1561.06.27 – 1571.02.10)

Consecrated Bishop:1562.11.08
Died:1571.02.10

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1561.06.27 – 1571.02.10)

Bishop Martín Sarmiento de Hojacastro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1548.06.13 – 1557.10.19)

Consecrated Bishop:1549.04.07
Died:1557.10.19

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1548.06.13 – 1557.10.19)

Bishop Pablo Gil de TalaveraPermalink
(1544.05.02 – 1545.03)

Born:1504 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1545.02.08
Died:1545.03 († 41)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1544.05.02 – 1545.03)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.09

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up