GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Pucallpa

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 52,168 km²

Population: 419,693 Catholics (69.8% of 601,363 total) (2014)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Huánuco (↙), Moyobamba (↖), Requena (↑), Cruzeiro do Sul (→), San Ramón (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 27 parishes, 31 priests (17 diocesan, 14 religious), 54 lay religious (14 brothers, 40 sisters), 14 seminarians (2014)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2008.09.08 – ...):Bishop Gaetano Galbusera Fumagalli, S.D.B. (75)Bishop Gaetano Galbusera Fumagalli, S.D.B. (75)

Titular Bishop of Mascula

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Pucallpa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gaetano Galbusera Fumagalli, S.D.B. (75)Bishop Gaetano Galbusera Fumagalli, S.D.B. (75)Permalink
(2008.09.08 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Pucallpa (Peru)
Titular Bishop of Mascula

Born:1940.08.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:2007.08.26

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Pucallpa (Peru) (2007.07.18 – 2008.09.08)

Titular Bishop of Mascula (2007.07.18 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Pucallpa (Peru) (2008.09.08 – ...)

Bishop Juan Luis Martin Buisson, P.M.E. (82)Bishop Juan Luis Martin Buisson, P.M.E. (82)Permalink
(1989.10.23 – 2008.09.08)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Numidia
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Pucallpa (Peru)

Born:1934.04.18 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1986.08.17

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Pucallpa (Peru) (1986.04.18 – 1989.10.23)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Numidia (1986.04.18 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Pucallpa (Peru) (1989.10.23 – 2008.09.08)

Bishop Joseph-Rolland-Gustave Prévost-Godard (趙玉明), P.M.E.Permalink
(1956.11.11 – 1989.10.23)

Tu es spes mea

Born:1914.10.25 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1957.01.06
Died:2005.11.13 († 91)

Prefect Apostolic of Lindong 林東 (China) (1946.11.28 – 1956.11.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Pucallpa (Peru) (1956.11.11 – 1989.10.23)

Titular Bishop of Ammædara (1956.11.11 – 2005.11.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2016.05.09

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up