GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Propriá

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,181 km²

Population: 270,110 Catholics (77.4% of 349,180 total) (2017)

Statistics: 26 parishes, 33 priests (30 diocesan, 3 religious), 26 lay religious (3 brothers, 23 sisters), 9 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Aracaju

Neighbouring Dioceses: Paulo Afonso (←), Palmeira dos Índios (↑), Penedo (→), Aracaju (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora do Rosário de Fátima (May 13)

History


Special Churches

Paulo Afonso (←), Palmeira dos Índios (↑), Penedo (→), Aracaju (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.10.25 – ...):Bishop Vítor Agnaldo de Menezes (51)Bishop Vítor Agnaldo de Menezes (51)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Propriá (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vítor Agnaldo de Menezes (51)Bishop Vítor Agnaldo de Menezes (51)Permalink
(2017.10.25 – ...)

Bishop of Propriá (Brazil)

Born:1968.06.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1998.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:2018.01.06

Bishop of Propriá (Brazil) (2017.10.25 – ...)

Bishop Mário Rino Sivieri (77)Bishop Mário Rino Sivieri (77)Permalink
(1997.03.18 – 2017.10.25)

Bishop emeritus of Propriá (Brazil)

Omnium Servus

Born:1942.04.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1997.05.25

Bishop of Propriá (Brazil) (1997.03.18 – 2017.10.25)

Archbishop José Palmeira Lessa (78)Bishop José Palmeira Lessa (78) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1987.10.30 – 1996.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Aracaju (Brazil)

Fraco com os fracos

Born:1942.01.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1982.08.24

Titular Bishop of Sita (1982.06.21 – 1987.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1982.06.21 – 1987.10.30)

Bishop of Propriá (Brazil) (1987.10.30 – 1996.12.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (1996.12.06 – 1998.08.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (1998.08.26 – 2017.01.18)

Bishop José Brandão de Castro, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1960.06.25 – 1987.10.30)

Born:1919.05.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1944.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1960.09.21
Died:1999.12.23 († 80)

Bishop of Propriá (Brazil) (1960.06.25 – 1987.10.30)


as of 2020.02.13

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up