GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Administration of

Prizren

Kosovo Kosovo

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Administration

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tiranë–Durrës (↙), Shkodrë–Pult (←), Bar (←), Vrhbosna (↖), Beograd (↑), Skopje (↘)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Tiranë–Durrës (↙), Shkodrë–Pult (←), Bar (←), Vrhbosna (↖), Beograd (↑), Skopje (↘)

Present Prelates

Apostolic Administrator (2006.12.12 – ...):Bishop Dodë Gjergji (52)Bishop Dodë Gjergji (52)

Bishop emeritus of Sapë (Albania)

Ordinaries

Apostolic Administrators of Prizren (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dodë Gjergji (52)Bishop Dodë Gjergji (52)
(2006.12.12 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Prizren (Kosovo)
Bishop emeritus of Sapë (Albania)

Born:1963.01.16 (Serbia)
Ordained Priest:1989.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2006.01.05

Apostolic Administrator of Sapë (Albania) (2000.02.05 – 2005.11.23)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (2005.11.23 – 2006.12.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Prizren (Kosovo) (2006.12.12 – ...)

Bishop Marko Sopi
(2000.05.24 – 2006.01.11)

Born:1938.02.26 (Serbia)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06
Died:2006.01.11 († 67)

Apostolic Administrator of Skopje–Prizren (Macedonia) (1995.11.02 – 2000.05.24)

Titular Bishop of Celerina (1995.11.02 – 2006.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Prizren (Kosovo) (2000.05.24 – 2006.01.11)

Bishops of Prizren (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Felice Bernabei, O.F.M. Conv.
(1689.11.01 – 1702.12.26)

Consecrated Bishop:1690.04.16
Died:1702.12.26

Bishop of Prizren (Kosovo) (1689.11.01 – 1702.12.26)

Archbishop Franjo Svimirovich, O.F.M. Obs.
(1651.02.27 – 1656.03.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Prizren (Kosovo) (1651.02.27 – 1656.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acrida (1656.03.20 – ?)

Bishop Petrus Katich
(1618.02.12 – 1622.03)

Born:1563
Consecrated Bishop:1618.02.24
Died:1622.03 († 59)

Bishop of Prizren (Kosovo) (1618.02.12 – 1622.03)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2015.02.28

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up