Map

Diocese of

Prince George

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Prince George (English) / Principis Georgen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Vancouver

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (39)

Vancouver (↙), Anchorage–Juneau (↖), Whitehorse (↑), Grouard–McLennan (↗), Saint-Paul (→), Edmonton (↘), Kamloops (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.01.03 – ...):Bishop Stephen Arthur Jensen (68)Bishop Stephen Arthur Jensen (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Prince George (Roman Rite)

Bishop Stephen Arthur Jensen (68)Bishop Stephen Arthur Jensen (68)
(2013.01.03 – ...)

Bishop of Prince George (Canada)

Parare vias ejus

Born:1954.05.30 (North Vancouver, BC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1980.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:2013.04.02

Bishop of Prince George (Canada) (2013.01.03 – ...)

Bishop Gerald William Wiesner, O.M.I. (85)Bishop Gerald William Wiesner, O.M.I. (85)
(1992.10.06 – 2013.01.03)

Bishop emeritus of Prince George (Canada)

The Lord is my shepherd

Born:1937.06.25 (Denzil, SK, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1963.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1993.02.22

Bishop of Prince George (Canada) (1992.10.06 – 2013.01.03)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1999 – 2001)

Bishop Hubert Patrick O’Connor, O.M.I.
(1986.06.09 – 1991.07.08)

Born:1928.02.17 (Huntingdon, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1971.12.08
Died:2007.07.24 († 79)

Bishop of Whitehorse (Canada) (1971.10.15 – 1986.06.09)

Bishop of Prince George (Canada) (1986.06.09 – 1991.07.08)

Bishop John Fergus O’Grady, O.M.I.
(1967.07.13 – 1986.06.09)

Domine mane nobiscum

Born:1908.07.27 (Macton, ON, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1956.03.07
Died:1998.03.03 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Aspendus (1955.12.19 – 1967.07.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Prince Rupert (Canada) (1955.12.19 – 1967.07.13)

Bishop of Prince George (Canada) (1967.07.13 – 1986.06.09)

Vicars Apostolic of Prince Rupert (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Fergus O’Grady, O.M.I.
(1955.12.19 – 1967.07.13)

(see above)

Bishop Anthony Jordan, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)
(1945.06.22 – 1955.04.27)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1901.11.10 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1945.09.08
Died:1982.03.04 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Vada (1945.06.22 – 1955.04.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Prince Rupert (Canada) (1945.06.22 – 1955.04.27)

Titular Archbishop of Silyum (1955.04.27 – 1964.08.11)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1955.04.27 – 1964.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1964.08.11 – 1973.07.02)

Bishop Emile-Marie Bunoz, O.M.I.
(1944.01.14 – 1945.06.03)

Oportet autem illum regnare

Born:1864.02.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1891.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1917.10.18
Died:1945.06.03 († 81)

Prefect Apostolic of Yukon (Canada) (1908.04.07 – 1916.11.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Yukon–Prince Rupert (Canada) (1916.11.20 – 1944.01.14)

Titular Bishop of Tentyris (1917.06.13 – 1945.06.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Prince Rupert (Canada) (1944.01.14 – 1945.06.03)

Vicars Apostolic of Yukon–Prince Rupert (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emile-Marie Bunoz, O.M.I.
(1916.11.20 – 1944.01.14)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Yukon (Roman Rite)

Fr. Emile-Marie Bunoz, O.M.I. (later Bishop)
(1908.04.07 – 1916.11.20)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: 6500 Southridge Avenue, P.O. Box 7000, Prince George, BC V2N 3Z2, Canada

Phone: +1 (250) 964-4424

Website:

Statistics

Area: 345,600 km²

Population: 61,450 Catholics (21.9% of 281,000 total) (2020)

Statistics: 21 parishes, 21 priests (14 diocesan, 7 religious), 18 lay religious (9 brothers, 9 sisters), 1 seminarian (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Our Lady of the Annunciation (March 25), Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus (October 1)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: March 26 (1990)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up