GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Pretoria

South Africa South Africa

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 16,579 km²

Population: 249,510 Catholics (5.3% of 4,671,950 total) (2018)

Statistics: 66 parishes, 128 priests (57 diocesan, 71 religious), 22 deacons, 224 lay religious (96 brothers, 128 sisters), 13 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Francistown, Gaborone, Polokwane, Rustenburg, Tzaneen

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Sacred Heart of Jesus, Mother of Good Counsel

Address: Jolivet House, 140 Visagie Street, Pretoria 0002, South Africa

Phone: (012) 326 5311/1

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2019.04.30 – ...):Archbishop Dabula Anthony Mpako (61)Archbishop Dabula Anthony Mpako (61)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of South African Defence Force (South Africa)

Vice-President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Pretoria (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Dabula Anthony Mpako (61)Archbishop Dabula Anthony Mpako (61)Permalink
(2019.04.30 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pretoria (South Africa)
Archbishop Military Ordinary of South African Defence Force (South Africa)
Vice-President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference

Veni Sancte Spiritus

Born:1959.09.06 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2011.08.06

Bishop of Queenstown (South Africa) (2011.05.23 – 2019.04.30)

Vice-President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2019.02 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pretoria (South Africa) (2019.04.30 – ...)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of South African Defence Force (South Africa) (2019.04.30 – ...)

Archbishop William Matthew Slattery, O.F.M. (77)Archbishop William Matthew Slattery, O.F.M. (77)Permalink
(2010.12.23 – 2019.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Pretoria (South Africa)
Archbishop Military Ordinary emeritus of South African Defence Force (South Africa)

Abba

Born:1943.09.06 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1970.02.21
Consecrated Bishop:1994.02.19

Bishop of Kokstad (South Africa) (1993.11.17 – 2010.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pretoria (South Africa) (2010.12.23 – 2019.04.30)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of South African Defence Force (South Africa) (2010.12.23 – 2019.04.30)

Msgr. Abel Gabuza (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.12.15 – 2010.12.23)

Archbishop Paul Mandla Khumalo, C.M.M. (74)Archbishop Paul Mandla Khumalo, C.M.M. (74)Permalink
(2008.11.24 – 2009.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Pretoria (South Africa)
Military Ordinary emeritus of South African Defence Force (South Africa)

Ut unum sint

Born:1947.02.05 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.27

Bishop of Witbank (South Africa) (2001.10.02 – 2008.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pretoria (South Africa) (2008.11.24 – 2009.12.15)

Military Ordinary of South African Defence Force (South Africa) (2008.11.24 – 2009.12.15)

Archbishop George Francis Daniel (87)Archbishop George Francis Daniel (87)Permalink
(1975.04.28 – 2008.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Pretoria (South Africa)
Military Ordinary emeritus of South African Defence Force (South Africa)

Born:1933.04.23 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pretoria (South Africa) (1975.04.28 – 2008.11.24)

Military Vicar of South Africa (South Africa) (1976.03.26 – 1986.07.21)

Military Ordinary of South African Defence Force (South Africa) (1986.07.21 – 2008.11.24)

Archbishop John Colburn GarnerPermalink
(1951.01.11 – 1975.04.28)

Born:1907.09.29 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.31
Died:1993.06.12 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Tracula (1948.04.09 – 1951.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Pretoria (South Africa) (1948.04.09 – 1951.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pretoria (South Africa) (1951.01.11 – 1975.04.28)

Military Vicar of South Africa (South Africa) (1951.05.17 – 1976.03.26)

Vicars Apostolic of Pretoria (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Colburn Garner (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1948.04.09 – 1951.01.11)

(see above)


as of 2021.04.16

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up