GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Praha

Czechia Czechia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of Czech Republic

Area: 8,590 km²

Population: 558,000 Catholics (24.1% of 2,315,934 total) (2014)

Suffragan Sees: České Budějovice, Hradec Králové, Litoměřice, Plzeň

Neighbouring Dioceses: Plzeň (←), Litoměřice (↑), Hradec Králové (→), České Budějovice (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: sv. Vojtěch, sv. Václav, sv. Jan Nepomucký

Statistics: 145 parishes, 34 missions, 340 priests (199 diocesan, 141 religious), 30 deacons, 538 lay religious (207 brothers, 331 sisters), 8 seminarians (2014)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Plzeň (←), Litoměřice (↑), Hradec Králové (→), České Budějovice (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.02.13 – ...):Cardinal Dominik Duka, O.P. (73)Cardinal Dominik Duka, O.P. (73)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro

President of Czech Bishops’ Conference

Auxiliary Bishop (1996.12.03 – ...):Bishop Václav Malý (66)Bishop Václav Malý (66)

Titular Bishop of Marcelliana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Praha (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedCardinal Dominik Duka, O.P. (73)Cardinal Dominik Duka, O.P. (73)Permalink
(2010.02.13 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro
Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia)
President of Czech Bishops’ Conference

In spiritu veritatis

Born:1943.04.26 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.26
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1998.06.06 – 2010.02.13)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Litoměřice (Czechia) (2004.11.06 – 2008.01.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Litoměřice (Czechia) (2008.01.26 – 2008.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (2010.02.13 – ...)

President of Czech Bishops’ Conference (2010.04.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (2012.02.18 [2012.11.25] – ...)

Cardinal Miloslav Vlk (84)Cardinal Miloslav Vlk (84)Permalink
(1991.03.27 – 2010.02.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Praha (Czechia)

Ut omnes unum sint / Aby všichni byli jedno

Born:1932.05.17 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1990.03.31
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Bishop of České Budějovice (Czechia) (1990.02.14 – 1991.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1991.03.27 – 2010.02.13)

President of Czech Bishops’ Conference (1993 – 2000.01.25)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1993.04.16 – 2001.05.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1994.11.26 – ...)

Cardinal František TomášekPermalink
(1977.12.30 – 1991.03.27)

Laxabo rete

Born:1899.06.30 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1922.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.13
Created Cardinal in pectore:1976.05.24
Revealed as Cardinal:1977.06.27
Died:1992.08.04 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Butus (1949.10.12 – 1977.06.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1949.10.12 – 1977.12.30)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Praha (Czechia) (1965.02.18 – 1969.05.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Praha (Czechia) (1969.05.17 – 1977.12.30)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1977.06.27 – 1992.08.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1977.12.30 – 1991.03.27)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Czechoslovakia (1990 – 1991.06.11)

Cardinal František TomášekPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1969.05.17 – 1977.12.30)

Bishop František Tomášek (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1965.02.18 – 1969.05.17)

Cardinal Josef BeranPermalink
(1946.11.04 – 1969.05.17)

Eucharistia et labor

Born:1888.12.29 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1946.12.08
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1969.05.17 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1946.11.04 – 1969.05.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Via Flaminia (1965.02.25 – 1969.05.17)

Cardinal Karel KašparPermalink
(1931.10.22 – 1941.04.21)

Born:1870.05.16 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1893.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1920.04.11
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1941.04.21 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Bethsaida (1920.03.08 – 1921.06.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1920.03.08 – 1921.06.13)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1921.06.13 – 1931.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1931.10.22 – 1941.04.21)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1935.12.19 – 1941.04.21)

Archbishop Frantisek KordácPermalink
(1919.09.16 – 1931.07.12)

Born:1852.01.11 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1878.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1919.10.26
Died:1934.04.26 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1919.09.16 – 1931.07.12)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1931.07.21 – 1934.04.26)

Archbishop Pavel Huyn (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1916.10.04 – 1919.09.06)

Born:1868.02.17 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1892.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1904.06.26
Died:1946.10.01 († 78)

Bishop of Brno (Czechia) (1904.05.14 – 1916.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1916.10.04 – 1919.09.06)

Titular Archbishop of Sardica (1919.09.06 – 1921.06.13)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria (1921.06.13 – 1946.10.01)

Cardinal Lev Skrbenský z HřištěPermalink
(1899.12.14 – 1916.05.05)

Born:1863.06.12 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1889.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1900.01.06
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1938.12.24 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1899.12.14 – 1916.05.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1902.06.09 – 1938.12.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1916.05.05 – 1920.07.06)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1928.12.07 – 1938.12.24)

Cardinal Franziskus von Paula SchönbornPermalink
(1885.07.27 – 1899.06.25)

Born:1844.01.24 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1873.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1883.11.18
Created Cardinal:1889.05.24
Died:1899.06.25 († 55)

Bishop of České Budějovice (Czechia) (1883.09.28 – 1885.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1885.07.27 – 1899.06.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1889.12.30 – 1899.06.25)

Cardinal Friedrich Johannes Jacob Celestin von SchwarzenbergPermalink
(1850.05.20 – 1885.03.27)

Born:1809.04.06 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1833.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1836.05.01
Created Cardinal:1842.01.24
Died:1885.03.27 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) ([1835.09.23] 1836.02.01 – 1850.05.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1842.01.27 – 1885.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) ([1849.12.13] 1850.05.20 – 1885.03.27)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1877.07.08 – 1885.03.27)

Archbishop Alois Josef SchrenkPermalink
(1838.09.17 – 1849.03.05)

Born:1802.03.24 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1825
Consecrated Bishop:1838.03.25
Died:1849.03.05 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Ptolemais (1838.02.12 – 1838.09.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1838.02.12 – 1838.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) ([1838.06.20] 1838.09.17 – 1849.03.05)

Archbishop Andrzej Alojzy AnkwiczPermalink
(1833.09.30 – 1838.03.26)

Born:1777.06.22 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1810.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:1815.08.15
Died:1838.03.26 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lviv (Ukraine) (1815.03.25 – 1833.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1833.09.30 – 1838.03.26)

Archbishop Alois Jozef Krakowski von KolowratPermalink
(1831.02.28 – 1833.03.28)

Born:1759.01.21 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1781.01.21
Consecrated Bishop:1801.03.01
Died:1833.03.28 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1800.12.22 – 1815.03.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1800.12.22 – 1815.03.15)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1815.03.15 – 1831.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1831.02.28 – 1833.03.28)

Archbishop Václav von ChlumčanskyPermalink
(1815.03.15 – 1830.06.14)

Born:1749.11.15 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1772.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1795.09.28
Died:1830.06.14 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Cydonia (1795.06.01 – 1802.03.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1795.06.01 – 1802.03.29)

Bishop of Litoměřice (Czechia) ([1801.10.15] 1802.03.29 – 1815.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) ([1814.12.30] 1815.03.15 – 1830.06.14)

Archbishop Wilhelm Florentin Fürst von Salm-SalmPermalink
(1793.09.23 – 1810.09.14)

Born:1745.05.10 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1771.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1776.07.14
Died:1810.09.14 († 65)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) ([1776.01.30] 1776.05.20 – 1793.09.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) ([1793.05.01] 1793.09.23 – 1810.09.14)

Archbishop Anton Peter Graf Przichowsky von PrzichowitzPermalink
(1763.10.26 – 1793.04.14)

Born:1707.08.28 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1731.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:1753.11.19
Died:1793.04.14 († 85)

Titular Archbishop of Hemesa (1752.09.25 – 1754.01.14)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1752.09.25 – 1763.10.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) ([1753.09.29] 1754.01.14 – 1763.10.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1763.10.26 – 1793.04.14)

Archbishop Johann Moritz Gustav Reichsgraf von Manderscheid-BlankenheimPermalink
(1733.12.18 – 1763.10.26)

Born:1676.06.12
Ordained Priest:1721.08.03
Died:1763.10.26 († 87)

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt ([1721.06.18] 1721.08.03 – 1733.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) ([1733.06.22] 1733.12.18 – 1763.10.26)

Archbishop Daniel Joseph MayerPermalink
(1732.05.07 – 1733.04.10)

Born:1656.01.16 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1678.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1712.10.09
Died:1733.04.10 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1712.03.16 – 1732.05.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1712.03.16 – 1732.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) ([1731.11.04] 1732.05.07 – 1733.04.10)

Archbishop Franz Ferdinand Reichsgraf von KuenburgPermalink
(1711.05.11 – 1731.08.07)

Born:1651.02.05
Ordained Priest:1689.04.09
Died:1731.08.07 († 80)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1701.07.18 – 1711.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) ([1711.04.10] 1711.05.11 – 1731.08.07)

Archbishop Johann Joseph Reichsgraf von BreunerPermalink
(1695.07.04 – 1710.03.20)

Born:1641.07.20 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1664
Consecrated Bishop:1671
Died:1710.03.20 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Nicopolis (1670.12.15 – 1695.07.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1670.12.15 – 1695.07.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) ([1694.12.23] 1695.07.04 – 1710.03.20)

Archbishop Johann Friedrich Reichsgraf von Waldstein, O. Cr.Permalink
(1675.12.02 – 1694.06.03)

Born:1642.08.18 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1665
Consecrated Bishop:1675.03.04
Died:1694.06.03 († 51)

Grand Master of Knights of the Cross with the Red Star (1668 – 1694.06.03)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) ([1668.06.16] 1673.11.27 – 1675.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) ([1675.05.06] 1675.12.02 – 1694.06.03)

Archbishop Matthäus Ferdinand Sobek von Bilenberg, O.S.B.Permalink
(1669.03.11 – 1675.04.29)

Born:1618.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1665.03.15
Died:1675.04.29 († 56)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1664.11.10 – 1669.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) ([1668.06.10] 1669.03.11 – 1675.04.29)

Cardinal Ernest Adalbert von HarrachPermalink
(1623.01.06 – 1667.10.25)

Born:1598.10.25 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1623
Created Cardinal:1626.01.19
Died:1667.10.25 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) ([1622.11.09] 1623.01.06 – 1667.10.25)

Grand Master of Knights of the Cross with the Red Star (1623.01.06 – 1667.10.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1632.06.07 – 1667.07.18)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1665.07.31 – 1667.10.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1667.07.18 – 1667.10.25)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1667.07.18 – 1667.10.25)

Archbishop Jan LoheliusPermalink
(1612 – 1622)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1612 – 1622)

Grand Master of Knights of the Cross with the Red Star (1612 – 1622)

Archbishop Karel z LamberkaPermalink
(1607 – 1612)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1607 – 1612)

Grand Master of Knights of the Cross with the Red Star (1607 – 1612)

Archbishop Zbynék Berka z Dubé a LiepéPermalink
(1593.06.21 – 1606.03.06)

Born:1551
Ordained Priest:1574
Consecrated Bishop:1593.10.10
Died:1606.03.06 († 55)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1593.06.21 – 1606.03.06)

Grand Master of Knights of the Cross with the Red Star (1593.06.21 – 1606.03.06)

Archbishop Martin Medek z MohelnicePermalink
(1581 – 1590.02.02)

Died:1590.02.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1581 – 1590.02.02)

Grand Master of Knights of the Cross with the Red Star (1581 – 1590.02.02)

Archbishop Antonín Brus z MohelnicePermalink
(1561 – 1580.08.28)

Born:1518.02.13
Died:1580.08.28 († 62)

Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1558 – 1563)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1561 – 1580.08.28)

Grand Master of Knights of the Cross with the Red Star (1561 – 1580.08.28)

Cardinal Johann von Bucka, O. Praem.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1421.08.13 – 1430.10.09)

Archbishop Konrád z VechtyPermalink
(1413 – 1421.12.24)

Died:1421.12.24

Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1409 – 1412)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1413 – 1421.12.24)

Archbishop Zikmund Albík z UničovaPermalink
(1411 – 1412)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1411 – 1412)

Archbishop Zbyněk Zajíc z HaznburkaPermalink
(1403 – 1411)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1403 – 1411)

Fr. Mikuláš Puchník z ČernicPermalink
(1402 – 1402.09.19 not possessed)

Died:1402.09.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1402 – 1402.09.19 not possessed)

Archbishop Olbram ze ŠkvorcePermalink
(1396 – 1402.05.01)

Died:1402.05.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1396 – 1402.05.01)

Archbishop Jan z Jenštejna (Johann von Jenstein)Permalink
(1379.03.19 – 1396)

Bishop of Meißen (Germany) (1375.07.04 – 1379.03.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1379.03.19 – 1396)

Cardinal Jan Očko z VlašimPermalink
(1364.08.23 – 1379.03.06)

Born:1292 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1351?
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Died:1380.01.14 († 88)

Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1351.11.17 – 1364.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1364.08.23 – 1379.03.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1378.09.18 – 1380.01.14)

Archbishop Arnošt z PardubicPermalink
(1343 – 1364.06.30)

Died:1364.06.30

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1343 – 1364.06.30)

Bishops of Praha (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jindřich Berka z DubéPermalink
(1333 – ?)

Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1327 – 1333)

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1333 – ?)

Bishop Jan z DražicPermalink
(1301 – 1343.01.05)

Died:1343.01.05

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1301 – 1343.01.05)

Bishop Rehoř Zajíc z ValdekaPermalink
(1296 – 1301.09.06)

Died:1301.09.06

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1296 – 1301.09.06)

Bishop Tobiáš z BechyněPermalink
(1278 – 1296.03.01)

Died:1296.03.01

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1278 – 1296.03.01)

Bishop Jan z DražicPermalink
(1258 – 1278.10.21)

Died:1278.10.21

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1258 – 1278.10.21)

Bishop Mikuláš z RýzmburkaPermalink
(1240 – 1258.01.18)

Died:1258.01.18

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1240 – 1258.01.18)

Bishop Bernhard Kaplíř ze SulevicPermalink
(1236 – 1240.09.12)

Died:1240.09.12

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1236 – 1240.09.12)

Bishop JanPermalink
(1226 – 1236.08.17)

Died:1236.08.17

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1226 – 1236.08.17)

Bishop BudilovPermalink
(1225 – 1226.07.10)

Died:1226.07.10

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1225 – 1226.07.10)

Bishop Pelhřim z VartenberkaPermalink
(1224 – 1225)

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1224 – 1225)

Bishop OndřejPermalink
(1214 – 1224.07.30)

Died:1224.07.30

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1214 – 1224.07.30)

Bishop Milík z TalmberkaPermalink
(1197 – 1214.04.04)

Died:1214.04.04

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1197 – 1214.04.04)

Bishop Jindřich BřetislavPermalink
(1182 – 1197.06.15)

Died:1197.06.15

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1182 – 1197.06.15)

Bishop VališPermalink
(1179 – 1182.02.06)

Died:1182.02.06

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1179 – 1182.02.06)

Bishop BedřichPermalink
(1168 – 1179.07.31)

Died:1179.07.31

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1168 – 1179.07.31)

Bishop GotpoldPermalink
(1168 – 1168.03.10 not possessed)

Died:1168.03.10

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1168 – 1168.03.10 not possessed)

Bishop DanielPermalink
(1148 – 1167.08.09)

Died:1167.08.09

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1148 – 1167.08.09)

Bishop OtaPermalink
(1140 – 1148.07.10)

Died:1148.07.10

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1140 – 1148.07.10)

Bishop JanPermalink
(1134 – 1139.08.08)

Died:1139.08.08

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1134 – 1139.08.08)

Bishop MenhartPermalink
(1122 – 1134.07.03)

Died:1134.07.03

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1122 – 1134.07.03)

Bishop HeřmanPermalink
(1099 – 1122.09.17)

Died:1122.09.17

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1099 – 1122.09.17)

Bishop KosmasPermalink
(1090 – 1098.12.10)

Died:1098.12.10

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1090 – 1098.12.10)

Bishop GebhartPermalink
(1068 – 1089)

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1068 – 1089)

Bishop ŠebířPermalink
(1030 – 1067.12.09)

Died:1067.12.09

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1030 – 1067.12.09)

Bishop HyzaPermalink
(1023 – 1030.01.31)

Died:1030.01.31

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1023 – 1030.01.31)

Bishop EkkardPermalink
(1017 – 1023.08.08)

Died:1023.08.08

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1017 – 1023.08.08)

Bishop ThiddagPermalink
(998 – 1017.06.11)

Died:1017.06.11

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (998 – 1017.06.11)

Saint Bishop Vojtech (Adalbert), O.S.B.Permalink
(992 – 994)

Born:957
Consecrated Bishop:983.06.29
Died:997.04.23 († 40)

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (982.02.19 – 988)

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (992 – 994)

Saint Bishop Vojtech (Adalbert), O.S.B.Permalink
(982.02.19 – 988)

(see above)

Bishop DětmarPermalink
(973 – 982.01.02)

Died:982.01.02

Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (973 – 982.01.02)

Former Prelates


as of 2016.12.03

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up