GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Port Pirie

Australia Australia

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 978,823 km²

Population: 28,487 Catholics (16.5% of 172,209 total) (2015)

Statistics: 16 parishes, 28 priests (27 diocesan, 1 religious), 1 deacon, 18 lay religious (1 brother, 17 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Adelaide

Neighbouring Dioceses: Perth (←), Geraldton (↖), Darwin (↑), Toowoomba (↗), Wilcannia–Forbes (→), Ballarat (↘), Adelaide (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Mary of the Cross MacKillop (August 8), Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Address: 105 Gertrude Street, PO Box 1206, Port Pirie, SA 5540, Australia

Phone: +61 8 8633 0550

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (55)

Perth (←), Geraldton (↖), Darwin (↑), Toowoomba (↗), Wilcannia–Forbes (→), Ballarat (↘), Adelaide (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.04.15 – ...):Bishop Gregory O’Kelly, S.J. (77)Bishop Gregory O’Kelly, S.J. (77)

Apostolic Administrator of Adelaide (Australia)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Port Pirie (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gregory O’Kelly, S.J. (77)Bishop Gregory O’Kelly, S.J. (77)Permalink
(2009.04.15 – ...)

Bishop of Port Pirie (Australia)
Apostolic Administrator of Adelaide (Australia)

Amare et servire

Born:1941.08.10 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:2006.09.14

Titular Bishop of Ath Truim (2006.07.06 – 2009.04.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Adelaide (Australia) (2006.07.06 – 2009.04.15)

Bishop of Port Pirie (Australia) (2009.04.15 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Adelaide (Australia) (2018.06.03 – ...)

Bishop Daniel Eugene Hurley (78)Bishop Daniel Eugene Hurley (78)Permalink
(1998.11.27 – 2007.07.03)

Bishop emeritus of Darwin (Australia)

That they may be one

Born:1940.04.21 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1999.02.12

Bishop of Port Pirie (Australia) (1998.11.27 – 2007.07.03)

Bishop of Darwin (Australia) (2007.07.03 – 2018.06.27)

Bishop Francis Peter de CampoPermalink
(1980.08.11 – 1998.04.23)

Born:1923.07.09 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1949.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1980.02.13
Died:1998.04.23 († 74)

Coadjutor Bishop of Port Pirie (Australia) (1979.10.29 – 1980.08.11)

Bishop of Port Pirie (Australia) (1980.08.11 – 1998.04.23)

Bishop Bryan GallagherPermalink
(1952.03.13 – 1980.08.11)

Born:1911.09.21 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1934.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1952.06.11
Died:1982.10.05 († 71)

Bishop of Port Pirie (Australia) (1952.03.13 – 1980.08.11)

Bishop Thomas Absolem McCabePermalink
(1951.06.07 – 1951.11.15)

Born:1902.06.30 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1939.03.12
Died:1983.09.14 († 81)

Bishop of Port Augusta (Australia) (1938.12.13 – 1951.06.07)

Bishop of Port Pirie (Australia) (1951.06.07 – 1951.11.15)

Bishop of Wollongong (Australia) (1951.11.15 – 1974.05.10)

Military Vicar of Australia (Australia) (1964 – 1969)

Bishops of Port Augusta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thomas Absolem McCabePermalink
(1938.12.13 – 1951.06.07)

(see above)

Fr. John Joseph LonerganPermalink
(1938.01.08 – 1938.07.14)

Born:1888.03.22 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1911.11.30
Died:1938.07.14 († 50)

Bishop of Port Augusta (Australia) (1938.01.08 – 1938.07.14)

Bishop Norman Thomas Gilroy (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1934.12.10 – 1937.07.01)

Christus lux mea

Born:1896.01.22 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1923.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1935.03.17
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1977.10.21 († 81)

Bishop of Port Augusta (Australia) (1934.12.10 – 1937.07.01)

Titular Archbishop of Cypsela (1937.07.01 – 1940.03.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1937.07.01 – 1940.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1940.03.08 – 1971.07.09)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1946.02.22 – 1977.10.21)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (1958 – 1971)

Bishop Andrew Killian (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1924.02.26 – 1933.07.11)

Born:1872.10.26 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1898.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1924.06.15
Died:1939.06.28 († 66)

Bishop of Port Augusta (Australia) (1924.02.26 – 1933.07.11)

Titular Archbishop of Ratiaria (1933.07.11 – 1934.11.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1933.07.11 – 1934.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1934.11.05 – 1939.06.28)

Bishop John Henry NortonPermalink
(1906.08.18 – 1923.03.22)

Born:1855.12.31 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1882.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1906.12.09
Died:1923.03.22 († 67)

Bishop of Port Augusta (Australia) (1906.08.18 – 1923.03.22)

Bishop James MaherPermalink
(1896 – 1905.12.20)

Born:1843.07.06 (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1896.04.26
Died:1905.12.20 († 62)

Bishop of Port Augusta (Australia) (1896 – 1905.12.20)

Bishop John O’Reilly (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1887.05.13 – 1895.01.05)

Born:1846.11.19 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1869.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1888.05.01
Died:1915.07.06 († 68)

Bishop of Port Augusta (Australia) (1887.05.13 – 1895.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1895.01.05 – 1915.07.06)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.03.14

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up