GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Pozzuoli

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 105 km²

Population: 519,000 Catholics (97.0% of 534,780 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Napoli

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ischia (↙), Aversa (↑), Napoli (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Procolo M. (November 16), S. Gennaro V.M. (September 19), S. Giuliano (January 26), S. Artema (January 27)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 26 (Monterusciello)

Statistics: 69 parishes, 37 missions, 126 priests (85 diocesan, 41 religious), 43 deacons, 234 lay religious (50 brothers, 184 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Campi Flegrei 12, 80078 Pozzuoli, Italy

Phone: 081 5261204

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Ischia (↙), Aversa (↑), Napoli (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.09.02 – ...):Bishop Gennaro Pascarella (69)Bishop Gennaro Pascarella (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pozzuoli (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gennaro Pascarella (69)Bishop Gennaro Pascarella (69)Permalink
(2005.09.02 – ...)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy)

Credidimus caritati

Born:1948.03.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:1999.01.09

Bishop of Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (Italy) (1998.11.14 – 2004.01.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (2004.01.10 – 2005.09.02)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (2005.09.02 – ...)

Bishop Silvio Padoin (87)Bishop Silvio Padoin (87)Permalink
(1993.05.08 – 2005.09.02)

Bishop emeritus of Pozzuoli (Italy)

Born:1930.04.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1993.06.26

Undersecretary of Congregation for Bishops (1990 – 1993.05.08)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1993.05.08 – 2005.09.02)

Bishop Salvatore SorrentinoPermalink
(1974.02.21 – 1993.05.08)

Gloriari in cruce

Born:1917.06.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1960.08.01
Died:2006.06.20 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1960.06.16 – 1966.03.03)

Titular Bishop of Gerasa (1960.06.16 – 1974.02.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1966.03.03 – 1974.02.21)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1974.02.21 – 1993.05.08)

Bishop Salvatore SorrentinoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1966.03.03 – 1974.02.21)

Cardinal Alfonso CastaldoPermalink
(1958.08.05 – 1966.03.03)

Non dormitabit neque dormiet

Born:1890.11.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1913.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1934.06.30
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1966.03.03 († 75)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1934.03.27 – 1950.01.14)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1950.01.14 – 1958.02.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1950.01.14 – 1958.02.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1950.01.14 – 1958.08.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1958.02.07 – 1966.03.03)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1958.08.05 – 1966.03.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1958.12.18 – 1966.03.03)

Archbishop Alfonso Castaldo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1950.01.14 – 1958.08.05)

Bishop Alfonso Castaldo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1934.03.27 – 1950.01.14)

(see above)

Bishop Giuseppe PetronePermalink
(1921.09.23 – 1933.03.23)

Pondere et mensura

Born:1872.08.27 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1921.10.28
Died:1933.03.23 († 60)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1921.09.23 – 1933.03.23)

Bishop Michele Zezza di Zapponeta (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1893.06.12 – 1919.07.03)

Justus ex fide vivit

Born:1870.04.07 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1891
Died:1927.06.26 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Calydon (1891.06.01 – 1893.06.12)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1919.07.03)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1919.07.03 – 1923.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1923.04.04 – 1923.12.20)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1923.12.20 – 1927.06.26)

Bishop Gennaro De VivoPermalink
(1876.12.23 – 1893.02.13)

Born:1828.03.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1850.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1874.05.17
Died:1893.02.13 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Tanis (1874.05.04 – 1876.12.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1874.05.04 – 1876.12.23)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1876.12.23 – 1893.02.13)

Bishop Raffaele PurpoPermalink
(1843.04.03 – 1876.12.23)

Died:1876.12.23

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1843.04.03 – 1876.12.23)

Bishop Pietro Ignazio Marolda, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1837.05.19 – 1842.03.15)

Died:1842.03.15

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1837.05.19)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1837.05.19)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1837.05.19 – 1842.03.15)

Bishop Carlo Maria RosiniPermalink
(1797.12.18 – 1836.02.18)

Died:1836.02.18

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1836.02.18)

Archbishop Gaetano Maria Capece, C.R.Permalink
(1792.02.27 – 1794.06)

Died:1794.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1769.12.18 – 1792.02.27)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1794.06)

Bishop Gerolamo LandolfiPermalink
(1775.05.29 – 1789.11.21)

Died:1789.11.21

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1775.05.29 – 1789.11.21)

Bishop Niccolò VescoviPermalink
(1733.12.02 – 1774.01)

Died:1774.01

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1733.12.02 – 1774.01)

Bishop Tommaso Angelo Passante, Sch. P.Permalink
(1725.01.29 – 1732.11)

Died:1732.11

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1725.01.29 – 1732.11)

Bishop Pietro Cavalcante, C.R.Permalink
(1713.05.22 – 1723.07.31)

Died:1723.07.31

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1713.05.22 – 1723.07.31)

Bishop Michele PetirroPermalink
(1705.12.15 – 1709.04.24)

Died:1709.04.24

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1689.06.06 – 1705.12.15)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1705.12.15 – 1709.04.24)

Bishop Giuseppe Falces, O.F.M.Permalink
(1699.04.11 – 1703.11)

Died:1703.11

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1699.04.11 – 1703.11)

Bishop Carlo CuzzolinoPermalink
(1697.02.25 – 1698.08)

Died:1698.08

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1675 – 1697.02.25)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1697.02.25 – 1698.08)

Bishop José Sanz de Villaragut, O.F.M.Permalink
(1693.01.02 – 1696.06.18)

Died:1698.08.29

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1683.12.06 – 1693.01.02)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1693.01.02 – 1696.06.18)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1696.06.18 – 1698.08.29)

Bishop Domenico Maria Marchesi, O.P.Permalink
(1688.05.21 – 1692.05)

Died:1692.05

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1688.05.21 – 1692.05)

Bishop Diego Ibáñez de la Madrid y BustamentePermalink
(1684.10.02 – 1687.06.09)

Born:1649.04.07
Ordained Priest:1674.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:1679.04.16
Died:1694.04.05 († 44)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1679.04.10 – 1684.10.02)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1684.10.02 – 1687.06.09)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1687.06.09 – 1694.04.05)

Bishop Carlo della Palma, C.R.Permalink
(1675.05.27 – 1682)

Died:1682

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1675.05.27 – 1682)

Bishop Benito Sánchez de HerreraPermalink
(1664.03.24 – 1674.06.14)

Born:1598
Died:1674.06.14 († 76)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1654.01.12 – 1664.03.24)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1664.03.24 – 1674.06.14)

Bishop Juan Bautista Verchi de Campania, O.F.M.Permalink
(1653.10.06 – 1663)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1641.06.02
Died:1663

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1640.07.16 – 1653.10.06)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1653.10.06 – 1663)

Bishop Martín de León y Cárdenas, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1631.04.07 – 1650.08.27)

Born:1585 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1630.05.20
Died:1655.11.15 († 70)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1630.05.13 – 1631.04.07)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1631.04.07 – 1650.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1650.08.27 – 1655.11.15)

Archbishop Lorenzo Monzonís Galatina, O.F.M.Permalink
(1617.11.20 – 1630.02.11)

Born:1550
Died:1630.02.11 († 80)

Bishop of Minervino (1596.06.21 – 1605)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1605 – 1610.01.27)

Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1610.01.27 – 1617.11.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1617.11.20 – 1630.02.11)

Bishop Jerónimo Bernardo de Quirós, O. Praem.Permalink
(1604.08.18 – 1615.08.31)

Died:1615.08.31

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1601.01.28 – 1604.08.18)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1604.08.18 – 1615.08.31)

Bishop Lonardo Vairo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1587.01.07 – 1603.01.04)

Died:1603.01.04

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1587.01.07 – 1603.01.04)

Bishop Gian Matteo CastaldoPermalink
(1542.02.15 – 1586)

Died:1586

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1542.02.15 – 1586)

Bishop Bernardino CastellariPermalink
(1540.08.20 – 1542)

Died:1546.06.27

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1525.02.27 – 1529.11.15)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1531.03.06 – 1546.06.07)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1540.08.20 – 1542)

Bishop Carlo BorromeoPermalink
(1537.07.06 – 1540)

Died:1540

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1530.03.09 – 1537.07.06)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1537.07.06 – 1540)

Bishop Simeone de’ VernacoliPermalink
(1515.07.06 – 1537)

Died:1537

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1515.07.06 – 1537)

Cardinal Bernardo Dovizi da BibbienaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1514 – 1514)

Bishop Antonio GiaconiPermalink
(1494.03.07 – 1514)

Died:1514

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1489 – 1494.03.07)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1494.03.07 – 1514)

Fr. Giacomo Orsini (later Bishop)Permalink
(1493.12.01 – ? not possessed)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1493.12.01 – ? not possessed)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1517.02.27 – 1530.01.24)

Bishop Pirro de AzziaPermalink
(1473.09.27 – 1493)

Died:1493

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1473.09.27 – 1493)

Bishop Tommaso CarafaPermalink
(1470 – 1473.08.13)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1470 – 1473.08.13)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1473.08.13 – ?)

Bishop LorenzoPermalink
(1465? – ?)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1465? – ?)

Bishop Ludovico de CostanzoPermalink
(1447 – 1447)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1447 – 1447)

Bishop Angelo de CostanzoPermalink
(1447 – ?)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1447 – ?)

Bishop Lorenzo Da NapoliPermalink
(1435.02.18 – 1447.03.30)

Died:1448

Bishop of Ravello (? – ?)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1435.02.18 – 1447.03.30)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1447.03.30 – 1448)

Bishop Matteo CustiaPermalink
(1434.04.05 – 1434)

Died:1434

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1434.04.05 – 1434)

Bishop Lorenzo de GilottoPermalink
(1405.09.29 – 1434)

Died:1434

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1403.07.30 – 1405.09.29)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1405.09.29 – 1434)

Bishop Tommaso Brancaccio (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1405 – 1405.07.30)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1405?
Created Cardinal:1411.06.06
Died:1427.09.08

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1405 – 1405.07.30)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1405.07.30 [1405.09.20] – 1411.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Tricarico (Italy) (1411.06.06 – 1417)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1411.06.06 – 1427.09.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Tricarico (Italy) (1419.09.11 – 1427.09.08)

Bishop Tommaso TorelliPermalink
(1401.07.01 – 1401)

Died:1401

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1401.07.01 – 1401)

Bishop Simone LopaPermalink
(1401.03.26 – 1401)

Died:1401

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1386 – 1401.03.26)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1401.03.26 – 1401)

Bishop LudovicoPermalink
(1399.05.09 – 1401)

Died:1401

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1399.05.09 – 1401)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1395.04.18 – 1398.11.04)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1395.04.18 – 1398.11.04)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1398.11.04 – 1418)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1418 – ?)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1391 – ?)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1391 – ?)

Bishop NiccolòPermalink
(? – 1390)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (? – 1390)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1380? – ?)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1380? – ?)

Bishop LuigiPermalink
(1377? – ?)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1377? – ?)

Bishop Ludovico di Casale (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1373.10.17 – 1380?)

Died:1389?

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1373.10.17 – 1380?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1380? – 1389?)

Bishop Landolfo Capece-LatroPermalink
(1344.07.05 – ?)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1344.07.05 – ?)

Bishop Paolino, O.F.M.Permalink
(1324.06.20 – 1344)

Born:1270
Died:1344 († 74)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1324.06.20 – 1344)

Bishop Guglielmo da Sallone, O.F.M.Permalink
(1317? – 1324.06.01)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1317? – 1324.06.01)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1324.06.01 – 1325)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1309? – ?)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1309? – ?)

Bishop Niccolò SconditoPermalink
(? – 1308)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (? – 1308)

Bishop FracescoPermalink
(1304 – 1304)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1304 – 1304)

Bishop Giovanni BritoPermalink
(1298 – 1304?)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1298 – 1304?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up