GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Pouso Alegre

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 12,281 km²

Population: 581,200 Catholics (77.9% of 746,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Campanha, Guaxupé

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bragança Paulista (↙), Amparo (↙), São João da Boa Vista (←), Guaxupé (↖), Campanha (↗), Lorena (↘), Aparecida (↘), Taubaté (↓), São José dos Campos (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: São Sebastião

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 3 (1980)

Statistics: 63 parishes, 1,132 missions, 125 priests (109 diocesan, 16 religious), 4 deacons, 172 lay religious (70 brothers, 102 sisters), 25 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Bragança Paulista (↙), Amparo (↙), São João da Boa Vista (←), Guaxupé (↖), Campanha (↗), Lorena (↘), Aparecida (↘), Taubaté (↓), São José dos Campos (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.05.28 – ...):Archbishop José Luiz Majella Delgado, C.SS.R. (65)Archbishop José Luiz Majella Delgado, C.SS.R. (65)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Pouso Alegre (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Luiz Majella Delgado, C.SS.R. (65)Archbishop José Luiz Majella Delgado, C.SS.R. (65)Permalink
(2014.05.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil)

Per caritatem servire

Born:1953.10.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1981.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:2010.02.27

Bishop of Jataí (Brazil) (2009.12.16 – 2014.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (2014.05.28 – ...)

Archbishop Ricardo Pedro Chaves Pinto Filho, O. Praem.Permalink
(1996.10.16 – 2014.05.28)

Caritas Christi Urget

Born:1938.08.06 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1990.04.21
Died:2018.04.01 († 79)

Bishop of Leopoldina (Brazil) (1990.03.14 – 1996.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1996.10.16 – 2014.05.28)

Archbishop João BergesePermalink
(1991.05.05 – 1996.03.21)

Vocati ad communionem

Born:1935.09.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1981.04.05
Died:1996.03.21 († 60)

Bishop of Guarulhos (Brazil) (1981.02.11 – 1991.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1991.05.05 – 1996.03.21)

Archbishop José d’Angelo NetoPermalink
(1962.04.14 – 1990.05.31)

Born:1917.10.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1940.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.26
Died:1990.05.31 († 72)

Bishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1960.03.12 – 1962.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1962.04.14 – 1990.05.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Campagna (Italy) (1982 – 1984)

Bishops of Pouso Alegre (Roman Rite)

Bishop José d’Angelo Neto (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1960.03.12 – 1962.04.14)

(see above)

Archbishop Oscar de OliveiraPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1959 – 1960.03.12)

Bishop Octávio Augusto Chagas de MirandaPermalink
(1916.02.14 – 1959.10.29)

Born:1881.08.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1903.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1916.06.04
Died:1959.10.29 († 78)

Bishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1916.02.14 – 1959.10.29)

Bishop Antônio Augusto de Assis (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1909.11.29 – 1916.02.07)

Born:1863.12.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1892.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1907.11.17
Died:1961.02.07 († 97)

Titular Bishop of Sura (1907.07.10 – 1909.11.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1907.07.10 – 1909.11.29)

Bishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1909.11.29 – 1916.02.07)

Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil) (1916.02.07 – 1918.08.02)

Titular Bishop of Diocletianopolis (1918.08.02 – 1922.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1918.08.02 – 1931.07.31)

Titular Archbishop of Berytus (1922.02.24 – 1931.07.31)

Bishop of Jaboticabal (Brazil) (1931.07.31 – 1961.02.07)

Bishop João Batista Corrêa NeryPermalink
(1901.05.18 – 1908.08.03)

Spiritus Domini ductor

Born:1863.10.06 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1886.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1896.11.01
Died:1920.02.01 († 56)

Bishop of Espírito Santo (Brazil) (1896.08.29 – 1901.05.18)

Bishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1901.05.18 – 1908.08.03)

Bishop of Campinas (Brazil) (1908.08.03 – 1920.02.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up