GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,634 km²

Population: 151,300 Catholics (95.5% of 158,400 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Acerenza, Matera–Irsina, Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa, Tricarico, Tursi–Lagonegro

Neighbouring Dioceses: Teggiano–Policastro (↙), Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (←), Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (↑), Acerenza (↗), Tricarico (→), Tursi–Lagonegro (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Gerardo Vescovo

Statistics: 64 parishes, 5 missions, 120 priests (86 diocesan, 34 religious), 24 deacons, 120 lay religious (44 brothers, 76 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Marsico Nuovo 1818.06.27–1986.09.30

Address: Largo Duomo 5, 85100 Potenza, Italy

Phone: 0971.26.426

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Teggiano–Policastro (↙), Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (←), Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (↑), Acerenza (↗), Tricarico (→), Tursi–Lagonegro (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2015.10.05 – ...):Archbishop Salvatore Ligorio (69)Archbishop Salvatore Ligorio (69)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Salvatore Ligorio (69)Archbishop Salvatore Ligorio (69)Permalink
(2015.10.05 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy)

Et verbum caro factum est

Born:1948.10.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1998.02.11

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1997.12.19 – 2004.03.20)

Archbishop of Matera–Irsina (Italy) (2004.03.20 – 2015.10.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (2015.10.05 – ...)

Archbishop Agostino Superbo (77)Archbishop Agostino Superbo (77)Permalink
(2001.01.09 – 2015.10.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1940.02.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.29

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1991.05.18 – 1994.11.19)

Bishop of Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1994.11.19 – 1997.08.06)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1996.05.18 – 2001.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (2001.01.09 – 2015.10.05)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2007.05.22 – 2012.05.22)

Archbishop Ennio AppignanesiPermalink
(1993.01.19 – 2001.01.09)

Born:1925.06.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1981.01.06
Died:2015.03.26 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Themisonium (1980.12.20 – 1983.09.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1980.12.20 – 1983.09.15)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1983.09.15 – 1985.07.03)

Titular Archbishop of Lorium (1985.07.03 – 1988.01.21)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1985.07.03 – 1988.01.21)

Archbishop of Matera–Irsina (Italy) (1988.01.21 – 1993.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1993.01.19 – 2001.01.09)

Archbishop Giuseppe VairoPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1993.01.19)

Induimur arma lucis

Born:1917.01.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1961.08.20
Died:2001.07.25 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Uthina (1961.07.08 – 1962.01.19)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1962.01.19 – 1971.12.23)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1962.01.19 – 1971.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1970.12.22 – 1976.08.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Venosa (Italy) (1972 – 1973.03.05)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1976.08.21 – 1977.12.03)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1976.10.25 – 1977.12.03)

Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1979.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1993.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Potenza (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giuseppe VairoPermalink
(1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Aurelio SorrentinoPermalink
(1976.08.21 – 1977.06.04)

In omnibus Christus

Born:1914.10.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.29
Died:1998.09.28 († 83)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1962.05.12 – 1966.11.30)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1966.11.30 – 1973.02.11)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1966.11.30 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Potenza (Italy) (1973.02.11 – 1976.08.21)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1977.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza (Italy) (1976.08.21 – 1977.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1977.06.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1977.06.04 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria–Bova (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.07.28)

Archbishops of Potenza (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Aurelio SorrentinoPermalink
(1973.02.11 – 1976.08.21)

(see above)

Bishops of Potenza (Roman Rite)

Bishop Aurelio Sorrentino (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1966.11.30 – 1973.02.11)

(see above)

Archbishop Augusto BertazzoniPermalink
(1930.06.30 – 1966.11.30)

Born:1876.01.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1930.08.15
Died:1972.08.30 († 96)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1930.06.30 – 1966.11.30)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1930.06.30 – 1966.11.30)

Archbishop ad personam (1950.11.30 – 1966.11.30)

Titular Archbishop of Temuniana (1966.11.30 – 1972.08.30)

Bishop Roberto Achille Razzòli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1913.08.27 – 1925.04.27)

Born:1863.01.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1885.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:1913.09.28
Died:1925.04.27 († 62)

Custos of the Holy Land of Custody of the Holy Land (1906 – 1913.08.27)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1913.08.27 – 1925.04.27)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1913.08.27 – 1925.04.27)

Bishop Ignacio MonterisiPermalink
(1900.04.19 – 1913.02.16)

Born:1860.10.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1884.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1900.04.29
Died:1913.02.16 († 52)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1900.04.19 – 1913.02.16)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1900.04.19 – 1913.02.16)

Bishop Tiberio DurantePermalink
(1882.09.25 – 1899)

Died:1899

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1882.09.25 – 1899)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1882.09.25 – 1899)

Bishop Luigi CarvelliPermalink
(1880.01.23 – 1882.07.03)

Born:1816.01.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1838.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1879.03.02
Died:1888.06.01 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Etalonia (1879.02.28 – 1880.01.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1879.02.28 – 1880.01.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1879.02.28 – 1880.01.23)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1880.01.23 – 1882.07.03)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1880.01.23 – 1882.07.03)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1882.07.03 – 1888.06.01)

Bishop Antonio Maria Fanìa, O.F.M.Permalink
(1867.03.27 – 1880.01.23)

Died:1880.01.23

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1880.01.23)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1880.01.23)

Bishop Michelangelo PieramicoPermalink
(1838.02.12 – 1862)

Died:1862

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1838.02.12 – 1862)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1838.02.12 – 1862)

Bishop Pietro Ignazio Marolda, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1822.04.19 – 1837.05.19)

Died:1842.03.15

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1837.05.19)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1837.05.19)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1837.05.19 – 1842.03.15)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Botticelli, O.M.Permalink
(1820.02.21 – 1822.04.19)

Died:1832.10.25

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1820.02.21 – 1822.04.19)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1820.02.21 – 1822.04.19)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1828.06.23)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1832.10.25)

Bishop Bartolomeo CesarePermalink
(1805.06.26 – 1819.09.30)

Died:1819.09.30

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1805.06.26 – 1819.09.30)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1818.06.27 – 1819.09.30)

Bishop Giovanni Andrea SerraoPermalink
(1783.07.18 – 1799.02.24)

Born:1731.02.04 (Italy)
Died:1799.02.24 († 68)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1783.07.18 – 1799.02.24)

Bishop Domenico RussoPermalink
(1768.05.16 – 1780.05.20)

Died:1782.11.13

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1768.05.16 – 1780.05.20)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1780.05.20 – 1782.11.13)

Bishop Carlo Parlati, C.O. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1761 – 1767.12.14)

Died:1774.01.27

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1761 – 1767.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1767.12.14 – 1774.01.27)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1767.12.14 – 1774.01.27)

Bishop Bonaventura Fabozzi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1749.07.21 – 1761)

Died:1761

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1749.07.21 – 1761)

Bishop Tommaso Sersale, C.R.Permalink
(1748.04.01 – 1749)

Died:1749

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1748.04.01 – 1749)

Bishop José Alfonso Meléndez, O.F.M. Disc. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1741.01.30 – 1748.02.19)

Born:1690.11.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1715.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1741.02.04
Died:1753.10.31 († 62)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1741.01.30 – 1748.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1748.02.19 – 1753.10.31)

Bishop Biagio de DuraPermalink
(1722.02.01 – 1740.04)

Died:1740.04

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1713.08.30 – 1722.02.01)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1722.02.01 – 1740.04)

Bishop Carlo Pignatelli, C.R.Permalink
(1715.09.23 – 1722.01.14)

Died:1730.03.21

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1715.09.23 – 1722.01.14)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1722.01.14 – 1730.03.21)

Bishop Agnello Rossi, O. Carm.Permalink
(1696.05.02 – 1707.04.30)

Died:1707.04.30

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1696.05.02 – 1707.04.30)

Archbishop Pietro de TorresPermalink
(1689.01.24 – 1695.01.24)

Died:1709.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1665.01.12 – 1689.01.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1689.01.24 – 1695.01.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1695.01.24 – 1709.10)

Bishop Baldassare da Benavente, O. de M.Permalink
(1686.05.13 – 1687)

Died:1687

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1686.05.13 – 1687)

Bishop Luigi de Filippi, O.P.Permalink
(1682.07.03 – 1685)

Died:1685

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1682.07.03 – 1685)

Bishop Diego Lozano, O. Carm.Permalink
(1677.09.13 – 1681)

Died:1681

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1677.09.13 – 1681)

Bishop Bonaventura Claverio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1646.07.16 – 1677)

Died:1677

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1646.07.16 – 1677)

Bishop Miguel de Torres, O.P.Permalink
(1644.04.13 – 1645)

Died:1645

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1644.04.13 – 1645)

Bishop Girolamo MagnesiPermalink
(1634 – 1641)

Died:1641

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1634 – 1641)

Bishop Diego VargasPermalink
(1626.07.20 – 1633.10)

Died:1633.10

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1626.07.20 – 1633.10)

Bishop Achille CaraccioloPermalink
(1615.05.02 – 1623)

Died:1623

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1615.05.02 – 1623)

Bishop Gaspare Cardoso, O.S.B.Permalink
(1606.06.19 – 1615)

Died:1615

Titular Bishop of Dragobitia (1603.04.07 – 1606.06.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1603.04.07 – 1606.06.19)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1606.06.19 – 1615)

Bishop Sebastiano BarnabaPermalink
(1579.08.17 – 1606.06.19)

Died:1606.06.19

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1574.06.25 – 1579.08.17)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1579.08.17 – 1606.06.19)

Bishop Tiberio CarafaPermalink
(1570.05.15 – 1579.02.06)

Died:1588

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1570.05.15 – 1579.02.06)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1579.02.06 – 1588)

Bishop Felice RossiPermalink
(1564 – 1566.07.05)

Died:1567.03.18

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1564 – 1566.07.05)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1566.07.05 – 1567.03.18)

Bishop Nino NiniPermalink
(1526.11.21 – 1564.01.21)

Died:1564.01.21

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1526.11.21 – 1564.01.21)

Cardinal Pompeo ColonnaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1521.01.07 – 1526.11.21)

Bishop Giacomo NiniPermalink
(1506.08.12 – 1521)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1506.08.12 – 1521)

Cardinal Jaime Serra i CauPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1503.11.29 – 1506.08.12)

Bishop Juan Ortega Bravo de la LagunaPermalink
(1502.11.16 – 1503)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1502.11.16 – 1503)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1503 – 1517)

Bishop Giorgio MargaraPermalink
(1491.01.10 – ?)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1491.01.10 – ?)

Bishop Gianfilippo CastiglioniPermalink
(1482.12.09 – 1490)

Died:1490

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1482.12.09 – 1490)

Bishop Luigi CaraccioloPermalink
(1469.04.17 – 1482)

Died:1482

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1469.04.17 – 1482)

Bishop Giovanni Paolo VassalliPermalink
(1463 – 1469.08.01)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1463 – 1469.08.01)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1469.08.01 – ?)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1474 – 1500)

Bishop Antonio AngloPermalink
(1450.07.01 – 1463)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1450.05.15 – 1450.07.01)

Bishop of Civitate (1450.05.15 – 1450.07.01)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1450.07.01 – 1463)

Bishop Giacomo Squacquera, O. Cist.Permalink
(1429.02.25 – 1450)

Died:1450

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1429.02.25 – 1450)

Bishop Angelo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1419.09.11 – 1429.02.25)

Died:1438

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (? – 1419.09.11)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1419.09.11 – 1429.02.25)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1429.02.25 – 1433.02.09)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1433.02.09 – 1438)

Archbishop Benedetto d’Arpino, O.F.M.Permalink
(1404 – 1419)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1399 – 1402)

Titular Archbishop of Naupactus (1402 – 1404)

Archbishop-Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1404 – 1419)

Bishop Andrea SeraoPermalink
(1402.10.11 – 1404.12.17)

Died:1422.06.12

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1389 – 1392.09.26)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1392.09.26 – 1402)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1402 – 1402.10.11)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1402.10.11 – 1404.12.17)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1404.12.17 – 1422.06.12)

Bishop Benedetto d’Arpino, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1399 – 1402)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1399 – 1402)

Titular Archbishop of Naupactus (1402 – 1404)

Archbishop-Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1404 – 1419)

Bishop Nicola VincioniPermalink
(1393 – 1395.05.21)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1393 – 1395.05.21)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1395.05.21 – 1409 deposed)

Bishop Andrea SeraoPermalink
(1389 – 1392.09.26)

Died:1422.06.12

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1389 – 1392.09.26)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1392.09.26 – 1402)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1402 – 1402.10.11)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1402.10.11 – 1404.12.17)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1404.12.17 – 1422.06.12)

Bishop MarcoPermalink
(1386? – ?)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1386? – ?)

Bishop Bartolomeo della SpinaPermalink
(1374 – ?)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1374 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo del FoscoPermalink
(1364.03.13 – 1374)

Died:1374

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1356.12.20 – 1364.03.13)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1364.03.13 – 1374)

Bishop Giovanni de Rupella, O. Carm.Permalink
(1351.05.13 – 1364)

Died:1364

Bishop of Trebinje (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1349.05.18 – 1351.05.13)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1351.05.13 – 1364)

Bishop Guglielmo Della Torre, O.F.M.Permalink
(1343.06.16 – ?)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1343.06.16 – ?)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1314? – 1343)

Died:1343

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1314? – 1343)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1290 – 1302?)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1290 – 1302?)

Saint Bishop Gerardo di PotenzaPermalink
(1111 – 1119.10.30)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1119.10.30

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1111 – 1119.10.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up