GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Portalegre–Castelo Branco

Portugal Portugal

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,149 km²

Population: 202,806 Catholics (92.2% of 220,046 total) (2015)

Statistics: 161 parishes, 423 missions, 77 priests (64 diocesan, 13 religious), 13 deacons, 100 lay religious (13 brothers, 87 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lisboa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Santarém (←), Coimbra (↖), Guarda (↑), Coria–Cáceres (↗), Mérida–Badajoz (↘), Évora (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Santo António de Lisboa (June 13)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 6

Liturgical Calendar

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Santarém (←), Coimbra (↖), Guarda (↑), Coria–Cáceres (↗), Mérida–Badajoz (↘), Évora (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.09.08 – ...):Bishop Antonino Eugénio Fernandes Dias (70)Bishop Antonino Eugénio Fernandes Dias (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Portalegre–Castelo Branco (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonino Eugénio Fernandes Dias (70)Bishop Antonino Eugénio Fernandes Dias (70)Permalink
(2008.09.08 – ...)

Bishop of Portalegre–Castelo Branco (Portugal)

Illum oportet crescere

Born:1948.12.15 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.21

Titular Bishop of Tamata (2000.11.10 – 2008.09.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (2000.11.10 – 2008.09.08)

Bishop of Portalegre–Castelo Branco (Portugal) (2008.09.08 – ...)

Archbishop José Francisco Sanches Alves (77)Bishop José Francisco Sanches Alves (77) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2004.04.22 – 2008.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Évora (Portugal)

Unxit me et misit me

Born:1941.04.20 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1998.05.31

Titular Bishop of Hierpiniana (1998.03.07 – 2004.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1998.03.07 – 2004.04.22)

Bishop of Portalegre–Castelo Branco (Portugal) (2004.04.22 – 2008.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) (2008.01.08 – 2018.06.26)

Bishop Augusto César Alves Ferreira da Silva, C.M. (86)Bishop Augusto César Alves Ferreira da Silva, C.M. (86)Permalink
(1978.09.25 – 2004.04.22)

Bishop emeritus of Portalegre–Castelo Branco (Portugal)

Born:1932.03.15 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1972.05.21

Bishop of Tete (Mozambique) (1972.02.19 – 1976.05.31)

Bishop of Portalegre–Castelo Branco (Portugal) (1978.09.25 – 2004.04.22)

Bishop Agostinho Joaquim Lopes de Moura, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1956.07.18 – 1978.09.25)

Born:1911.01.16 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1953.04.26
Died:1989.11.29 († 78)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1952.12.27 – 1956.07.18)

Bishop of Portalegre–Castelo Branco (Portugal) (1956.07.18 – 1978.09.25)

Bishops of Portalegre (Roman Rite)

Bishop Agostinho Joaquim Lopes de Moura, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1952.12.27 – 1956.07.18)

(see above)

Bishop António Ferreira GomesPermalink
(1949.07.06 – 1952.07.13)

In lumine tuo videmus lumen

Born:1906.05.10 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1928.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.02
Died:1989.04.13 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Rhandus (1948.01.15 – 1949.07.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1948.01.15 – 1949.07.06)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1949.07.06 – 1952.07.13)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1952.07.13 – 1982.05.02)

Bishop Manuel Domingos Maria Frutuoso, O.P.Permalink
(1920.12.07 – 1949.07.06)

Born:1867.02.10 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1889.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1920.12.27
Died:1949.07.06 († 82)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1920.12.07 – 1949.07.06)

Bishop Emanuele Mendes da Conceição Santos (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1915.12.09 – 1920.06.04)

Born:1876.12.13 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1899.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1916.05.03
Died:1955.03.30 († 78)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1915.12.09 – 1920.06.04)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) (1920.06.04 – 1920.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) (1920.07.24 – 1955.03.30)

Bishop António MoutinhoPermalink
(1909.03.04 – 1915.05.18)

Born:1862.12.27 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1885.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1902.01.06
Died:1915.05.18 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Argos (1901.08.18 – 1904.11.14)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1901.08.18 – 1904.11.14)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cape Verde) (1904.11.14 – 1909.03.04)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1909.03.04 – 1915.05.18)

Archbishop Gaudêncio José PereiraPermalink
(1888.06.01 – 1906.11.02)

Born:1830.10.06
Died:1906.11.02 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Mytilene (1887.03.14 – 1888.06.01)

Archbishop-Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1888.06.01 – 1906.11.02)

Bishop Manuel Bernardo de Sousa Enes (蘇)Permalink
(1885.07.30 – 1887.09.08)

Born:1814.11.05 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1845.11.09
Consecrated Bishop:1874.12.27
Died:1887.09.08 († 72)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1874.06.15 – 1883.08.09)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1883.08.09 – 1885.07.30)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1885.07.30 – 1887.09.08)

Bishop José Maria da Silva Ferrão de Carvalho MartensPermalink
(1883.08.09 – 1884.11.20)

Born:1815.04.08 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.06.06
Died:1884.11.20 († 69)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1875.02.16 – 1883.08.09)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1883.08.09 – 1884.11.20)

Cardinal Guilherme Henriques de CarvalhoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1846 – 1857.11.15)

Bishop José Francisco da Soledade BravoPermalink
(1832.02.24 – 1833.11.10)

Born:1777 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1832.06.10
Died:1833.11.10 († 56)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) ([1831.09.29] 1832.02.24 – 1833.11.10)

Bishop José Valério da CruzPermalink
(1798.06.13 – 1826.08.17)

Born:1749.11.19 (Portugal)
Died:1826.08.17 († 76)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1798.06.13 – 1826.08.17)

Bishop Manuel Tavares Coutinho e SilvaPermalink
(1778.07.20 – 1798.04.07)

Born:1724.02.01 (Portugal)
Died:1798.04.07 († 74)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) ([1778.05.01] 1778.07.20 – 1798.04.07)

Bishop Pedro de Meio e Brito da Silveira AlvimPermalink
(1773.07.10 – 1777.11.22)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1777.11.22

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) ([1772.11] 1773.07.10 – 1777.11.22)

Bishop Jerónimo Rogado de Carvalhal e SilvaPermalink
(1770.08.04 – 1773)

Born:1720.12.17 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1770.10.14
Died:1797.02.19 († 76)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) ([1766.01.22] 1770.08.04 – 1773)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1773 – 1797.02.19)

Bishop João de AzevedoPermalink
(1748 – 1765.11.11)

Consecrated Bishop:1748.11.13
Died:1765.11.11

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1748 – 1765.11.11)

Bishop Manuel Lopes SimõesPermalink
(1741 – 1748)

Consecrated Bishop:1741.02.19
Died:1748

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1741 – 1748)

Bishop Álvaro Pires de Castro NoronhaPermalink
(1711 – 1737.03.29)

Born:1669.04.26 (Portugal)
Died:1737.03.29 († 67)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1711 – 1737.03.29)

Bishop Domingos BarataPermalink
(1707.08.01 – 1709.04.25)

Consecrated Bishop:1700.08.29
Died:1709.04.25

Titular Bishop of Missene (1700.05.10 – 1707.08.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1700.05.10 – 1707.08.01)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1707.08.01 – 1709.04.25)

Bishop António de SaldanhaPermalink
(1693.08.24 – 1705)

Died:1711.06.28

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) ([1692] 1693.08.24 – 1705)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1705 – 1711.06.28)

Bishop João de MascarenhasPermalink
(1686.04.01 – 1691)

Died:1692.01.24

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1686.04.01 – 1691)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1691 – 1692.01.24)

Bishop Ricardo RussellPermalink
(1671.07.01 – 1685.09.10)

Born:1630 (England)
Consecrated Bishop:1671.09.27
Died:1693.11.15 († 63)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1671.07.01 – 1685.09.10)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1685.09.10 – 1693.11.15)

Bishop João Mendes de TávoraPermalink
(1632 – 1638.03.22)

Died:1646.07.01

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1632 – 1638.03.22)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1638.03.22 – 1646.07.01)

Bishop Lopo de Sequeira PereiraPermalink
(1619.04.22 – 1632)

Died:1636.08.04

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1619.04.22 – 1632)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1632 – 1636.08.04)

Bishop Rodrigo da Cunha (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1615.07.06 – 1618)

Born:1577.09 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1615.11.08
Died:1643.01.03 († 65)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1615.07.06 – 1618)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1618 – 1627.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1627.01.27 – 1635.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1635.12.03 – 1643.01.03)

Bishop Diego Corrêa de SouzaPermalink
(1598.02.16 – 1614.10.19)

Died:1614.10.19

Bishop of Ceuta y Tánger (Spain) (1585.07.15 – 1598.02.16)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1598.02.16 – 1614.10.19)

Bishop Diogo CorreiaPermalink
(1598 – 1614)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1598 – 1614)

Bishop Amator Arais de Mendoza, O. Carm.Permalink
(1581.10.30 – 1598)

Born:1530 (Portugal)
Died:1600.08.01 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Tripolis (1568.07.23 – 1581.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1568.07.23 – 1581.10.30)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1581.10.30 – 1598)

Bishop Andrés de NoronhaPermalink
(1560.04.05 – 1581.09.11)

Died:1586.08.03

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1560.04.05 – 1581.09.11)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1581.09.11 – 1586.08.03)

Bishop Julião de AlvaPermalink
(1549.08.21 – 1560.04.05)

Born:1500 (Spain)
Died:1570 († 70)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1549.08.21 – 1560.04.05)

Bishop of Miranda (Portugal) (1560.04.05 – 1564)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.03.14

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up