GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Portland in Oregon

United States United States

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Baker, Boise City, Great Falls–Billings, Helena

Neighbouring Dioceses: Santa Rosa (↓), Seattle (↑), Baker (→), Sacramento (↘)

Address: 2838 E Burnside St., Portland, OR 97214-1895, United States

Phone: +1 (503) 234-5334

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (152)

Santa Rosa (↓), Seattle (↑), Baker (→), Sacramento (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.01.29 – ...):Archbishop Alexander King Sample (53)Archbishop Alexander King Sample (53)
Auxiliary Bishop (2014.03.04 – ...):Bishop Peter Leslie Smith (56)Bishop Peter Leslie Smith (56)

Titular Bishop of Tubunæ in Mauretania

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Portland in Oregon (Roman Rite)

Twitter Feed Archbishop Alexander King Sample (53)Archbishop Alexander King Sample (53)
(2013.01.29 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Portland in Oregon (United States)

Vultum Christi contemplari

Born:1960.11.07 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1990.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2006.01.25

Bishop of Marquette (United States) (2005.12.13 – 2013.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Portland in Oregon (United States) (2013.01.29 – ...)

Archbishop John George Vlazny (77)Archbishop John George Vlazny (77)
(1997.10.28 – 2013.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Portland in Oregon (United States)

Go and make disciples

Born:1937.02.22 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1983.12.13

Titular Bishop of Ston (1983.10.18 – 1987.05.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (United States) (1983.10.18 – 1987.05.19)

Bishop of Winona (United States) (1987.05.19 – 1997.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Portland in Oregon (United States) (1997.10.28 – 2013.01.29)

Cardinal Francis Eugene George, O.M.I. (77)Archbishop Francis Eugene George, O.M.I. (77) (later Cardinal)
(1996.04.30 – 1997.04.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola
Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (United States)

Christo gloria in ecclesia

Born:1937.01.16 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1990.09.21
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Bishop of Yakima (United States) (1990.07.10 – 1996.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Portland in Oregon (United States) (1996.04.30 – 1997.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (United States) (1997.04.08 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1998.02.21 – ...)

Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2004.11.15 – 2007.11.13)

President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2007.11.13 – 2010.11.16)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2010.10.23 – 2014.02.24)

Cardinal William Joseph Levada (78)Archbishop William Joseph Levada (78) (later Cardinal)
(1986.07.01 – 1995.08.17)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of San Francisco (United States)
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith
President emeritus of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei”
President emeritus of Pontifical Biblical Commission
President emeritus of International Theological Commission

Fratres in unum

Born:1936.06.15 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.12
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Titular Bishop of Capri (1983.03.25 – 1986.07.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (United States) (1983.03.25 – 1986.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Portland in Oregon (United States) (1986.07.01 – 1995.08.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of San Francisco (United States) (1995.08.17 – 1995.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Francisco (United States) (1995.12.27 – 2005.05.13)

Prefect of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (2005.05.13 – 2012.07.02)

President of Pontifical Biblical Commission (2005.05.13 – 2012.07.02)

President of International Theological Commission (2005.05.13 – 2012.07.02)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (2006.03.24 [2006.03.26] – ...)

President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei” (2009.07.08 – 2012.07.02)

Archbishop Cornelius Michael Power
(1974.01.15 – 1986.07.01)

Servite Domino in lætitia

Born:1913.12.18 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1969.05.01
Died:1997.05.22 († 83)

Bishop of Yakima (United States) (1969.02.05 – 1974.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Portland in Oregon (United States) (1974.01.15 – 1986.07.01)

Archbishop Robert Joseph Dwyer
(1966.12.09 – 1974.01.22)

Born:1908.08.01 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1952.08.05
Died:1976.03.24 († 67)

Bishop of Reno (United States) (1952.05.19 – 1966.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Portland in Oregon (United States) (1966.12.09 – 1974.01.22)

Archbishop Edward Daniel Howard
(1928.09.26 – 1966.12.09)

Born:1877.11.05 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1924.04.08
Died:1983.01.02 († 105)

Titular Bishop of Isaura (1923.12.23 – 1926.04.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Davenport (United States) (1923.12.23 – 1926.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oregon City (1926.04.30 – 1928.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Portland in Oregon (United States) (1928.09.26 – 1966.12.09)

Titular Archbishop of Albulæ (1966.12.09 – 1983.01.02)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.08.07

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up