GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Portoviejo

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 21,000 km²

Population: 1,388,000 Catholics (90.0% of 1,542,000 total) (2016)

Statistics: 89 parishes, 1,419 missions, 135 priests (91 diocesan, 44 religious), 292 lay religious (56 brothers, 236 sisters), 27 seminarians (2016)

Suffragan Sees: Santo Domingo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Galápagos (←), Esmeraldas (↑), Santo Domingo (↗), Guayaquil (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Galápagos (←), Esmeraldas (↑), Santo Domingo (↗), Guayaquil (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2019.10.02 – ...):Archbishop Eduardo José Castillo Pino (49)Archbishop Eduardo José Castillo Pino (49)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Portoviejo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Eduardo José Castillo Pino (49)Archbishop Eduardo José Castillo Pino (49)Permalink
(2019.10.02 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador)

Plantata juxta rivos

Born:1970.03.21 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1994.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:2012.06.01

Titular Bishop of Tarasa in Byzacena (2012.03.14 – 2019.10.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (2012.03.14 – 2019.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (2019.10.02 – ...)

Archbishop Lorenzo Voltolini Esti (71)Archbishop Lorenzo Voltolini Esti (71)Permalink
(2007.08.06 – 2018.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Portoviejo (Ecuador)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1948.05.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1994.01.12

Titular Bishop of Besalú (1993.12.07 – 2007.08.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (1993.12.07 – 2007.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (2007.08.06 – 2018.09.14)

Archbishop José Mario Ruiz Navas (89)Archbishop José Mario Ruiz Navas (89)Permalink
(1994.02.25 – 2007.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Portoviejo (Ecuador)

Born:1930.07.20 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1954.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1969.01.12

Bishop of Latacunga (Ecuador) (1968.12.05 – 1989.08.06)

Bishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (1989.08.06 – 1994.02.25)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1993 – 2002)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (1994.02.25 – 2007.08.06)

Bishops of Portoviejo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Mario Ruiz Navas (89)Bishop José Mario Ruiz Navas (89) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1989.08.06 – 1994.02.25)

(see above)

Bishop Luis Alfredo Carvajal RosalesPermalink
(1967.02.17 – 1989.08.06)

Born:1913.10.17 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1955.10.28
Died:2003.04.25 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1955.07.28 – 1963)

Titular Bishop of Coptus (1955.07.28 – 1967.02.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (1963 – 1967.02.17)

Bishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (1967.02.17 – 1989.08.06)

Bishop Nicanor Carlos Gavinales ChamorroPermalink
(1947.05.30 – 1967.02.17)

Born:1890.08.06 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1915.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1947.09.21
Died:1976.08.11 († 86)

Bishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (1947.05.30 – 1967.02.17)

Titular Bishop of Pauzera (1967.02.17 – 1970.12.22)

Fr. Nicanor Carlos Gavilanes ChamorroPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1938 – 1947)

Fr. Emanuele Reyes, S.J.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1932 – 1936)

Archbishop Emmanuele Maria PolitPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1926 – 1932.10.30)

Fr. Virgilio MaldonadoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1922 – 1926)

Bishop Andrea Machado, S.J.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1918 – 1922)

Bishop Giovanni Maria Riesa, O.P.Permalink
(1907.12.16 – 1912.01.19)

Died:1915.11.20

Bishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (1907.12.16 – 1912.01.19)

Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1912.01.19 – 1915.11.20)

Bishop Pietro Schumacher, C.M.Permalink
(1885.03.27 – 1900.07.15)

Born:1839.01.11
Died:1900.07.15 († 61)

Bishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (1885.03.27 – 1900.07.15)

Bishop Tola y Avilés Tola y AvilésPermalink
(1871.03.06 – 1884.07)

Born:1811.03.25 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1839
Consecrated Bishop:1863.11.15
Died:1888 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Berisa (1863.10.01 – 1871.03.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1863.10.01 – 1871.03.06)

Bishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (1871.03.06 – 1884.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.06

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up