Diocese of

Poreč i Pula

Croatia Croatia

Map

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Poreč i Pula (Hrvatski) / Parenzo e Pola (Italiano) / 波雷奇暨普拉 (正體中文) / Parentin(us) et Polen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Rijeka

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Notes: United æque principaliter with Cittanova 1442–1448

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Mauro (November 21) [Porec], Saint Thomas (July 3) [Pula]

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 8, September 12

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2023.01.31 – ...):Bishop Ivan Štironja (63)Bishop Ivan Štironja (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Poreč i Pula (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ivan Štironja (63)Bishop Ivan Štironja (63)
(2023.01.31 – ...)

Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia)

Bog je ljubav

Born:1960.05.10 (Pješivac, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2021.04.07

Priest of Trebinje–Mrkan (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1986.06.29 – 2020.12.22)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (2020.12.22 – 2023.01.31)

Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (2023.01.31 – ...)

Archbishop Dražen Kutleša (55)Archbishop Dražen Kutleša (55)
(Apostolic Administrator 2020.09.03 – 2023.01.31)

Archbishop Dražen Kutleša (55)Bishop Dražen Kutleša (55) (later Archbishop)
(2012.06.14 – 2020.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia)
President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference

U tebe se gospodine uzdam

Born:1968.09.25 (Tomislavgrad, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Ordained Priest:1993.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2011.12.10

Priest of Mostar–Duvno (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1993.06.29 – 2011.10.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (2011.10.17 – 2012.06.14)

Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (2012.06.14 – 2020.07.11)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Split–Makarska (Croatia) (2020.07.11 – 2022.05.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (2020.09.03 – 2023.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Split–Makarska (Croatia) (2022.05.13 – 2023.02.14)

President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference (2022.10.18 – ...)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (2023.02.14 – 2023.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (2023.04.15 – ...)

Bishop Ivan Milovan (83)Bishop Ivan Milovan (83)
(1997.11.18 – 2012.06.14)

Bishop emeritus of Poreč i Pula (Croatia)

Ædificare in caritate

Born:1940.09.22 (Svetvincenat, Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.10

Priest of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (1964.07.25 – 1997.11.18)

Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (1997.11.18 – 2012.06.14)

Bishop Antun Bogetić
(1984.01.27 – 1997.11.18)

Born:1922.04.24 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1984.04.28
Died:2017.04.19 († 94)

Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (1984.01.27 – 1997.11.18)

Bishop Dragutin Nežic
(1960.06.15 – 1984.01.27)

Born:1908.01.28
Ordained Priest:1930.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:1950.07.23
Died:1995.01.30 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Pomaria (1950.05.21 – 1960.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (1950.05.21 – 1960.06.15)

Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (1960.06.15 – 1984.01.27)

Bishop Dragutin Nežic
(Apostolic Administrator 1950.05.21 – 1960.06.15)

Bishop Raffaele Mario Radossi, O.F.M. Conv. (later Archbishop)
(1941.11.27 – 1948.07.07)

Born:1887.06.03
Ordained Priest:1909.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1942.01.25
Died:1972.09.27 († 85)

Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (1941.11.27 – 1948.07.07)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1948.07.07 – 1967.06.23)

Titular Archbishop of Equilio (1967.06.23 – 1970)

Bishop Trifone Pederzolli
(1913.06.19 – 1941.04.22)

Born:1864.01.28
Died:1941.04.22 († 77)

Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (1913.06.19 – 1941.04.22)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Flapp
(1884.11.13 – 1912)

Born:1845.04.18
Died:1912 († 67)

Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (1884.11.13 – 1912)

Bishop Alois Zorn (later Archbishop)
(1882.09.25 – 1883.08.09)

Born:1834.01.13 (Italy)
Died:1897.07.08 († 63)

Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (1882.09.25 – 1883.08.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia e Gradisca (Italy) (1883.08.09 – 1897.07.08)

Bishop Giovanni Nepomuceno Glavina (later Archbishop)
(1878.09.13 – 1882.07.03)

Born:1828.04.13
Ordained Priest:1852.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1878.10.06
Died:1899.11 († 71)

Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (1878.09.13 – 1882.07.03)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1882.07.03 – 1895.12.02)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1882.07.03 – 1895.12.02)

Titular Bishop of Theodosiopolis (1895.12.02 – 1896.12.03)

Titular Archbishop of Pelusium (1896.12.03 – 1899.11)

Bishop Juraj Dobrila
(1857.12.21 – 1875.07.05)

Born:1812.04.16 (Italy)
Died:1882.01.13 († 69)

Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (1857.12.21 – 1875.07.05)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1875.07.05 – 1882.01.13)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1875.07.05 – 1882.01.13)

Bishop Antonio Peteani
(1828.06.30 – 1857)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1827.04.09 – 1828.06.30)

Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (1828.06.30 – 1857)

Bishops of Poreč (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Peteani
(1827.04.09 – 1828.06.30)

(see above)

Bishop Francesco Polesini
(1778.06.01 – 1819.01.09)

Died:1819.01.09

Bishop of Pula (Croatia) (1772 – 1778.06.01)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1778.06.01 – 1819.01.09)

Bishop Gaspare Negri
(1742.01.22 – 1778.01)

Died:1778.01

Bishop of Cittanova (1732.07.21 – 1742.01.22)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1742.01.22 – 1778.01)

Archbishop Vincenzo Mazzoleni, O.P.
(1731.06.18 – 1741.12.16)

Born:1667.08.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1690.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1727.12.07
Died:1741.12.16 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1727.11.26 – 1731.06.18)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1731.06.18 – 1741.12.16)

Bishop Vincenzo Maria Mazzoleni, O.P.
(1731.05.21 – 1741.12.16)

Died:1741.12.16

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1731.05.21 – 1741.12.16)

Bishop Pietro Grassi
(1718.03.14 – 1731.03)

Died:1731.03

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1718.03.14 – 1731.03)

Bishop Antonio Vaira
(1712.03.02 – 1717.07.22)

Died:1732.10.08

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1712.03.02 – 1717.07.22)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1717.07.22 – 1732.10.08)

Bishop Alessandro Adelasio
(1671.07.01 – 1711.08)

Died:1711.08

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1671.07.01 – 1711.08)

Bishop Niccolò Petronio Caldana
(1667.03.16 – 1670)

Died:1670

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1667.03.16 – 1670)

Bishop Giambattista Battista Del Giudice
(1644 – 1666.01.25)

Died:1666.01.25

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1644 – 1666.01.25)

Bishop Ruggero Tritonio
(1632.02.01 – 1644.07.25)

Died:1644.07.25

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1632.02.01 – 1644.07.25)

Bishop Leonardo Tritonio
(1608.02.09 – 1631.06.15)

Died:1631.06.15

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1608.02.09 – 1631.06.15)

Bishop Giovanni Lippomano
(1598.07.08 – 1608)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1598.07.08 – 1608)

Bishop Cesare Nores
(1573.02.09 – 1597.12.12)

Died:1597.12.12

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1573.02.09 – 1597.12.12)

Bishop Pietro Gritti
(1553.05.17 – 1573.02.09)

Died:1573.02.09

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1553.05.17 – 1573.02.09)

Bishop Giovanni Campeggi
(1537.05.28 – 1553.03.06)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1563.09.17

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1537.05.28 – 1553.03.06)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1553.03.06 – 1563.09.17)

Cardinal Lorenzo Campeggi
(Apostolic Administrator 1533.06.06 – 1537.05.28)

Bishop Girolamo Campeggi
(1516.03.17 – 1533)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1516.03.17 – 1533)

Bishop Alvise Tasso
(1500.02.24 – 1516.01.16)

Died:1520.09

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1500.02.24 – 1516.01.16)

Bishop of Recanati (1516.01.16 – 1520.09)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio Pavaro
(1487.03.14 – 1500)

Died:1500

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1487.03.14 – 1500)

Bishop Francesco de Brevio
(1486 – 1486)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1486 – 1486)

Bishop Tommaso Catanei, O.P.
(1485 – 1485.12.12)

Died:1515

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1485 – 1485.12.12)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1485.12.12 – 1515)

Bishop Nicola Franco
(1477 – 1485.02.21)

Died:1499

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1477 – 1485.02.21)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1485.02.21 – 1499)

Bishop Silvestro Quirini
(1476 – 1476)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1476 – 1476)

Bishop Bartolomeo Barbarigo
(1471.10.11 – 1475)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1467.02.09 – 1471.10.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Sapë (Albania) (1468 – 1471.10.11)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1471.10.11 – 1475)

Bishop Francesco Morosini, O.S.B.
(1464.11.14 – 1470.10.03)

Died:1470.10.03

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1464.11.14 – 1470.10.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Macerata (Italy) (1470.02.02 – 1470.10.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Recanati (1470.02.02 – 1470.10.03)

Bishop Placido de Pavanello, O.S.B. Vall.
(1457.01.24 – 1464.11.05)

Titular Bishop of Byblus (1454.01.09 – 1457.01.24)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1457.01.24 – 1464.11.05)

Bishop of Torcello (1464.11.05 – 1471)

Bishop Giovanni di Parenzo
(1440.04.11 – 1457)

Died:1457

Bishop of Arba (1433.01.07 – 1440.04.11)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1440.04.11 – 1457)

Bishop of Cittanova (1442 – 1448)

Bishop Angelo Cavazza
(1433.01.07 – 1440.04.11)

Died:1452.05

Bishop of Arba (1428.02.23 – 1433.01.07)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1433.01.07 – 1440.04.11)

Bishop of Traù (1440.04.11 – 1452.05)

Bishop Daniele Scotto de’ Rampi
(1426 – 1433)

Died:1443.07.11

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1426 – 1433)

Bishop of Concordia (Italy) (1433.01.07 – 1443.07.11)

Bishop Fantino Valaresso (later Archbishop)
(1415.04.28 – 1425.12.05)

Died:1443.05.18

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1415.04.28 – 1425.12.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1425.12.05 – 1443.05.18)

Bishop Giovanni Lombardo, O. Carm.
(1388.06 – 1415.03.21)

Died:1415.03.21

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1388.06 – 1415.03.21)

Bishop Gilberto Zorzi, O.P.
(1367.07.02 – 1388.03.04)

Died:1403

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1367.07.02 – 1388.03.04)

Bishop of Eraclea (1388.03.04 – 1403)

Bishop Giovanni Gottoli de Sordello, O.P.
(1328.06.20 – 1367)

Died:1367

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1328.06.20 – 1367)

Bishop Graziadio, O. Carm.
(1309 – 1327)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1309 – 1327)

Bishop Giuliano Natale
(1306 – 1309)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1306 – 1309)

Bishop Bonifazio
(1282 – 1305)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1282 – 1305)

Bishop Ottone
(1256 – 1282)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1256 – 1282)

Bishop Giovanni
(1249 – 1254)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1249 – 1254)

Bishop Pagano
(1243 – 1246)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1243 – 1246)

Bishop Adalberto
(1219 – 1243)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1219 – 1243)

Bishop Pulcherio
(1200 – 1216?)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1200 – 1216?)

Bishop Giovanni
(1196 – 1200)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1196 – 1200)

Bishop Pietro
(1174 – 1194)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1174 – 1194)

Bishop Uberto
(1158 – 1174)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1158 – 1174)

Bishop Vincenzo
(1146 – 1158)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1146 – 1158)

Bishop Rodemondo
(1131 – 1146)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1131 – 1146)

Bishop Ferongo
(1120 – 1131)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1120 – 1131)

Bishop Bertold
(1104 – 1120)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1104 – 1120)

Bishop Pagano
(1082 – 1104)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1082 – 1104)

Bishop Cadolo
(1075 – 1082)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1075 – 1082)

Bishop Adelman
(1060 – 1075)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1060 – 1075)

Bishop Orso
(1050 – 1060)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1050 – 1060)

Bishop Arpo
(1045 – 1050)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1045 – 1050)

Bishop Engelmaro
(1028 – 1040)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1028 – 1040)

Bishop Sigimbaldo
(1015 – 1017?)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1015 – 1017?)

Bishop Andrea
(991 – 1010?)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (991 – 1010?)

Saint Bishop Mauro
(? – 305?)

Died:305? 🩸

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (? – 305?)

Bishop. Martyr.

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (134)

Koper (↑), Rijeka (→), Krk (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 2,839 km²

Population: 173,056 Catholics (84.4% of 205,041 total)

Pastoral Centres: 136 parishes

Personnel: 101 priests (88 diocesan, 13 religious), 1 deacon, 64 religious (46 brothers, 18 sisters), 18 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2023.11.30

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up