GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Poona

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Bombay

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sindhudurg (↓), Belgaum (↓), Bombay (↖), Nashik (↑), Aurangabad (↗), Gulbarga (↘)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.04.04 – ...):Bishop Thomas Dabre (68)Bishop Thomas Dabre (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Poona (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thomas Dabre (68)Bishop Thomas Dabre (68)
(2009.04.04 – ...)

Bishop of Poona (India)

Born:1945.10.23 (India)
Ordained Priest:1971.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.27

Titular Bishop of Aræ in Numidia (1990.04.02 – 1998.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India) (1990.04.02 – 1998.05.22)

Bishop of Vasai (India) (1998.05.22 – 2009.04.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasai (India) (2009.04.04 – 2009.11.10)

Bishop of Poona (India) (2009.04.04 – ...)

Bishop Valerian D’Souza (81)Bishop Valerian D’Souza (81)
(1977.07.07 – 2009.04.04)

Bishop emeritus of Poona (India)

Born:1933.10.03 (India)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1977.09.25

Bishop of Poona (India) (1977.07.07 – 2009.04.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Nashik (India) (2007.03.31 – 2008.01.16)

Bishop William Zephyrine Gomes
(1967.06.12 – 1976.12.01)

Born:1916.08.26 (India)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:2004.03.05 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Parlais (1961.03.18 – 1967.06.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India) (1961.03.18 – 1967.06.12)

Bishop of Poona (India) (1967.06.12 – 1976.12.01)

Bishop Andrew Alexis D’Souza
(1949.05.12 – 1967.06.12)

Born:1889.08.23 (India)
Ordained Priest:1919.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1949.08.24
Died:1980.08.26 († 91)

Bishop of Poona (India) (1949.05.12 – 1967.06.12)

Titular Bishop of Elephantaria in Proconsulari (1967.06.12 – 1971.01.18)

Archbishop Heinrich Döring, S.J. (ハインリヒ・デーリング)
(1927.07.14 – 1948.01.15)

Born:1859.09.13 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1882.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1907.12.08
Died:1951.12.17 († 92)

Bishop of Poona (India) (1907.09.07 – 1921.06.16)

Titular Archbishop of Madytus (1921.06.16 – 1927.07.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Hiroshima 広島 (Japan) (1921.06.16 – 1927.07.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Poona (India) (1927.07.14 – 1948.01.15)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1948.01.15 – 1951.12.17)

Archbishop Alban Goodier, S.J.
(Apostolic Administrator 1923 – 1926)

Bishop Heinrich Döring, S.J. (ハインリヒ・デーリング) (later Archbishop)
(1907.09.07 – 1921.06.16)

(see above)

Bishop Bernhard Beiderlinden, S.J.
(1886.12.20 – 1907)

Born:1842.08.18 (Germany)
Died:1907 († 65)

Bishop of Poona (India) (1886.12.20 – 1907)

Bishop Johann Gabriel Léon Louis Meurin, S.J. (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1867.03.27 – 1886.09.01)

Bishop Waltar Steins Bisschop, S.J. (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1860.10.10 – 1867.01.11)


as of 2014.10.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up