GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Pontoise

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,249 km²

Population: 861,102 Catholics (72.7% of 1,184,957 total) (2015)

Statistics: 204 parishes, 3 missions, 168 priests (113 diocesan, 55 religious), 30 deacons, 170 lay religious (71 brothers, 99 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Paris

Neighbouring Dioceses: Évreux (←), Beauvais (↑), Meaux (→), Saint-Denis (↘), Nanterre (↓), Versailles (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Évreux (←), Beauvais (↑), Meaux (→), Saint-Denis (↘), Nanterre (↓), Versailles (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.01.31 – ...):Bishop Stanislas Lalanne (70)Bishop Stanislas Lalanne (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pontoise (Roman Rite)

Bishop Stanislas Lalanne (70)Bishop Stanislas Lalanne (70)Permalink
(2013.01.31 – ...)

Bishop of Pontoise (France)

Born:1948.08.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1975.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.03

Bishop of Coutances (France) (2007.04.04 – 2013.01.31)

Bishop of Pontoise (France) (2013.01.31 – ...)

Bishop Jean-Yves Riocreux (73)Bishop Jean-Yves Riocreux (73)Permalink
(2003.05.05 – 2012.06.15)

Bishop of Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe)

Duc in altum

Born:1946.02.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:2003.06.29

Bishop of Pontoise (France) (2003.05.05 – 2012.06.15)

Bishop of Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) (2012.06.15 – ...)

Bishop Hervé Jean Luc RenaudinPermalink
(2000.11.30 – 2003.01.18)

Born:1941.07.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.07
Died:2003.01.18 († 61)

Bishop of Pontoise (France) (2000.11.30 – 2003.01.18)

Archbishop Thierry Romain Camille Jordan (75)Bishop Thierry Romain Camille Jordan (75) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1988.11.19 – 1999.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Reims (France)

Born:1943.08.31 (China)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.13

Coadjutor Bishop of Pontoise (France) (1987.10.06 – 1988.11.19)

Bishop of Pontoise (France) (1988.11.19 – 1999.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1999.07.20 – 2018.08.18)

Bishop André RoussetPermalink
(1966.10.09 – 1988.11.19)

Born:1918.07.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.30
Died:1994.12.26 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Vaga (1963.02.07 – 1966.10.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Versailles (France) (1963.02.07 – 1966.10.09)

Bishop of Pontoise (France) (1966.10.09 – 1988.11.19)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.05.11

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up