GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Pontianak

Indonesia Indonesia

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Ketapang, Sanggau, Sintang

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ketapang (↓), Pangkal-Pinang (↙), Kuching (↗), Sanggau (→)

History

  • 1905.02.11: Established as Apostolic Prefecture of Dutch Borneo / Borneo Olandese (from Apostolic Vicariate of Batavia)
  • 1918.03.13: Promoted as Apostolic Vicariate of Dutch Borneo / Borneo Olandese
  • 1938.05.21: Renamed as Apostolic Vicariate of Pontianak / Pontianaken(sis) (Latin) (lost territory to establish Apostolic Prefecture of Bandjarmasin)
  • 1948.03.11: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Prefecture of Sintang
  • 1954.06.14: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Prefecture of Ketapang
  • 1961.01.03: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Pontianak / Pontianaken(sis) (Latin)
  • 1968.04.09: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Prefecture of Sekadau

Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1977.02.26 – ...):Archbishop Hieronymus Herculanus Bumbun, O.F.M. Cap. (76)Archbishop Hieronymus Herculanus Bumbun, O.F.M. Cap. (76)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Pontianak (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Hieronymus Herculanus Bumbun, O.F.M. Cap. (76)Archbishop Hieronymus Herculanus Bumbun, O.F.M. Cap. (76)
(1977.02.26 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pontianak (Indonesia)

Born:1937.08.05 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1976.05.27

Titular Bishop of Capra (1975.12.19 – 1977.02.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pontianak (Indonesia) (1975.12.19 – 1977.02.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pontianak (Indonesia) (1977.02.26 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Sanggau (Indonesia) (1982.06.08 – 1990.01.22)

Archbishop Herculanus J.M. van der Burgt, O.F.M. Cap.
(1961.01.03 – 1976.07.02)

Born:1910.06.18
Ordained Priest:1935.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1957.10.27
Died:1976.07.02 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Abila Lysaniæ (1957.07.13 – 1961.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Pontianak (Indonesia) (1957.07.13 – 1961.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pontianak (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 – 1976.07.02)

Vicars Apostolic of Pontianak (Roman Rite)

Bishop Herculanus J.M. van der Burgt, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)
(1957.07.13 – 1961.01.03)

(see above)

Bishop Tarcisius Henricus Josephus van Valenberg, O.F.M. Cap.
(1938.05.21 – 1957.07.13)

Born:1890.03.19 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1914.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1935.05.05
Died:1984.12.18 († 94)

Vicar Apostolic of Dutch Borneo (Indonesia) (1934.12.10 – 1938.05.21)

Titular Bishop of Comba (1934.12.10 – 1984.12.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Pontianak (Indonesia) (1938.05.21 – 1957.07.13)

Vicars Apostolic of Dutch Borneo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Tarcisius Henricus Josephus van Valenberg, O.F.M. Cap.
(1934.12.10 – 1938.05.21)

(see above)

Bishop Giovanni Pacificio Bos, O.F.M. Cap.
(1918.03.14 – 1934)

Born:1864.09.09
Ordained Priest:1889.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1918.11.17
Died:1937.03.21 († 72)

Vicar Apostolic of Dutch Borneo (Indonesia) (1905.04.10 – 1918.03.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Dutch Borneo (Indonesia) (1918.03.14 – 1934)

Titular Bishop of Capitolias (1918.03.18 – 1937.03.21)

Bishop-elect Giovanni Pacificio Bos, O.F.M. Cap.
(1905.04.10 – 1918.03.14)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.04.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up