GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ponce

Puerto Rico Puerto Rico

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 830 km²

Population: 491,000 Catholics (77.8% of 631,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Juan de Puerto Rico

Neighbouring Dioceses: Mayagüez (←), Arecibo (↖), Caguas (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 43 parishes, 248 missions, 111 priests (65 diocesan, 46 religious), 102 deacons, 248 lay religious (66 brothers, 182 sisters), 12 seminarians (2014)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (45)

Mayagüez (←), Arecibo (↖), Caguas (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.12.22 – ...):Bishop Rubén Antonio González Medina, C.M.F. (67)Bishop Rubén Antonio González Medina, C.M.F. (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ponce (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rubén Antonio González Medina, C.M.F. (67)Bishop Rubén Antonio González Medina, C.M.F. (67)Permalink
(2015.12.22 – ...)

Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico)

Fijos los ojos en Jesús

Born:1949.02.09 (Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1975.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.04

Bishop of Caguas (Puerto Rico) (2000.12.12 – 2015.12.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico (2007.12 – 2012.12)

Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (2015.12.22 – ...)

Bishop Félix Lázaro Martínez, Sch. P. (80)Bishop Félix Lázaro Martínez, Sch. P. (80)Permalink
(2003.06.11 – 2015.12.22)

Bishop emeritus of Ponce (Puerto Rico)
Vice-President emeritus of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico

Bonitas justitia veritas

Born:1936.03.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1961.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.25

Coadjutor Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (2002.03.20 – 2003.06.11)

Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (2003.06.11 – 2015.12.22)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico (2012.12 – 2015.12.22)

Bishop Ricardo Antonio Suriñach CarrerasPermalink
(2000.11.10 – 2003.06.11)

Born:1928.04.01 (Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1957.04.13
Consecrated Bishop:1975.07.25
Died:2005.01.19 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ Albæ in Mauretania (1975.05.26 – 2000.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (1975.05.26 – 2000.11.10)

Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (2000.11.10 – 2003.06.11)

Bishop Juan Fremiot Torres OliverPermalink
(1964.11.04 – 2000.11.10)

Born:1925.10.28 (Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1964.12.21
Died:2012.01.26 († 86)

Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (1964.11.04 – 2000.11.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico (1983 – 1994)

Bishop Luis Aponte Martínez (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1963.11.18 – 1964.11.04)

In virtute Dei

Born:1922.08.04 (Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1960.10.12
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2012.04.10 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Lares (1960.07.23 – 1963.04.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (1960.07.23 – 1963.04.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (1963.04.16 – 1963.11.18)

Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (1963.11.18 – 1964.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1964.11.04 – 1999.03.26)

President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico (1966 – 1983)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre della Provvidenza a Monte Verde (1973.03.05 – 2012.04.10)

Bishop James Edward McManus, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1947.05.10 – 1963.11.18)

Born:1900.10.10 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.01
Died:1976.07.03 († 75)

Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (1947.05.10 – 1963.11.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1963.11.18 – 1970)

Titular Bishop of Benda (1963.11.18 – 1976.07.03)

Bishop Aloysius Joseph Willinger, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1929.03.08 – 1946.12.12)

Born:1886.04.19 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1911.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1929.10.28
Died:1973.07.25 († 87)

Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (1929.03.08 – 1946.12.12)

Titular Bishop of Bida (1946.12.12 – 1953.01.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Monterey–Fresno (USA) (1946.12.12 – 1953.01.03)

Bishop of Monterey–Fresno (USA) (1953.01.03 – 1967.10.06)

Titular Bishop of Tiguala (1967.10.06 – 1973.07.25)

Bishop Edwin Vincent Byrne (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1925.06.23 – 1929.03.08)

Mihi vivere Christus est

Born:1891.08.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1915.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1925.11.30
Died:1963.07.26 († 71)

Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (1925.06.23 – 1929.03.08)

Bishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1929.03.08 – 1943.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1943.06.12 – 1963.07.26)

Former Prelates


as of 2016.05.09

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up