GCatholic.org


Map

Military Ordinariate of

Ordynariat Polowy Wojska Polskiego

Poland Poland

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 79 parishes, 15 missions, 161 priests (150 diocesan, 11 religious), 16 lay religious (11 brothers, 5 sisters), 9 seminarians (2013)

Address: Ordynariat Polowy, ul. Gen. Karaszewicza, Tokarzewskiego 4, 00-911 Warszawa, Poland

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary (2010.12.04 – ...):Bishop Józef Guzdek (62)Bishop Józef Guzdek (62)

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Ordynariat Polowy Wojska Polskiego (Roman Rite)

Bishop Józef Guzdek (62)Bishop Józef Guzdek (62)Permalink
(2010.12.04 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Poland (Poland)

Tobie Panie zaufałem

Born:1956.03.18 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:2004.09.15

Titular Bishop of Treba (2004.08.14 – 2010.12.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (2004.08.14 – 2010.12.04)

Military Ordinary of Poland (Poland) (2010.12.04 – ...)

Bishop Tadeusz PłoskiPermalink
(2004.10.16 – 2010.04.10)

Mane nobiscum Domine

Born:1956.03.09 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:2004.10.30
Died:2010.04.10 († 54)

Military Ordinary of Poland (Poland) (2004.10.16 – 2010.04.10)

Archbishop Sławoj Leszek Głódź (73)Archbishop Sławoj Leszek Głódź (73)Permalink
(1991.01.21 – 2004.08.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gdańsk (Poland)

Milito pro Christo

Born:1945.08.13 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1991.02.23

Titular Bishop of Bettona (1991.01.21 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Poland (Poland) (1991.01.21 – 2004.08.26)

Archbishop ad personam (2004.07.17 – 2004.08.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Warszawa-Praga (Poland) (2004.08.26 – 2008.04.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gdańsk (Poland) (2008.04.17 – ...)

Military Vicars of Poland (Roman Rite)

Bishop Józef Gawlina (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1933.02.15 – 1947)

Turris fortissima nomen Domini

Born:1892.11.18 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1933.03.19
Died:1964.09.21 († 71)

Military Vicar of Poland (Poland) (1933.02.15 – 1947)

Titular Bishop of Mariamme (1933.02.15 – 1952.11.29)

Titular Archbishop of Madytus (1952.11.29 – 1964.09.21)

Bishop Stanisław Gall (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1919.02.05 – 1931.12)

Born:1865.04.21 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1918.11.17
Died:1942.09.11 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Halicarnassus (1918.07.29 – 1933.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1918.07.29 – 1938.12.30)

Military Vicar of Poland (Poland) (1919.02.05 – 1931.12)

Titular Archbishop of Carpathus (1933.02.16 – 1942.09.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Warszawa (Poland) (1940.01.06 – 1942.09.11)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up