GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Poitiers

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 12,989 km²

Population: 652,731 Catholics (81.4% of 801,601 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Angoulême, La Rochelle, Limoges, Tulle

Neighbouring Dioceses: La Rochelle (↙), Luçon (←), Angers (↖), Tours (↗), Bourges (→), Limoges (↘), Angoulême (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Hilaire

Statistics: 600 parishes, 1 mission, 181 priests (171 diocesan, 10 religious), 44 deacons, 388 lay religious (36 brothers, 352 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

La Rochelle (↙), Luçon (←), Angers (↖), Tours (↗), Bourges (→), Limoges (↘), Angoulême (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.01.13 – ...):Archbishop Pascal Jean Marcel Wintzer (59)Archbishop Pascal Jean Marcel Wintzer (59)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Poitiers (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Pascal Jean Marcel Wintzer (59)Archbishop Pascal Jean Marcel Wintzer (59)Permalink
(2012.01.13 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Poitiers (France)

N’étaignez-pas l’esprit / Pour servir l’espérance

Born:1959.12.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1987.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.02

Auxiliary Bishop of Poitiers (France) (2007.04.02 – 2011.02.12)

Titular Bishop of Rusadus (2007.04.02 – 2012.01.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Poitiers (France) (2011.02.12 – 2012.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Poitiers (France) (2012.01.13 – ...)

Archbishop Pascal Jean Marcel Wintzer (59)Bishop Pascal Jean Marcel Wintzer (59) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.02.12 – 2012.01.13)

Archbishop Albert Jean-Marie Rouet (82)Archbishop Albert Jean-Marie Rouet (82)Permalink
(2002.12.08 – 2011.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Poitiers (France)

Vobis episcopus vobiscum christianus

Born:1936.01.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1963.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1986.09.02

Titular Bishop of Obbi (1986.06.21 – 1993.12.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1986.06.21 – 1993.12.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1993.12.16 – 1994.06.12)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1994.06.12 – 2002.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Poitiers (France) (2002.12.08 – 2011.02.12)

Bishops of Poitiers (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Albert Jean-Marie Rouet (82)Bishop Albert Jean-Marie Rouet (82) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1994.06.12 – 2002.12.08)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph Jean Marie RozierPermalink
(1975.07.05 – 1994.06.12)

Born:1924.06.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1947.09.28
Consecrated Bishop:1971.09.26
Died:1994.06.12 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Maximiana in Numidia (1971.05.10 – 1973.04.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Clermont (France) (1971.05.10 – 1973.04.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1973.04.11 – 1975.07.05)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1975.07.05 – 1994.06.12)

Bishop Henri-Louis-Toussaint VionPermalink
(1956.08.04 – 1975.07.05)

Born:1902.05.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1926.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1948.11.09
Died:1977.01.07 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Gerara (1948.08.18 – 1956.08.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1948.08.18 – 1956.08.04)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1956.08.04 – 1975.07.05)

Bishop Edouard-Gabriel MesguenPermalink
(1933.12.07 – 1956.08.04)

Born:1880.11.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1905.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1934.02.22
Died:1956.08.04 († 75)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1933.12.07 – 1956.08.04)

Bishop Marie-Augustin-Olivier de Durfort de Civbac de Lorge (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1918.09.03 – 1932.12.22)

Born:1863.07.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1911.05.03
Died:1935.02.27 († 71)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1911.02.09 – 1918.09.03)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1918.09.03 – 1932.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Soteropolis (1932.12.22 – 1935.02.27)

Bishop Louis Humbrecht (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1911.09.01 – 1918.09.14)

Consilio manuque in omni bonitate

Born:1853.08.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1877.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.28
Died:1927.06.28 († 73)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1911.09.01 – 1918.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1918.09.14 – 1927.06.28)

Bishop Henri PelgéPermalink
(1894.05.18 – 1911.05.31)

Born:1837.05.09 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1894.07.15
Died:1911.05.31 († 74)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) ([1894.01.29] 1894.05.18 – 1911.05.31)

Bishop André-Hubert JuteauPermalink
(1889.02.14 – 1893.11.25)

Born:1839.05.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1863.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1889.04.23
Died:1893.11.25 († 54)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) ([1888.06.05] 1889.02.14 – 1893.11.25)

Bishop Jacques-Edne-Henri-Philadelphe Bellot des MinièresPermalink
(1880.12.13 – 1888.03.15)

Born:1822.11.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1847
Consecrated Bishop:1881.01.30
Died:1888.03.15 († 65)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) ([1880.12.02] 1880.12.13 – 1888.03.15)

Cardinal Louis-François-Desiré-Édouard PiePermalink
(1849.09.23 – 1880.05.17)

Ego tuus sum

Born:1815.09.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1839.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1849.11.25
Created Cardinal:1879.05.12
Died:1880.05.17 († 64)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1849.09.23 – 1880.05.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria (1879.09.22 – 1880.05.17)

Bishop André-Joseph GuittonPermalink
(1842.05.23 – 1849.05.07)

Born:1797.10.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1821.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1842.06.29
Died:1849.05.07 († 51)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) ([1842.02.22] 1842.05.23 – 1849.05.07)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste de BouilléPermalink
(1817.10.01 – 1842.01.14)

Born:1759.06.11 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1819.10.28
Died:1842.01.14 († 82)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) ([1817.08.08] 1817.10.01 – 1842.01.14)

Bishop Dominique-Georges-Frédéric Dufour de Pradt (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1805.02.01 – 1808.05.12)

Born:1759.04.23 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1805.02.02
Died:1837.03.18 († 77)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) ([1804.12.17] 1805.02.01 – 1808.05.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen (Belgium) ([1808.05.12] 1809.03.27 – 1815.08.05)

Bishop Luc-Jean-Baptiste BaillyPermalink
(1802.10.19 – 1804.04.08)

Born:1763.03.10 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.10.24
Died:1804.04.08 († 41)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) ([1802.09.30] 1802.10.19 – 1804.04.08)

Bishop Martial-Louis de Beaupoil de Saint-AulairePermalink
(1759.02.15 – 1798)

Died:1798

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1759.02.15 – 1798)

Bishop Jean-Louis de La Marthonie de CaussadePermalink
(1749.04.21 – 1759.02.15)

Died:1779.02.16

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1749.04.21 – 1759.02.15)

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1759.02.15 – 1779.02.16)

Bishop Jérôme-Louis de Foudras de CourcenayPermalink
(1732.02.03 – 1748.08.14)

Born:1685 (France)
Died:1748.08.14 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Tlous (1721.12.01 – 1732.02.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1721.12.01 – 1732.02.03)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1732.02.03 – 1748.08.14)

Bishop Jean-Claude de La Poype de VertrieuPermalink
(1702 – 1732.02.03)

Died:1732.02.03

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1702 – 1732.02.03)

Bishop Antoine Girard de La BornatPermalink
(1698.09.15 – 1702.03.02)

Born:1656 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1698.10.19
Died:1702.03.02 († 46)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1697 – 1698.02 not possessed)

Bishop of Boulogne (France) (1698.02 – 1698.09.15)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1698.09.15 – 1702.03.02)

Bishop François-Ignace de Baglion du SaillantPermalink
(1686 – 1698.01.26)

Died:1698.01.26

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1686 – 1698.01.26)

Bishop Hardouin Fortin de la Hoguette (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1680.07.15 – 1685.11.09)

Born:1643.07 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1676.05.03
Died:1715.11.28 († 72)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) ([1675.09.12] 1676.03.23 – 1680.07.15)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) ([1680.02.02] 1680.07.15 – 1685.11.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) ([1685.11.09] 1692.01.21 – 1715.11.28)

Bishop Gilbert Clérembault de PalluauPermalink
(1658.04.01 – 1680.01.03)

Died:1680.01.03

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1658.04.01 – 1680.01.03)

Cardinal Antonio Barberini, S.M.O.M.Permalink
(1653.08.16 – 1657.06.27)

Born:1607.08.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1627.08.30
Revealed as Cardinal:1628.02.07
Consecrated Bishop:1655.10.24
Died:1671.08.03 († 63)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1628.02.28 – 1632.11.24)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1628.03.18 – 1632.12)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1630? – 1671.08.03?)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1632 – 1671.08.03)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1632.11.24 – 1642.11.10)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1632.12 – 1671.08.03)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1638.07.28 – 1671.08.03)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1642? – 1653.07.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1642.11.10 – 1653.07.21)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1653.07.21 – 1655.10.11)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1653.08.16 – 1657.06.27)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1655.10.11 – 1661.11.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1661.11.21 – 1671.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) ([1657.06.27] 1667.07.18 – 1671.08.03)

Bishop Henri-Louis Chasteigner de La Roche-PosayPermalink
(1612.03.19 – 1651.07.30)

Died:1651.07.30

Coadjutor Bishop of Poitiers (France) (? – 1612.03.19)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1612.03.19 – 1651.07.30)

Bishop Geoffroy de Saint-Belin, O. Cist.Permalink
(1577.03.27 – 1611.11.21)

Died:1611.11.21

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1577.03.27 – 1611.11.21)

Bishop Jean du Fay, O.S.B.Permalink
(1572.03.03 – 1578.11.05)

Died:1578.11.05

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1572.03.03 – 1578.11.05)

Bishop Charles Pérusse des CarsPermalink
(1560.03.13 – 1569)

Died:1614

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1560.03.13 – 1569)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1569 – 1614)

Bishop Jean d’AmoncourtPermalink
(1551.01.30 – ?)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1551.01.30 – ?)

Cardinal Claude de Longwy de GivryPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1534.04.29 – 1551.01.30)

Cardinal Gabriel de GramontPermalink
(1532.01.13 – 1534.03.26)

Born:1486 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1515
Created Cardinal:1530.06.08
Died:1534.03.26 († 48)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1523.04.27 – 1524.07.19)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1524.09.19 – 1534.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) ([1529.07.14] 1529.09.24 – 1530.03.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1530.06.22 – 1531.01.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1531.01.09 – 1534.03.26)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1532.01.13 – 1534.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1533.10.17 – 1534.03.26)

Bishop Louis de HussonPermalink
(1521.08.23 – 1532)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1521.08.23 – 1532)

Bishop Claude de HussonPermalink
(1507.09.10 – 1521)

Died:1521

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1507.09.10 – 1521)

Bishop Claude HussonPermalink
(1507.09.10 – 1521)

Died:1521

Bishop of Séez (France) (1503.02.01 – 1510)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1507.09.10 – 1521)

Cardinal Jean-François de la TrémoillePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1505.12.05 – 1507.06)

Bishop Pierre d’Amboise, O.S.B.Permalink
(1481.11.21 – 1505.09.01)

Died:1505.09.01

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1481.11.21 – 1505.09.01)

Bishop Guillaume de ClugnyPermalink
(1479.10.26 – 1480)

Died:1480

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1479.10.01 – 1479.10.26)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1479.10.26 – 1480)

Bishop Jean du BellayPermalink
(1462.04.15 – 1479.09.03)

Died:1479.09.03

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1455.11.07 – 1462.04.15)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1462.04.15 – 1479.09.03)

Bishop Léon GuérinetPermalink
(1457 – 1462.04.15)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1457 – 1462.04.15)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1462.04.15 – 1472)

Bishop Jacques Jouvenel des UrsinsPermalink
(1449.03.03 – 1457.03.12)

Died:1457.03.12

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1449.03.03 – 1457.03.12)

Bishop Guillaume Gouge de CharpaignesPermalink
(1441.12.15 – 1445)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1441.12.15 – 1445)

Bishop Guillaume de Combarel (Hugues)Permalink
(1424.02.14 – 1438?)

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1419.11.29 – 1422.01.12)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1422.01.12 – 1424.02.14)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1423 – 1429)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1424.02.14 – 1438?)

Bishop of Gap (France) (1429 – 1442)

Pseudocardinal Louis de BarPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1423.03.03 – 1424.02.14)

Pseudocardinal Simon de CramaudPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1413.04.14 – 1422.12.15)

Bishop Pierre Troussel (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1409.09.11 – 1413.05.02)

Died:1413.12.16

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1409.09.11 – 1413.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1413.05.02 – 1413.12.16)

Bishop Gérard de MontaiguPermalink
(1403.09.27 – 1409.07.24)

Died:1420.09.25

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1403.09.27 – 1409.07.24)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1409.07.24 – 1420.09.25)

Bishop Ythier de MartreuilPermalink
(1395.04.02 – 1405)

Died:1405

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1392 – 1395.04.02)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1395.04.02 – 1405)

Bishop Louis d’OrléansPermalink
(1391.03.17 – 1395)

Died:1397.04

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1391.03.17 – 1395)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1395 – 1397.04)

Patriarch Simon de Cramaud (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1385.11.24 – 1391.09.19)

Born:1345 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1382?
Created Cardinal:1413.04.13
Died:1422.12.15 († 77)

Bishop of Agen (France) (1382.05.30 – 1383.08.07)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1383.09.02 – 1385.11.24)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1385.11.24 – 1391.09.19)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1391.03.17 – 1422.12.15?)

Apostolic Administrator of Carcassonne (France) (1391.09.19 – 1409.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1409.07.02 [1409.12.15] – 1413.04.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Avignon (France) (1412 – 1415)

Apostolic Administrator of Poitiers (France) (1413.04.14 – 1422.12.15)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1413.05.12 – 1422.12.15)

Bishop Bertrand de MaumontPermalink
(1376.01.09 – 1385.08.12)

Died:1385.08.12

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1371.07.04 – 1371.07.04)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1376.01.09 – 1385.08.12)

Bishop Guy de Malesec (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1371.04.09 – 1375.12.20)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1370?
Created Cardinal:1375.12.20
Died:1411.03.08

Bishop of Lodève (France) (1370.05.12 – 1371.04.09)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1371.04.09 – 1375.12.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1375.12.20 – 1383)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1383 – 1411.03.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Béziers (France) (1383.08.17 – 1383.08)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1405.08 – 1409.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Agde (France) (1409 – 1411.03.08)

Bishop Aimery de MonsPermalink
(1363.06.04 – 1370.03.03)

Died:1370.03.03

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1363.06.04 – 1370.03.03)

Bishop RaymondPermalink
(1362.12.19 – ?)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1362.12.19 – ?)

Bishop Jean de LieuxPermalink
(1357.11.27 – 1362.08)

Died:1362.08

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1357.11.27 – 1362.08)

Bishop Fort d’AuxPermalink
(1314.03.29 – 1357.03.08)

Died:1357.03.08

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1314.03.29 – 1357.03.08)

Bishop Arnaud d’Aux (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1306.11.04 – 1312.12.23)

Born:1260? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1306.11.14
Created Cardinal:1312.12.23
Died:1320.08.14 († 60)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1306.11.04 – 1312.12.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1312.12.23 – 1320.08.14)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1313 – 1320)

Blessed Bishop Gauthier de Bruges, O.F.M.Permalink
(1279.12.04 – 1306)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1279.12.04 – 1306)

Bishop Hugues de ChâteaurouxPermalink
(1259 – 1271.10.14)

Died:1271.10.14

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1259 – 1271.10.14)

Bishop Jean de MelunPermalink
(1235? – 1257.09.11)

Died:1257.09.11

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1235? – 1257.09.11)

Bishop Balleos BalleosPermalink
(1224 – 1234?)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1224 – 1234?)

Bishop Guillaume PrévostPermalink
(1217 – 1224)

Died:1224

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1217 – 1224)

Bishop Maurice de BlaronPermalink
(1198.12.21 – 1214?)

Died:1214?

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1185 – 1198.12.21)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1198.12.21 – 1214?)

Bishop Adémar du PeiratPermalink
(1197 – 1198)

Died:1198

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1197 – 1198)

Saint Bishop Guillaume TempierPermalink
(1184 – 1197.03.29)

Died:1197.03.29

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1184 – 1197.03.29)

Bishop Jean de Bellesmes (aux Belles-Mains) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1162 – 1181)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1162 – 1181)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1181 – 1193)

Bishop LaurentPermalink
(1159 – 1161.03.28)

Died:1161.03.28

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1159 – 1161.03.28)

Bishop CaloPermalink
(1155 – 1157.11.04)

Died:1157.11.04

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1155 – 1157.11.04)

Bishop Gilberto PorretanoPermalink
(1142 – 1154.09.04)

Died:1154.09.04

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1142 – 1154.09.04)

Bishop GrimoardPermalink
(1140 – 1140.10)

Died:1140.10

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1140 – 1140.10)

Bishop Guillaume AdelelmePermalink
(1124 – 1140.10.06)

Died:1140.10.06

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1124 – 1140.10.06)

Bishop Guillaume GilbertPermalink
(1117 – 1123)

Died:1123

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1117 – 1123)

Saint Bishop PietroPermalink
(1087 – 1115.04.04)

Died:1115.04.04

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1087 – 1115.04.04)

Bishop IsembertPermalink
(1047 – 1086)

Died:1086

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1047 – 1086)

Bishop IsembertPermalink
(1021 – 1047?)

Died:1047?

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1021 – 1047?)

Bishop GislebertPermalink
(975 – 1018?)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (975 – 1018?)

Saint Bishop Hilaire de PoitiersPermalink
(350? – 367)

Born:315? (France)
Died:367 († 52)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (350? – 367)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.01.17

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up