GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Pointe-Noire

Congo-Brazzaville Congo-Brazzaville

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,500 km²

Population: 887,000 Catholics (59.1% of 1,500,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Brazzaville

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 33 parishes, 3 missions, 83 priests (63 diocesan, 20 religious), 100 lay religious (52 brothers, 48 sisters), 35 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.02.22 – ...):Bishop Miguel Angel Olaverri Arroniz, S.D.B. (70)Bishop Miguel Angel Olaverri Arroniz, S.D.B. (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pointe-Noire (Roman Rite)

Bishop Miguel Angel Olaverri Arroniz, S.D.B. (70)Bishop Miguel Angel Olaverri Arroniz, S.D.B. (70)Permalink
(2013.02.22 – ...)

Bishop of Pointe-Noire (Congo-Brazzaville)

Que tous soient un

Born:1948.05.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1976.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:2013.04.28

Apostolic Administrator of Pointe-Noire (Congo-Brazzaville) (2011.03.31 – 2013.02.22)

Bishop of Pointe-Noire (Congo-Brazzaville) (2013.02.22 – ...)

Bishop Miguel Angel Olaverri Arroniz, S.D.B. (70)Fr. Miguel Angel Olaverri Arroniz, S.D.B. (70) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.03.31 – 2013.02.22)

Bishop Jean-Claude Makaya Loembe (64)Bishop Jean-Claude Makaya Loembe (64)Permalink
(1994.12.19 – 2011.03.31 deposed)

Bishop emeritus of Pointe-Noire (Congo-Brazzaville)

La paix par Dieu

Born:1954.05.13 (Congo-Brazzaville)
Ordained Priest:1983.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1995.04.22

Bishop of Pointe-Noire (Congo-Brazzaville) (1994.12.19 – 2011.03.31 deposed)

Bishop Georges-Firmin SinghaPermalink
(1988.09.01 – 1993.08.18)

Born:1925.05.23 (Congo-Brazzaville)
Ordained Priest:1956.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1972.08.06
Died:1993.08.18 († 68)

Bishop of Owando (Congo-Brazzaville) (1972.05.23 – 1988.09.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Congo (1981 – 1986)

Bishop of Pointe-Noire (Congo-Brazzaville) (1988.09.01 – 1993.08.18)

Bishop Godefroy-Emile MpwatiPermalink
(1975.06.05 – 1988.09.01)

Born:1928.04.13 (Congo-Brazzaville)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.07
Died:1995.08.10 († 67)

Bishop of Pointe-Noire (Congo-Brazzaville) (1975.06.05 – 1988.09.01)

Titular Bishop of Muzuca in Proconsulari (1988.09.01 – 1995.08.10)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Fauret, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1975.06.05)

Born:1902.10.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1926.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1947.05.29
Died:1984.09.14 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Araxa (1947.02.13 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Pointe-Noire (Congo-Brazzaville) (1947.02.13 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Pointe-Noire (Congo-Brazzaville) (1955.09.14 – 1975.06.05)

Vicars Apostolic of Pointe-Noire (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Fauret, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1947.02.13 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Loango (Roman Rite)

Bishop Henri Friteau, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1922.03.22 – 1946.04.04)

Born:1884.12.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1910.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1922.08.06
Died:1956.05.17 († 71)

Vicar Apostolic of Loango (Congo-Brazzaville) (1922.03.22 – 1946.04.04)

Titular Bishop of Iabruda (1922.03.22 – 1956.05.17)

Bishop Léon-Charles-Joseph Girod, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1915.01.13 – 1919.12.13)

Born:1871.04.16 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1915.06.06
Died:1919.12.13 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Obba (1915.01.13 – 1919.12.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Loango (Congo-Brazzaville) (1915.01.13 – 1919.12.13)

Bishop Louis-Jean-Joseph Derouet, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1907.01.02 – 1914.03.04)

Born:1866.01.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1890.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1907.02.03
Died:1914.03.04 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Camachus (1907.01.02 – 1914.03.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Loango (Congo-Brazzaville) (1907.01.02 – 1914.03.04)

Vicars Apostolic of Bas-Congo français (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antoine-Marie-Hippolyte Carrie, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1890.10.14 – 1903.11)

Born:1842.02.10 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1886.10.24
Died:1904.10.13 († 62)

Vicar Apostolic of Congo français (Congo-Brazzaville) (1886.06.08 – 1890.10.14)

Titular Bishop of Dorylæum (1886.06.08 – 1904.10.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Bas-Congo français (Congo-Brazzaville) (1890.10.14 – 1903.11)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up