GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Port of Spain

Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 5,128 km²

Population: 291,528 Catholics (21.6% of 1,349,667 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Bridgetown, Georgetown, Paramaribo, Willemstad

Neighbouring Dioceses: Carúpano (←), Saint George’s in Grenada (↑), Bridgetown (↗), Tucupita (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 62 parishes, 106 priests (46 diocesan, 60 religious), 19 deacons, 208 lay religious (70 brothers, 138 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkLinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (61)

Carúpano (←), Saint George’s in Grenada (↑), Bridgetown (↗), Tucupita (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2017.10.19 – ...):Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (59)Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (59)

Apostolic Administrator of Bridgetown (Barbados)

Vice-President of Antilles Episcopal Conference

Auxiliary Bishop (2013.07.13 – ...):Bishop Robert Anthony Llanos (60)Bishop Robert Anthony Llanos (60)

Titular Bishop of Casæ nigræ

Apostolic Administrator of Saint John’s–Basseterre (Antigua and Barbuda)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Port of Spain (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (59)Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (59)Permalink
(2017.10.19 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago)
Apostolic Administrator of Bridgetown (Barbados)
Vice-President of Antilles Episcopal Conference

Totally yours

Born:1959.03.17 (Trinidad and Tobago)
Ordained Priest:1991.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2011.09.21

Bishop of Kingstown (Saint Vincent and Grenadines) (2011.07.08 – 2015.12.22)

Bishop of Bridgetown (Barbados) (2011.07.08 – 2017.10.19)

Vice-President of Antilles Episcopal Conference (2017.05.04 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (2017.10.19 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Bridgetown (Barbados) (2017.10.19 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Everard Harris, C.S.Sp. (76)Archbishop Joseph Everard Harris, C.S.Sp. (76)Permalink
(2011.12.26 – 2017.10.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago)

Do this in memory of me

Born:1942.03.19 (Trinidad and Tobago)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:2011.09.14

Coadjutor Archbishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (2011.07.08 – 2011.12.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (2011.12.26 – 2017.10.19)

Archbishop Edward Joseph Gilbert, C.SS.R. (81)Archbishop Edward Joseph Gilbert, C.SS.R. (81)Permalink
(2001.03.21 – 2011.12.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago)

The Lord is my strength

Born:1936.12.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1994.09.07

Bishop of Roseau (Dominica) (1994.07.01 – 2001.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (2001.03.21 – 2011.12.26)

Archbishop Gordon Anthony Pantin, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1967.11.29 – 2000.03.11)

Omnia omnibus

Born:1929.08.27 (Trinidad and Tobago)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1968.03.19
Died:2000.03.11 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (1967.11.29 – 2000.03.11)

President of Antilles Episcopal Conference (1979 – 1984)

Bishop William Michael Fitzgerald, O.P.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1966.06.18 – 1968.03.19)

Archbishop Patrick Finbar Ryan, O.P.Permalink
(1940.06.06 – 1966.05.24)

Born:1881.03.04 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1905.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1937.06.29
Died:1975.01.10 († 93)

Titular Archbishop of Gabula (1937.04.13 – 1940.06.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (1937.04.13 – 1940.06.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (1940.06.06 – 1966.05.24)

President of Antilles Episcopal Conference (1958 – 1967)

Titular Archbishop of Villamagna in Tripolitana (1966.05.24 – 1975.01.10)

Archbishop John Pius Dowling, O.P.Permalink
(1909.03.09 – 1940.06.06)

Born:1860.06.23 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1909.05.16
Died:1940.06.06 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (1909.03.09 – 1940.06.06)

Archbishop Patrick Vincent Flood, O.P.Permalink
(1889.03.08 – 1907.05.17)

Born:1844.09.16 (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1887.08.15
Died:1907.05.17 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Hephæstum (1887.07.07 – 1889.03.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (1887.07.07 – 1889.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (1889.03.08 – 1907.05.17)

Archbishop Joachim-Hyacinthe Gonin, O.P.Permalink
(1863.12.21 – 1889.03.13)

Born:1815.12.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1863.12.27
Died:1889.03.13 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (1863.12.21 – 1889.03.13)

Archbishop Ferdinand EnglishPermalink
(1860.09.28 – 1862.09.19)

Born:1821
Consecrated Bishop:1860.11.11
Died:1862.09.19 († 41)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (1860.09.28 – 1862.09.19)

Archbishop Vincent Spaccapietra, C.M.Permalink
(1855.04.18 – 1859.09.12)

Born:1801.10.12
Ordained Priest:1824.06
Consecrated Bishop:1852.11.21
Died:1878.11.24 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Arcadiopolis (1852.11.21 – 1855.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (1855.04.18 – 1859.09.12)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1859.09.12 – 1862.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (1862.04.08 – 1878.11.24)

Bishop Michael MonaghanPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1852 – 1855.07.14)

Archbishop Richard Patrick SmithPermalink
(1850.04.30 – 1852.05.06)

Born:1802.03.17 (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1837.12.10
Died:1852.05.06 († 50)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Trinidad (Trinidad and Tobago) (1837.02.21 – 1844.10.26)

Titular Bishop of Agnus (1837.02.21 – 1845.05.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Trinidad (Trinidad and Tobago) (1844.10.26 – 1850.04.30)

Titular Bishop of Olimpus (1845.05.28 – 1850.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (1850.04.30 – 1852.05.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Trinidad (Roman Rite)

Bishop Richard Patrick Smith (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1844.10.26 – 1850.04.30)

(see above)

Bishop Daniel McDonnellPermalink
(1828.12.23 – 1844.10.26)

Born:1785.10.05 (England)
Ordained Priest:1810.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1829.03.25
Died:1844.10.26 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Olimpus (1828.12.23 – 1844.10.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Trinidad (Trinidad and Tobago) (1828.12.23 – 1844.10.26)

Bishop James BuckleyPermalink
(1819.03.06 – 1828.03.26)

Born:1770.02.24 (England)
Ordained Priest:1794.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1819.06.29
Died:1828.03.26 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Gerrha (1819.03.06 – 1828.03.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Trinidad (Trinidad and Tobago) (1819.03.06 – 1828.03.26)

Fr. Thomas GillowPermalink
(1818.03.17 – 1819 not possessed)

Born:1769.11.23
Ordained Priest:1797.04.01
Died:1857.03.19 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Hypsus (1818.03.17 – 1819 not possessed)

Vicar Apostolic of Trinidad (Trinidad and Tobago) (1818.03.17 – 1819 not possessed)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.08.31

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up